English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 July 2020, 15:04   #1
aeberbach
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 248
Did you notice Individual Computers Indivision MK3 preorder up?

Interesting move for more control via keyboard, less reliance on software.

https://icomp.de/shop-icomp/en/shop/...A1200%2FA4000T
aeberbach is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 15:32   #2
JoeJoe
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 57
hmmm....The new D520 is my favorite!
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 15:53   #3
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,185
Isn't Lisa already the hottest running chip in A1200? I'm really reluctant to clip anything over it. However, that same design has been around for a while, and there are no reports of combustion. So I dunno
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 15:58   #4
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,134
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Isn't Lisa already the hottest running chip in A1200? I'm really reluctant to clip anything over it. However, that same design has been around for a while, and there are no reports of combustion. So I dunno
I have been using Indivision AGA mk1 for years and no problems with overheating (closed A1200 desktop).
Predseda is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 16:03   #5
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,185
Is it hot to the touch? I would be compelled to put some kind of active cooling inside
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 16:12   #6
Liqourice
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Stockholm / Sweden
Posts: 108
No love for us with 4000D's though.
Liqourice is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 16:20   #7
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,134
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
Is it hot to the touch? I would be compelled to put some kind of active cooling inside
The surface of the upper case is warm, but not much.
Predseda is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 16:22   #8
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,185
I meant the chip. Or, I guess, the PCB that is covering it.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 17:03   #9
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,318
Am I reading it right? They're going to allow digital output? Because that would be a "killer" feature for me - my monitor supports 50Hz over HDMI, but has some issues with a 50Hz over VGA signal.
roondar is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 19:27   #10
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 302
This looks like it will be a big improvement over the AGAmk2cr as it now supports V-Sync. That should eliminate any stutter for smooth scrolling.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 19:50   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,100
Quote:
Originally Posted by roondar View Post
Am I reading it right? They're going to allow digital output? Because that would be a "killer" feature for me - my monitor supports 50Hz over HDMI, but has some issues with a 50Hz over VGA signal.

The MK2 could do that do. DVI, or via DVI to HDMI adapter. Though proper 50fps/50Hz was picky on some displays via the software tool. Could be better now with the MK3, we'll see.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 20:43   #12
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 762
It would be awesome if it would bring forward the Indivision ECS feature of 100Hz output of 50Hz modes, thus allowing operation on displays that support 100Hz but not 50Hz. (There are many displays in the US that have 50Hz support forcibly disabled for some reason).
AmigaHope is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 22:43   #13
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,134
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lord Aga View Post
I meant the chip. Or, I guess, the PCB that is covering it.
Hm, just measured. After a hour of playing Warzone I opened the computer and the PCB over Lisa is 51,4°C
Predseda is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 22:50   #14
wiz12
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Ireland
Posts: 302
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Hm, just measured. After a hour of playing Warzone I opened the computer and the PCB over Lisa is 51,4°C

You can fit a 40mm fan over the Indivision part that clips onto Lisa which helps reduce those temps.
wiz12 is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 12:55   #15
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails

Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Hm, just measured. After a hour of playing Warzone I opened the computer and the PCB over Lisa is 51,4°C
That's not too bad I guess, when compared to modern hardware. Thanks for taking the time to measure it!

I wonder if there are any official guidelines for safe Amiga hardware operation environment.
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 13:25   #16
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 42
Posts: 6,134
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
I think the chip itself is even hotter, but I didnt want to remove the scandoubler. I have never experienced any picture problem, but you now put a bug into my head, I am thinking about some preventive cooler fan.
Predseda is offline  
Old 03 July 2020, 10:13   #17
Akiko
Registered User
Akiko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 182
Is the CIA adaptor compulsory? If yes then I guess you are screwed if your CIA’s are socketed?
Akiko is offline  
Old 03 July 2020, 12:41   #18
aeberbach
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 248
Yes, it plugs directly over the chip. If there’s already a socket there it can’t fit.
aeberbach is offline  
Old 03 July 2020, 13:01   #19
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,316
It doesn't sound like to me that the adapter is compulsory, you just won't have the option of keyboard controls without it.
ajk is offline  
Old 03 July 2020, 13:25   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,114
You can probably steal the clock and data from elsewhere. In a 2B motherboard there is a handy test header where these are available.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Individual Computers buys Commodore? mikem News 9 19 February 2020 15:20
New products for C64 and Amiga from Individual Computers Schoenfeld News 1644 02 April 2017 00:25
Individual Computers Competition Pro Swevicus Retrogaming General Discussion 15 23 October 2016 19:35
Individual Computers ACA620 rave support.Hardware 3 30 March 2015 02:31
New products by individual Computers Paul News 0 30 November 2004 16:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11155 seconds with 15 queries