English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 August 2020, 19:23   #1
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 754
030 for A500 with no FastRAM or IDE

I have an A500 with an external Hard Disk (connected to the side) which gives me 8MB FastRAM and SCSI. At the moment I have a 68010 which obviously runs as 7Mhz. Now I know there are are cards that give you 030+IDE+FastRAM as I am planning to get one of these for another A500 I have. However for this A500 I wanted to keep my current setup with the external Hard Disk. I was therefore wondering, is there a card which comes without FastRAM and IDE, just has a slot for an 030 (or even an 020) but possibly running at more than 7MHz? Would such a setup even work given this would be using the FastRAM and IDE from the external Hard Disk?
Sim085 is offline  
Old 01 August 2020, 19:51   #2
pipper
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: San Jose
Posts: 251
Who is to say you can’t use both, the external hard disk controller and an internal accelerator with fast ram? Even if it comes with IDE, you don’t _have_ to use that. But I would strongly suggest having additional fast ram on the accelerator board as it is usually the fastest ram accessible to the CPU.
pipper is offline  
Old 02 August 2020, 08:54   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,115
Also be careful when adding a turbo card with an AmigaBUS SCSI controller. If your SCSI controller is DMA, it will usually fail once the turbo card is installed. Sometimes even PIO controllers will stop working. The A500 is not very nice to expand in this sense, usually it's either or. :-)

Sometimes it is possible to get it running if you have some 16 bit FAST on the SCSI controller and limit it with the mask setting in your partitions.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 August 2020, 16:08   #4
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"

 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 1,164
There wouldn't be much point in an 030 without local fast ram - your external 8MB would slow it down..
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 02 August 2020, 17:47   #5
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 754
Well to be honest I am more in to this for the "oh look it works" while preserving the current setup rather than some big speed increase. Therefore was just wondering if there was some "prototype" 030 out there with no-FastRAM and IDE which I could just pop in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
There wouldn't be much point in an 030 without local fast ram - your external 8MB would slow it down..
Sim085 is offline  
Old 04 August 2020, 17:39   #6
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Sometimes it is possible to get it running if you have some 16 bit FAST on the SCSI controller and limit it with the mask setting in your partitions.
This. ^^^^^ If the driver is even remotely properly coded, setting a 24-bit DMA mask in the RDB will make it work.
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 13:24   #7
Sim085
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A
Posts: 754
I have been going through the Amiga Hardware Database to see if I can find any examples of what I might be looking for. I know these are impossible to get, but since they existed maybe someone would know if they would work or not in the hypothetical setup I am imagining. The examples I found are not 030 so for the moment ignore the thread title about the 030 part. As I said I am not really after speed.

So I have an A500 with an external HDD with 8MB FastRAM.

If it was 1992 and I went to buy ICD AdSpeed (link) would the setup work? This accelerates the A500 to 14Mhz and page says that it has "32 kB SRAM (16 kB cache and 16 kB of cache tags) which reduces the time required to read and write to Fast RAM". So would a setup with an external HDD and AdSpeed have worked?

I also found Creative Microsystems PAMC-500 (link) and Evolution Computer Systems Avanti (link). Both of these are similar to AdSpeed, that is - they do not come with any FastRAM on-board and increase the speed of the machine to 14Mhz. These however also provide the option to add an FPU to the system as well.

Edit:

Well with regards to AdSpeed I did found the following on another thread "So far, that's the most incompatible piece of hardware I've used on an Amiga yet".

Last edited by Sim085; 05 August 2020 at 13:47.
Sim085 is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 13:49   #8
cypher007
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: uk
Posts: 150
i have an A500 rev 5 with an addspeed/ide. i started off with just an addspeed then sent it away to the states with some money to get it replaced with an addspeed/ide.

they do work and make some games like Elite much more playable. but i did need to fit a switch to toggle the speed as some games and loaders dont like the timing going out. even my WB 3.1 setup with a command to load the ram in a contiguous block so i have 1mb chip and 3.5mb fast, i have a baseboard 4mb ram card in the trapdoor, hangs if its on at startup. i can run a command to toggle it i think so need to put that before and after the ram command.

i do wonder if it would be possible to make a modern version using a HC 68000 which i think can be clocked at 28mhz, as its a cmos version of the 68000.
cypher007 is offline  
Old 05 August 2020, 14:14   #9
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 38
Posts: 912
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
i do wonder if it would be possible to make a modern version using a HC 68000 which i think can be clocked at 28mhz, as its a cmos version of the 68000.
Essentially this without the RAM? https://sordan.ie/product/583/turbo-...ide-amiga-500/
indigolemon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8MB FastRAM for A500 Kai Hardware mods 24 10 November 2019 13:20
Wanted 4-8 MB Zorro II fastRAM expansion (with IDE controller super) to A2000 amiga2000 MarketPlace 1 30 March 2016 01:08
DKB Viper 030 + 128mb simm for A500 030 + ram... ElectroBlaster Swapshop 0 18 August 2012 20:48
Interest in 8MB FastRAM expansion for A500? narmi support.Hardware 41 14 October 2007 11:41
Wanted: 030 accelerator for A2000 , with MMU and *normal* simms for fastram keropi MarketPlace 26 06 June 2007 22:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09292 seconds with 15 queries