English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.OtherUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2011, 22:29   #1
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Writing an Hdf to a real Hdd

Hi all!!!

I have a little question...

I want to use my 600mb hdd into my Amiga,

Can i make an Hdf, install the Wb from E-uae and then write the hdf back to the hdd with DD?
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 April 2011, 22:44   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hi gira93,

Yes, you can certainly do that.

For best results, before writing it to a hard drive, first check that the hdf file works properly while emulating the exact same machine as your real Amiga.

And welcome to EAB!
prowler is offline  
Old 08 April 2011, 22:55   #3
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Fantastic!!!! Thanks

I think i will try that way!!

One last question my Amiga 600 has a 37.300 kickstart.

Is it compatible with my 600mb hd?

Just to be sure.
gira93 is offline  
Old 08 April 2011, 23:16   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by gira93 View Post
One last question my Amiga 600 has a 37.300 kickstart.

Is it compatible with my 600mb hd?
Yes. The problems start with hard drives of around 2GB, IIRC.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 17:39   #5
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
I'm the luckyest person in this world...

I did everything right, the inserted the hard-disk inside the amiga (with the cable in the correct position) powered it on, nothing happens, i see the kickstart display ,
so just to be sure i powered it off and then on again, this time the Ide cable burned up !!!!

now i need a new HDD and also a cable
but why all this happened?
gira93 is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 18:24   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 38
Posts: 3,747
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yes. The problems start with hard drives of around 2GB, IIRC.
4GB in my experience. A lot of people say not to create partitions larger than 2GB, as far as I know the only reason for this is because the maximum file size is 2GB.

gira93: Using DD is not a good idea because you'll have to worry about your HDF being the same size as your partition. Much easier to copy everything over via the CLI in WinUAE.

If you're absolutely sure the cable was plugged in correctly, your hard drive must have developed a short.

Last edited by Hewitson; 09 April 2011 at 18:30.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 18:33   #7
gira93
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Milan / Italy
Posts: 25
Yes, but why the second time i tried, and not the first?

however, i did all of this because my wb floppy is broken, now i'm in the endless circle
I can't write a wb floppy because i don't have a floppy

Why pc floppy controllers are so dumb...
gira93 is offline  
Old 09 April 2011, 19:26   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,589
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
4GB in my experience. A lot of people say not to create partitions larger than 2GB, as far as I know the only reason for this is because the maximum file size is 2GB.
Prowler is talking about the A600 37.300 rom revsion, its not always compatible with large drives and you're better off with 37.500 or better still 3.1
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 03 July 2011, 13:20   #9
jman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by gira93 View Post
however, i did all of this because my wb floppy is broken, now i'm in the endless circle
I can't write a wb floppy because i don't have a floppy
sorry to bump this old thread.

I'm experiencing the very same issue as you (all my WB floppies are gone, need a working HD to be able to write WB floppies).
In case you didn't solve, also check this thread for further details. The procedure has some caveats to keep in mind.

ciao
jman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Writing a HDF back to a Hard Drive Cauterize support.Hardware 6 12 October 2011 01:41
Classic Workbench hdf to real Amiga hdd vcheck support.WinUAE 8 18 May 2011 19:00
Catweasel IV Plus - ADF writing on disk works but errors on real Amiga Rakki support.Hardware 8 07 January 2011 19:53
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 10:13
Saving / Creating HDF from real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.WinUAE 8 18 June 2006 08:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07693 seconds with 13 queries