English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2005, 14:14   #1
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 62
Posts: 189
click click bloody click

Hi my fellow Amigans,
I read somewhere that the constant search for a floppy can be disabled using software. I dont suppose anyone out there knows what it is called by any chance? Have a great weekend
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 14:21   #2
Mr_Modem
Emulator Lord
Mr_Modem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 134
If you have an Action Replay you can disable that annoying clicking. I'm rather sure there are some software that does it too.
Mr_Modem is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 14:22   #3
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 40
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
Umm...search for click, and/or seek in aminet I think. I know that a lot of the utils have click in their name.
I use a hardware solution that's about 3-1/2" in size personally. My bandwidth is strangled atm so I can't look there right now. There's a mass of them out there though.
Generale is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 16:40   #4
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 62
Posts: 189
Hi Generale,
I never thought about using Aminet (doh!) but I am going to now.Hope the weather is better where you are than here....rain rain rain....
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 16:42   #5
Dave_wb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wootton Bassett England
Age: 62
Posts: 189
Hi Mr Modem,
An action replay is a good idea but I am fresh out of spondoolies at the moment due to sagging feces....dont ask.Thanks for the input
Dave
Dave_wb is offline  
Old 08 April 2005, 18:21   #6
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 38
Posts: 2,686
read_me:
http://main.aminet.net/util/cdity/noclick20_usr.readme
try this:
http://main.aminet.net/util/cdity/noclick20_usr.lha

have a great weekend!!
kriz is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 03:22   #7
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 40
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
Why Amiga opted to do repeated disk seeks is beyond me. 3-1/2" floppy drives have a disk change detect built into them. Its hardwired to one of the connector pins. even x86es don't use them for some reason either.
Generale is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 06:45   #8
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 49
Posts: 1,838
Because the change signal is only refreshed if the head is moved.
How you can avoid clicking is to move the head onto track 0, and for the head move, move the head out of the disk (track -1 does not exist, and there is a hard stop on track 0 preventing head damage). That's exactly what noclick tools do.
The only drawback is that after disk activity finished the head should be moved to track 0.
IFW is offline  
Old 09 April 2005, 16:14   #9
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,423
x86 machines don't use the diskchange signal for anything really. :-)

Note, that if a FD mechanism starts sounding louder with noclick installed, be sure to immediately disable noclick (heh, nice double negative) for that unit! Your mechanism probably won't like being stepped like that if it makes a noise.

This is the reason why Commodore didn't enable the noclick bit in trackdisk.device by default.
Jope is offline  
Old 11 April 2005, 23:07   #10
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,626
I once broke a disk drive using the noclick tools available
Quote:
What?
It still works but the auto-insertion detection doesnt work so you now have to reboot after inserting a disk.
Quote:
Coincindence?
I dont think so... worked fine for years... then 30 mins later after installing noclick... bust.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 00:30   #11
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
It still works but the auto-insertion detection doesnt work so you now have to reboot after inserting a disk.
Not completely like that mate!
I had once a drive with no autoinsert line connected (probably the guy who modded it didnt have a clue)... With DOS disks you want o use in Workbench, you can use the DISKCHANGE command which, thogh intended for .25 disk drivs, works treats with this sort of problem.

Now, lots of games did NOT want to work because of this, seems like they relied on the insert disk signal to continue. Games that worked were those that asked you to insert another disk and press a key/fire, or those that kept banging at the drive every now and then to check for a disk.
Akira is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 00:32   #12
Akira
Black Lives Matter

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by IFW
and for the head move, move the head out of the disk (track -1 does not exist, and there is a hard stop on track 0 preventing head damage). That's exactly what noclick tools do.
Couldn't Commodore add this to updated Kickstart revisions???
Akira is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 00:47   #13
IFW
Moderator
IFW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ...
Age: 49
Posts: 1,838
It is there.
Noclick "tools" just set the flag to enable it...
IFW is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 08:30   #14
Generale
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Land of Oz
Age: 40
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Generale Send a message via Yahoo to Generale
So they do actually use the signal. Interesting.
I thought the amiga used a much nastier method to detect disk swaps. Now, if only the floppy manufacturers didn't decide to only do the refresh for that pin on head move.

Speaking of floppies. Mine is very sick. I put in a disk which seems to have been drenched in some sort of sticky drink. Didn't notice until all sorts of horrible noises came from the drive. now it's less than reliable now to say the least.
Generale is offline  
Old 12 April 2005, 09:31   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,423
Open it up, take a q-tip soaked in isopropyl alcohol and try and clean the heads. Mind that you don't bend them, the hinges and stems are sometimes quite fragile.

Hope it can still be saved..
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click! Magazine P-J Nostalgia & memories 8 25 September 2012 21:46
click of death lost_loven support.Hardware 13 16 June 2011 00:53
Whdload One-click truestep New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 24 July 2007 20:38
no left click vertigo support.Hardware 3 03 November 2003 00:21
Drive Click Parsec support.Hardware 14 09 August 2003 12:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08649 seconds with 13 queries