English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 June 2009, 20:39   #1
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 51
Posts: 275
Save States

OK, I'm not sure if this is a winUAE issue, or an issue with Theme Park. Basically, after a day or so, my save states for this game suddenly stop working and I get a 'software failure' message. I have changed nothing in the config between them working and suddenly not working.

Am I being 'special'? Or is it just the game itself? Or, OR, are save states in winUAE a bit twitchy and unreliable?

*Edit* Save state has stopped working completely in TP now, with a new state giving an error when loaded. Save states for other games work fine.
Marlon is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 10:19   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,328
Usual "not enough information error".

NEVER EVER say "giving an error" without including the error message. EVER!

Which game version? (I hope it isn't hd based..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 20:42   #3
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 51
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Usual "not enough information error".

NEVER EVER say "giving an error" without including the error message. EVER!

Which game version? (I hope it isn't hd based..)
Sorry, my bad I was obviously having a special day. Anyway, I'm using the provided A1200 config, playing from ADF, same thing happens with numerous ADF versions/cracks.

The 'error' is a "software failure" error within the emulated A1200, which is why I'm not sure it's a winUAE error. But as I said, it used to work fine - in the current version of winUAE - and now doesn't.

Last edited by Marlon; 24 June 2009 at 20:58.
Marlon is offline  
Old 24 June 2009, 20:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,328
Attach one failing statefile, please. Probably something simple.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 02:56   #5
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 51
Posts: 275
OK, here's the file.
Attached Files
File Type: zip theme park.zip (1.29 MB, 163 views)
Marlon is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 08:40   #6
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 47
Posts: 280
Did you move the folder that contained the operating system ROMs to another place or drive? Your save state may have the absolute path to the ROM and can't load it.
gary is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 10:45   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,328
Try enabling immediate blitter. Do you have JIT enabled?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 19:27   #8
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 51
Posts: 275
Just tried with immediate blitter enabled and still the same. Also enabled jit and tried and still the same problem.
Marlon is offline  
Old 25 June 2009, 20:16   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marlon View Post
Just tried with immediate blitter enabled and still the same. Also enabled jit and tried and still the same problem.
Statefile you attached is already borken, it can't work (stack return address is corrupt, reason unknown)

Do you still get the same problem if you load old working statefile without JIT and immediate blitter enabled and try to save new one?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 04:20   #10
Marlon
Registered User
Marlon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: England, York
Age: 51
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Statefile you attached is already borken, it can't work (stack return address is corrupt, reason unknown)

Do you still get the same problem if you load old working statefile without JIT and immediate blitter enabled and try to save new one?
OK, all old and new states for other games I'm currently playing (cannon fodder, Settlers etc) work fine, but old and NEW states for TP don't. All of this is without jit and with immediate blitter enabled.
Marlon is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
are save states really compatible? kirk support.WinUAE 6 08 April 2009 21:54
Save states stainy support.WinUAE 5 24 January 2006 16:48
Save States Techx support.WinUAE 1 09 August 2005 20:51
Save States NPI support.Games 5 25 October 2004 22:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11587 seconds with 16 queries