English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2021, 00:21   #1
powrslave
A1200
powrslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA-East Coast
Posts: 111
A1200 no ide

Does anyone know which caps or things to check related to ide controller power?

I've tried testing the onboard pins with an led and nada.
Also tried different 44pin cable/cf/cd reader

it boots fine to floppy and rom screen.

if I go to boot menu I only see pcmcia and floppy as devices.

I'm using a new 30w psu
powrslave is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 03:14   #2
rjd324
Registered User

rjd324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NE / UK
Posts: 93
I literally just had this issue. Can you try again pressing firmly on Alice before powering it on. Keep it firmly pressed and see what happens.
rjd324 is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 04:12   #3
powrslave
A1200
powrslave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA-East Coast
Posts: 111
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjd324 View Post
I literally just had this issue. Can you try again pressing firmly on Alice before powering it on. Keep it firmly pressed and see what happens.
She booted! You are a genius. Solder joint failure?
powrslave is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 04:21   #4
rjd324
Registered User

rjd324's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: NE / UK
Posts: 93
Quote:
Originally Posted by powrslave View Post
She booted! You are a genius. Solder joint failure?

I would think so.



But there are always so many variables with these older and wonderful machines. It could even be that it would have worked anyway and it was fluke! or, it could be that by pressing on Alice you actually caused a good connection on another chip like Gayle which is also indirectly connected to the IDE port.



Anyway, like you, I think I should reflow Alice.


Hopefully the problem will not occur again for you.
rjd324 is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 11:28   #5
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 5,115
I found a machine before where two of the Gayle pins were not soldered down from the factory, causing IDE to have never worked. Clearly the port wasn't tested in the factory. Possibly a similar issue here - a refresh of the joints in question should sort it out if so.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 14:24   #6
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,221
If the problem is missing power on the ide connector, it won't be a bad solder joint on a chip, but could be a broken trace.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 25 January 2021, 22:10   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
If the problem is missing power on the ide connector, it won't be a bad solder joint on a chip, but could be a broken trace.

But if the pins are not soldered (dry joint, which can happen), how can it be a broken trace. He pushed on chip, clear indicator, thats its dry joints.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A1200 IDE... Up is down xcom support.Hardware 2 04 August 2020 11:59
Cant get IDE to work on A1200 videofx support.Hardware 5 20 June 2014 19:05
My dual CF/IDE A1200 cosmicfrog Hardware pics 7 09 May 2014 13:58
Using TWO CF 2 IDE adapters in A1200 CloakedAlien support.Hardware 18 01 November 2013 17:27
IDE cable for A1200 Sim085 support.Hardware 15 09 October 2013 03:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09111 seconds with 14 queries