English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 December 2018, 22:00   #1
yorgos
Registered User

yorgos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Athens / Greece
Age: 44
Posts: 15
Problem loading Project-X on WinUAE 4.0.1 64-bit

Hi,

I am using WinUAE's A500 most common config to load Team 17's Project-X but it always halts.

The same happens with A500+ basic config

There is nothing wrong with the adf or the kick.

Do I need to configure sth more specific to load the game?

Please advise...

(It loads everything up to the point just before entering to level, then power flashes and halts)

I do hope I am posting in the right forum, apologise if not
yorgos is offline  
Old 05 December 2018, 22:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
There are at least 10 different project-x crack/trainer combinations.. First step is to attach the image.

How do you know the image is ok? The only acceptable method is to test it on real A500 that has usual config (0.5+0.5m or 1m chip only)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 09:31   #3
yorgos
Registered User

yorgos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Athens / Greece
Age: 44
Posts: 15
I tested 3 different adf's on WinFellow and they worked fine:

1. Project-X (1992)(Team 17)(Disk 1 of 4)[cr NMS]
2. Project-X (1992)(Team 17)[cr Nemesis][t +1 Nemesis](Disk 1 of 4)
3. Project-X (1992)(Team 17)[cr SKR](Disk 1 of 4)[t +15 ATX]

Please advise...

I really would like to play it on WinUAE
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	project-x-1.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	69.1 KB
ID:	61110   Click image for larger version

Name:	project-x-2.jpg
Views:	20
Size:	85.7 KB
ID:	61111   Click image for larger version

Name:	project-x-3a.jpg
Views:	23
Size:	39.0 KB
ID:	61112   Click image for larger version

Name:	project-x-3b.jpg
Views:	32
Size:	82.9 KB
ID:	61113  

Last edited by yorgos; 06 December 2018 at 10:04.
yorgos is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 10:11   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Make sure compatibility slider is fully right or cycle-exact is ticked if manually configured configuration.

There appears to be some remains of (possibly timing sensitive) copy protection code running at that point (even in cracked versions) that may or may not work in other modes.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 December 2018, 10:54   #5
yorgos
Registered User

yorgos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Athens / Greece
Age: 44
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Make sure compatibility slider is fully right or cycle-exact is ticked if manually configured configuration.

There appears to be some remains of (possibly timing sensitive) copy protection code running at that point (even in cracked versions) that may or may not work in other modes.
With compatibility slider fully right works fine !

Much appreciate for your support !
yorgos is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
64-bit WinUAE doesn't work on 64-bit Windows XP mark_k support.WinUAE 6 24 December 2017 22:17
OS41FE Loading Problem Saghalie support.WinUAE 3 16 October 2016 00:16
Problem loading Xenon 2 whdload guardiansknight support.Games 4 14 January 2006 01:22
Lha Loading Problem leongt New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 25 June 2002 08:25
Problem with 'damage' loading Mad Mark support.Games 1 23 March 2002 19:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06020 seconds with 15 queries