English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 May 2018, 17:05   #1841
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yeah, not using the >NIL: redirection on the startup-sequence will give you an iPrefs error regarding it being able to change screen because the Shell window is open. Do not remove it.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 12:27   #1842
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 41
Thank you all for explanation.

I have further questions regarding startup-sequences.
(Hard to find explanations online.)

1. What is "T:"?
(Maybe for temporary files?)

2. What is "ENV:"?

3. What is the effect of "Setpatch"?

Looking forward to your replies.
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 12 May 2018, 12:59   #1843
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,880
Probably better if some expert answers these, my responses will be basic:

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTaylor View Post
1. What is "T:"?
(Maybe for temporary files?)
Yeah, it's a temporary location. Usually when you execute a script it will output a log to RAM:T.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTaylor View Post
2. What is "ENV:"?
I believe it's where environment settings go.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTaylor View Post
3. What is the effect of "Setpatch"?
I believe it patches stuff loaded from the ROM / OS.
DamienD is online now  
Old 14 May 2018, 07:06   #1844
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 41
Thank you Damien.

Please, someone of the coders or experts, I like to have more detailed information about questions 2 and 3. Question 1 is done.
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 07:19   #1845
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,179
The workings of ENV: are explained in the manual. Basically, it is a copy of SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive on the RAM disk and holds various settings. Any changes within ENV: are wiped after a reboot, for permanent changes the assign ENVARC: points to the hard drive.

SetPatch works as Damian said. The Kickstart ROM itself can not be updated (except of course by physically swapping it out), but once the system has booted, patches can be loaded into RAM and they override the old functions in the ROM.
ajk is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 08:26   #1846
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 41
Question 2 done. Thank you.

Should I use the Setpatch command generally in every startup-sequence at all events?
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 08:35   #1847
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,179
If you don't need the functionality added / fixed by SetPatch, you don't need to use it. Generally won't make any difference with a game, for example.
ajk is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 10:32   #1848
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,506
For general use though, Setpatch is a good idea. Some updates are important, for example the scsi.device updates from OS 3.9 (if not taken care of elsewhere), and it also performs other functions like enabling AGA screenmodes for system-friendly apps (though games don't need it to use AGA as they bang the hardware) and loading CPU-specific libraries if you have an '040 or '060.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 16:26   #1849
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Yes, Setpatch is usually a good idea.
When I first moved to 3.x I also thought "what is this this is useless I'm gonna axe it" but then I realized that was a foolish thing to do
Akira is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 20:49   #1850
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 41
Now I know what to do. Thank you for explanations.
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 20:52   #1851
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 41
And the next question. This time another topic.

I know Tosec naming convention, but couldnt find the answer.

Some ADF games have "M3" or "M4" or "M5" in their names.

What does it mean?
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 21:51   #1852
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 595
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveTaylor View Post
And the next question. This time another topic.

I know Tosec naming convention, but couldnt find the answer.

Some ADF games have "M3" or "M4" or "M5" in their names.

What does it mean?
Irrc it indicates how many languages are available in game. So M5 has 5 selectable languages in that release.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 14 May 2018, 22:04   #1853
DaveTaylor
Registered User
DaveTaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Europe
Posts: 41
I didnt expect that. But now its clear to me.

No further questions. Thank you all.
DaveTaylor is offline  
Old 15 May 2018, 18:03   #1854
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 12,880
TOSEC Naming Convention
DamienD is online now  
Old 20 May 2018, 10:57   #1855
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,213
What do the little blue worms say at the start of the game Stormlord?

is it "I don't care" ?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 12:02   #1856
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,201
To me it sounds like "oh yeah". It could also be "yanny" or "laurel".
Leffmann is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 12:10   #1857
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 3,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
It could also be "yanny" or "laurel".
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 20 May 2018, 12:55   #1858
lilalurl
Global Moderator
lilalurl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Age: 39
Posts: 2,927
Send a message via ICQ to lilalurl
I hear something like "Oh, you" or "Oh, ew"
But I have the feeling there is something else at the end. "Oh, youth" maybe?


I have put the sample, the sample slowed down to 75% and to 50% in the Zone in case some other people want to take a guess. In case we get a lot of answers we will be moving these to another thread.
lilalurl is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 19:45   #1859
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 42
Posts: 3,337
It's more a question for the coders.
You did an amazing job with reverse engineering !!!
Porting eotb 1 and 2 to the aga machines !!!
aerok did amazing job with cd32 conversions !!!
All of those stuff are amazing !!!
I can't thank you enough, you keep the amiga spirit alive with new stuffs to
enjoy, really !!

But i have just one question with all that hard work and really hard work what is it so hard to cut music in a game and replace it with cdda ??
If it's for the love of paula i understand but some games doesn't have even music, it could be great to make cd32 cdda versions ?? no ?
Why it seems so hard ?? When, so many things, and some, we thought nearly impossible were done... Perhaps whdload could make it in the future in a easy way to patch the games.
It's not a critic, it's really a question ??
Is it because : the way to launch cdda is badly documented ?? what's the stone in front of the path ?

Last edited by turrican3; 17 August 2018 at 19:57.
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 August 2018, 20:25   #1860
xanderbeanz
Registered User

xanderbeanz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 144
1. Please give me a brief desecription of exactly what ARexx is...
2. Why can the Amiga only address 2MB Chip RAM, not enough traces on the motherboard?
3. How is it possible to format an Amiga CF card on WinUAE through a USB CF hub? That blows my mind...I know hard drive formatting is kind of OS controlled, but why does it work? The Emulator is talking through a USB hub on Windows...I just can’t compute...
4. From a theoretical point of view, could a aoundcard be built with 4 or 8 Paula’s on it? Would anyone besides me want this crazy thing?

Thanks!
xanderbeanz is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamebase Amiga - 2 Questions Fiery Phoenix New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 13 August 2012 13:31
Amiga CD32 questions pubzombie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 24 January 2010 17:27
A few general Amiga questions. Hougham support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 23:13
Amiga A4000 Questions mfletcher support.Hardware 8 29 April 2008 11:51
Amiga 600 Questions JDunlap support.Hardware 14 20 January 2008 20:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.17450 seconds with 14 queries