English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 December 2020, 17:21   #1
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 81
Delaying workbench startup for a few seconds?

Hi,
is there anything that I can write into the startup sequence that would delay the startup of workbench?


I have this slightly annoying problem on my A4000D that has a buddah and ZZ9000 installed, where on cold boot, it fails to recognise both cards, so WB doesn't load correctly. However, if I then do a soft reset, everything is recognised and loads correctly.


Cheers


Utukku
utukku is offline  
Old 20 December 2020, 17:37   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,878
You could insert a "wait 1" or "wait 2" after the loading of the monitor drivers and before IPrefs or you could try "LoadWB Delay".
PeterK is offline  
Old 20 December 2020, 18:05   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by utukku View Post
I have this slightly annoying problem on my A4000D that has a buddah and ZZ9000 installed, where on cold boot, it fails to recognise both cards, so WB doesn't load correctly. However, if I then do a soft reset, everything is recognised and loads correctly.
Zorro card recognition is not done by Workbench. It's done by expansion.library before startup-sequence even starts. A delay in startup-sequence changes nothing.

A better workaround would be to check if the cards are present and if not delay a second and reboot. I don't know if a program exists which checks for Zorro card presence. But if not it would be easy to write one.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 December 2020, 19:14   #4
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,878
Ok, I don't have any Amiga hardware anymore, but how can it start booting and loading a startup-sequence already from the HDD if the Buddha is not ready and recognized by expansion.library?
PeterK is offline  
Old 20 December 2020, 19:36   #5
robinsonb5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norfolk, UK
Posts: 983
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Ok, I don't have any Amiga hardware anymore, but how can it start booting and loading a startup-sequence already from the HDD if the Buddha is not ready and recognized by expansion.library?
Maybe it's booting from the Buddha but coming up in the wrong screenmode because the ZZ9000's not initialised? Or maybe there's a boot drive on the internal IDE and other drives on the Buddha?
robinsonb5 is offline  
Old 20 December 2020, 21:44   #6
utukku
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: UK
Posts: 81
Hi, at the moment I have the CF boot card connected to the onboard IDE port, and a cd-rom drive on on the buddah. So it's not booting from the buddah first.
utukku is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Workbench 3.1 User Startup Mister-Kyle support.Apps 6 17 April 2017 18:05
Running Workbench program from CLI (at startup.) Pheonix support.Other 45 15 November 2016 14:46
Speeding up Workbench startup? Narf the Mouse Coders. Scripting 9 26 May 2013 17:05
Crashes on Workbench startup ancalimon support.WinUAE 1 01 February 2008 14:39
workbench 1.3 startup disks jasonc310771 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 02 February 2003 15:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11367 seconds with 15 queries