English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2006, 22:51   #1
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
Evil grin BlitzQuake_wos.lha GLquake & GLqwcl for WOS (MiniGL/Warp3D) CRASH!!!

Ok, I always wanted to try this port of Quake , but NEVER actually succeded to run it, not with my BPPC and not with my current CS-PPC!

It looks great,

Requires: PPC, 64MB RAM, WarpOS, Warp3D v4.2
Architecture: ppc-warpup

BlitzQuake - GLQuake and GLQwcl ports by Christian Michael
GLqwcl/GLquake for WarpOS (v1.0 - first Aminet-Release)

Changes since beta4 (was 68k-only):
WarpOS versions of GLquake/GLqwcl - compiled with GCC
IMPORTANT: needs at least 600K stack set manually
- Scripts for launching from quakedir: are included


I suppose it supports warp3D , so it looks better... but I always get a ppc exception when running it, I changed the stack tooltype to 610000 , also did assign quakedir: [install dir] (I cannot see any scripts!) but nothing works!
Has anyone ever run this? I tried all the ports I could find on aminet, no other seems to have warp3D support! any suggestions?
keropi is offline  
Old 23 August 2006, 23:24   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,064
600k is 614400 bytes... Not sure if that will actually help anything though.
adolescent is offline  
Old 24 August 2006, 10:52   #3
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
stack did not help at all... even at 650000
keropi is offline  
Old 24 August 2006, 20:28   #4
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
so I guess noone has ever run it?
keropi is offline  
Old 24 August 2006, 22:02   #5
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 3,704
BlitzQuake runs fine here on A1200PPC 240/060 with BVision ...

But I don´t have a BVision anymore and the tower is disassembled to put in a mediator with voodoo3 .... so I really cannot test anything right now
RetroMan is offline  
Old 24 August 2006, 22:09   #6
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
so what RetroMan, u just click the icon? does it have 3D acceleration?
keropi is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:11   #7
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
So anyone can confirm that BlitzQuake runs fine on A1200PPC WOS/BVision setup ?
Tried a lot of things without any luck, same problems as keropi.

68K version of BlitzQuake works nicely with Warp3D/BVPPC.
A different GLQuakeWOS works well too.

But not the aminet version of BlitzQuakeWOS dated from 2002.
Maybe other versions available?
Michael is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:28   #8
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I think it needs more stack (try 4096000) + you will maybe need to disable your wallpaper/window patterns for extra videomem.

If you have the time, please try FullWin. You maybe need to change the game-script a bit with BVision but I dare you !
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:39   #9
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
what graphics card are you using?
i had to edit the script you click on so it uses a screenmode thats available.
i dont have it for ppc i use the 68k version.

try and see if you get the gears demo to work as this will confirm warp3d is working.
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:53   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,589
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I never get this to work with bvison, it only works with my mediator /voodoo 3

Interestingly the 68k version works just fine!
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 20:57   #11
roy bates
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: birmingham
Age: 52
Posts: 2,824
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I never get this to work with bvison, it only works with my mediator /voodoo 3

Interestingly the 68k version works just fine!

isent the bvision a permidia chip?

on ppc wasent there something about disabling the mmu in envarc or something or other? for mediator use.or was that just for the voodoo.

Last edited by roy bates; 12 January 2013 at 21:28.
roy bates is offline  
Old 12 January 2013, 23:15   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 6,589
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Yeah BVision has the permedia chip.

Not sure about the latter though, I kept backups of all my working configurations, it was painful getting it all going I remember that much but not exactly what I done to get it all working
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 16:22   #13
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
No luck with GLQuakeWOS_Blitz so far.
It opens a grey screen, and a second later you get WOS exception :-(

68K version performs nicely in 512x384x15 screen at 20FPS
So I guess settings are ok and all files are ok.
I suspect there might be something wrong with the LQuakeWOS_Blitz aminet version.

So far nobody confirms getting it to run on BVisionPPC with WOS ?
Michael is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 17:28   #14
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
Anyway to check how much ram is used on GFX card ?

Made some more progress, disabled audio (-nosound)
Also put WB to lowres to save max video memory.
Stack 10 000 000 ! (overkill)
Now the engine loads longer before crashing and takes about 60 MB of fast ram
previously took 30 MB.
Grey screen.
WOS - Memory protection violation Accees to 00000000
Michael is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 18:16   #15
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
I think it needs more stack (try 4096000) + you will maybe need to disable your wallpaper/window patterns for extra videomem.

If you have the time, please try FullWin. You maybe need to change the game-script a bit with BVision but I dare you !

This is illogical! All GL games that open their own screen open a window on that screen that you don't see since all borders are 0 where the GFX is rendered (try sysinspector - screens - windows)

PS: Still no luck getting GLQuakeWOS_Blitz running, tried to switch off memory protection, but still get WOS Access violation error! Odd.
The only difference is address now is 00000CE not 00000000
Michael is offline  
Old 13 January 2013, 20:29   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael View Post
This is illogical! All GL games that open their own screen open a window on that screen that you don't see since all borders are 0 where the GFX is rendered (try sysinspector - screens - windows)
I know it's illogical, I wondered that myself! But it speeds up the games anyway so it must be a good thing no ?

What video address have you specified in WarpOS prefs? What are your other WarpOS-settings? Are you using ppc-libemu?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 17:55   #17
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
My settings
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WOS_1024x340x16.png
Views:	520
Size:	153.5 KB
ID:	33887  
Michael is offline  
Old 16 January 2013, 22:02   #18
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
If you're using ppclibemu you should specify 'TERMINATOR=0'.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 December 2013, 10:32   #19
Cowcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Mallorca
Posts: 658
I recompiled a new Blitz version for bvppc.
Cowcat is offline  
Old 23 February 2014, 13:48   #20
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
Cool, found it, and it rocks!
Michael is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unarchiving LHA & LZX files on Windows XP amigauser Amiga scene 58 29 September 2017 00:36
Crash & Burn Kodoichi HOL suggestions and feedback 9 21 January 2016 14:18
Ishar 2 AGA & WHDLoad crash Chain support.Games 84 04 April 2013 21:36
Warp3D Problem with Mediator SX, Voodoo3 & BPPC Turrican(AEB) support.Apps 4 11 October 2007 01:18
.lha/powerpacker woes & others! rave New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 10 February 2007 17:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16132 seconds with 14 queries