English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Requests > request.UAE Wishlist

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2018, 18:23   #1
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
RTG games in window, under WinUAE?

Hello. Maybe the topic has already been discussed, so I'm sorry if I'm duplicating it.

I want to ask if there is a chance that RTG games could ever be launched in window on the Workbench, under WinUAE?

I know that the UAEGFX driver does not support PiP, but maybe someday it will change.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 18:59   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
It does not depend on WinUAE but on the Game, however there are many RTG games that work in Window, HERE I've cataloged more than one.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 19:27   #3
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Yes, I know about it, if the game does not support window mode, then you will not be able to play in the window.

But I remember the times when I had A1200 with Blizzard 1240 40MHz, Zorro II and CV64/3D, then games like Foundation, Doom and if I remember well GeneticSpecies I could play in the window.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 19:34   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponki1986 View Post
Yes, I know about it, if the game does not support window mode, then you will not be able to play in the window.

But I remember the times when I had A1200 with Blizzard 1240 40MHz, Zorro II and CV64/3D, then games like Foundation, Doom and if I remember well GeneticSpecies I could play in the window.
You can also play on WinUAE in the same way and even faster
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 19:41   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Does Picasso96 support that kind of overlay? (Not just YUV video overlay). Or did you use Cybergraphics? (which can't be implemented because SDK is not public)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 19:46   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Toni what did you refer to in particular?, i do not use Cybergraphics because it does not work well
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 19:47   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Toni i do not use Cybergraphics because it does not work well
And this has nothing to do with OPs request or my question! (uaegfx cgfx support)

Try to stay on-topic please.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 19:51   #8
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
You can also play on WinUAE in the same way and even faster
But how? When I run even Foundation Prefs, I can not choose the game mode in the window.

Unless I'm doing something wrong. There was a moment when GeneticSpecies did not see RTG libraries, but I fix it.

I now use Picasso96, I had CyberGraphX on CV64/3D.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 20:02   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
So it most likely is CGX feature only. (P96 has some kind of YUV video overlay which is not implemented in uaegfx)

Note that you can use CGX with any supported hardware emulated graphics boards but VGA chip overlay is not (at least not yet) implemented in UAE.

It may get implemented if there is simple test case (video player is NOT acceptable!)..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 20:53   #10
Ponki1986
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 14
Ok. Thanks for the answers.
Ponki1986 is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 13:54   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
And this has nothing to do with OPs request or my question! (uaegfx cgfx support)

Try to stay on-topic please.
Sorry Toni unfortunately Google Translator does not help much to understand, i understood something else


@Ponki1986
With the Doom games you can to play in the window mode

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 06 December 2018 at 14:09.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 14:37   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Yeah, that can make it difficult to understand

-

Perhaps some programs have built-in Picasso96/CGX overlay support? (but again, if you want help me to implement it: rule is still the same: "program" must not be a media player! Playing videos in emulated Amiga is far too pointless. EDIT: Amiga ports of PC games are practically in same category too..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 14:59   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Sorry Toni, technically i do not know how it works, as you can see from the screenshot DoomAttack allows you to play Doom in Window
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DoomII.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	245.3 KB
ID:	61120  
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 16:24   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Sorry Toni, technically i do not know how it works, as you can see from the screenshot DoomAttack allows you to play Doom in Window
This is nothing special. RTG games can support windowed mode but using overlay adds some nice extra features compared to fullscreen/overlay mode:

- overlay can support scaling for free. (This is very useful for video players)
- overlay can support different color depths (overlay can for example use 16-bit mode when WB is using 32-bit mode)

Overlay is basically separate "fullscreen mode" overlayed in top of normal screen, position and size can be freely chosen. Overlays were supported in hardware in most VGA chips. Later models used 3D hardware to do the overlay and dropped the hardware level bitmap overlay support.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 17:06   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,886
Ok thanks for the information
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I open the bridgeboard rtg window on a notebook? Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 1 15 September 2018 13:07
Automatic window resize for RTG Leffmann support.FS-UAE 2 17 May 2015 09:08
New area not refreshed after increasing RTG window size mark_k support.WinUAE 2 13 October 2013 13:40
RTG window not refreshed when WinUAE is paused and restored mark_k support.WinUAE 0 10 February 2012 19:36
WinUAE too slow charging games on Window Vista j_sntos support.WinUAE 48 03 February 2012 09:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08681 seconds with 15 queries