English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 August 2013, 04:57   #1
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Angry Pciinfo with Mediator

Please help!

I am trying to see if my Radeon card I have received second hand is working ok. I have the MMCD 2.0 along with the UP MM 2.0 and 2.1. 2.1 with the pci.library9.7 hangs my amidock loader. Otherwise it works fine. with pcilibrary9.4, amidock loads fine. With both of those libraries my pciinfo will not load. The only thing that I have connected is the Radeon card. It is the one that Elbox sells (their sticker on the back of card).

So, I cannot load pciinfo to see the card. I have tried different slots on my mediator as well. Which I have a Mediator TX and LT4. Both do the same thing.

I am running os3.9 BB2 and Picasso96 2.0b.

Any ideas?? Has anyone else ran into these issues before and if so what is the solution?

Thank you.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 30 August 2013, 05:17   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Have you tried OpenPCI drivers?
prowler is offline  
Old 30 August 2013, 09:30   #3
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
also try http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993

look here too

http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php?t=11993
johnim is offline  
Old 30 August 2013, 21:48   #4
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post

Yes, I have looked at both of those and neither one is an answer to my quesiton. Both of those pertain to if they can actually see the card. Then I can get somewhere. But with mine, I cannot open up pciinfo to even see what is going on. It is the only card I have installed on my mediator at this time.

I have however installed this into a PC to make sure it works. And yes it works just fine. So I can tell the card is not bad.

I have checked the early boot menu to make sure that my mediator is seen by my system. It is showing. As I have said before I have tried all the pci slots and nothing. I just cannot seem to get this thing running.

I have installed 3.1 then went to os3.9. Installed ATA3.drivers. Installed BB1 & 2. Installed MUI. Installed just the Mediator system files from the CD. Installed Graphics drivers from the CD. Installed Picasso962.0b and Monitorsettings. Renamed the CVision3d in monters to Radeon and info. Also renamed board in the information screen to Radeon. Rebooted. tried to start up Picasson and load board. NO Board is shown. Then I thought well I have read that I need to check pciinfo to see if the card is even shown. Open shell and typed in pciinfo. "Cannot load pci.library" If I rack my brain against this wall anymore maybe it will work.

I have also tried that same install from what is above and added the Updates from the elbox site of 2.1. That is when I still cannot get pciinfo to work (cannot load pci.library) and my amidock on the workbench screen does not load because of an error due to pci.library version 9.7.

Here is my system.

A1200 in Powertower with 530PSU
Motherboard rev 1.D.1
Fast ATA IV with 4gig CF card HD
CD Rom via Fast ATA
Blizzard 1230 IV with 128mb ram
Mediator TX and LT4 (tried them both with no luck)
Settings on Mediator are 8mb jumper on
Config and Wait are Open
I also have a PCMCIA CF card adapter, But this is NOT Installed as of yet due to trying to get the video card to work.

If I can provide any further information to have anyone's help. Please let me know.

Thank you
Knight94 is offline  
Old 30 August 2013, 21:48   #5
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Have you tried OpenPCI drivers?

I will try this tonight.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 30 August 2013, 22:24   #6
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
sorry put wrong second link

http://web.archive.org/web/200406032...3rdparty.shtml

also try medication

http://web.archive.org/web/200312121...dication.shtml

here is a link to some tools/drivers for the mediator in my dropbox

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ymvzh0j4gniuju4/kA7go8Gnw6

Last edited by johnim; 30 August 2013 at 22:32.
johnim is offline  
Old 30 August 2013, 22:26   #7
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
which radeon card do you have?
roy bates is offline  
Old 31 August 2013, 07:11   #8
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
I tried running medication. NO PCI DEVICES WERE FOUND! I even installed my sound card and network card. But I always thought the rest of the board worked off of the memory of the video card. So if no video card is found. Nothing else will work either!


Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
sorry put wrong second link

http://web.archive.org/web/200406032...3rdparty.shtml

also try medication

http://web.archive.org/web/200312121...dication.shtml

here is a link to some tools/drivers for the mediator in my dropbox

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ymvzh0j4gniuju4/kA7go8Gnw6
Knight94 is offline  
Old 31 August 2013, 07:16   #9
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
which radeon card do you have?

Good question! I actually am not sure. I am assuming it is a 9200. No labeling of model number on it. It is a 256mb card 2x128. On the back it has elbox sticker with their 7 digit serial number. So to me I would assume it is a 5v version of the card. It has VGA, DVI, and S-video.

I got this card second with a computer. Seller never stated what this was.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 31 August 2013, 09:32   #10
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
OK so a little update.

Since I am running a Blizzard MKIV. Elbox's manual states that I need to leave the config jumper open. Well, I decided to test it closed. And what do you know I started up and can run pciinfo and see my card. Also, I can load picasso96 and see my card.

Now my question is. I am having a little bit of graphical corruption with my mouse. I haven't set anything permanately with my screen yet. Just testing the modes. Everytime I test. The background screen shows fine. But the Mouse pointer is a giant red block

Any ideas??

Thanks,

EDIT: Well I tried to save and reboot the system and see what the screen will show. I get it to startup. My amiga video is still showing normal screen. I switch the the radeon display. It is receiving a signal, but it is a black screen

I am not sure what to do next. I don't ever remember having this much issue years ago with the voodoo card. Kinda makes me wish I still had it.

Ideas.

Last edited by prowler; 31 August 2013 at 11:54. Reason: Fixed tags.
Knight94 is offline  
Old 31 August 2013, 11:54   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
the first thing that comes to mind is that the monitor is out of range.

i always test the screenmode before i commit to it,try to adjust the frequency in p96.while your in a native mode.

if you have the monitor manual it sometimes states the modes it supports there in vga.

as for the graphical corruption ive seen this but i cant remeber how i fixed it,maybe one of the lads here have a solution.
roy bates is offline  
Old 31 August 2013, 12:20   #12
johnim
Amibay Mod/Staff

johnim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: birmingham uk
Age: 43
Posts: 1,024
hi look at my guide here it may help
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905
johnim is offline  
Old 31 August 2013, 13:05   #13
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
yep,try johns guide its really nice and simple.

also try a lower res mode first so you have a starting point,like 640x480 or 800x600 as there more commonly supported on vga dont try the higher ones until youve done that it makes it a bit easier to understand.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 02:09   #14
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnim View Post
hi look at my guide here it may help
http://www.amibay.com/showthread.php...905#post325905
I did just that!! Got a screen to show on my monitors. So that works great. But my cursor is the big red block. Any ideas on how to fix?? And I do mean big red block. The rest of the screen looks great. I have my pointer set to high res. I also have tried low res. No difference.

I am getting closer.........
Knight94 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 06:04   #15
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92


This is the block cursor I am talking about. Everything else appears to be working correctly. Please help!!!

Knight94 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 10:20   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Try with 4mb memory window on Mediator.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 11:58   #17
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 50
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Try with 4mb memory window on Mediator.

it wont make no difference its something to do with workbench its a software problem.
i had the same thing at one point but cant remember how i fixed it.
its probably in one of the settings or config files.


im more curios as to why the other mem in the title bar is so low?

Last edited by roy bates; 01 September 2013 at 12:04.
roy bates is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 15:17   #18
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Quote:
Originally Posted by roy bates View Post
it wont make no difference its something to do with workbench its a software problem.
i had the same thing at one point but cant remember how i fixed it.
its probably in one of the settings or config files.


im more curios as to why the other mem in the title bar is so low?
Actually the low mem is due to I tried a different accelerator card and it only had 8mb in it. Both gave me this same screen.

So where in the workbench could or should I start looking?
Knight94 is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 19:29   #19
Knight94
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Since this has kinda gotten off topic from the pciinfo. I created a new thread to ask for information about my radeon card and mouse graphic corruption.

Here is the new thread:

http://eab.abime.net/support-hardwar...tml#post908025

Please help me on that thread. Thank you.
Knight94 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Prometheus or Mediator? ancalimon support.Hardware 5 10 December 2009 11:39
Mediator TX AlfaRomeo support.Hardware 1 02 February 2009 01:06
New Mediator TX Available! amigakit.com MarketPlace 11 25 March 2008 02:38
Mediator A1200 Bamiga2002 Amiga scene 8 15 November 2005 19:28
Mediator n0dsy support.Hardware 6 19 November 2002 21:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10573 seconds with 15 queries