English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2019, 01:54   #1
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
a600 upgrade options

Hi, I've just bought an A600 with 1mb ram expansion. Other than the vampire what upgrade options are available?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 07:40   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,433
Here's some to get you started. Not all of them are for the A600, I guess their categories were decided when there were only two cpu cards for the a600.

http://amiga.resource.cx/dir/amiscproc
Jope is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 09:08   #3
RetroReady.one
Registered User

RetroReady.one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Norwich, UK
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
Hi, I've just bought an A600 with 1mb ram expansion. Other than the vampire what upgrade options are available?
A6095 9,5MB memory expansion that we offer in our store.

Simple and perfect solution for WHDLoad games.

RetroReady.one is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 10:09   #4
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
I'm looking for something with more power than a memory upgrade. I've got a 1200 with 8mb card which I want to keep as close to stock as I can but for the 600 I wanna soup it up.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 03 May 2019, 12:34   #5
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 741
Get a furia accelerator. Makes the A600 really fly
Superman is online now  
Old 03 May 2019, 13:17   #6
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,962
On Vampire which makes it the fastest beyond miles compared to any Amiga...
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 03 May 2019, 14:16   #7
Tajmaster
Registered User

Tajmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: West Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 4
The Furia (careful!) as mentioned above is a good option and appears to be the one most readily available.


https://amigastore.eu/480-furia-33mh...amiga-600.html


I have a Vampire V2 on my A600 and I have an ACA 630, both are very fast, very good upgrades.
Tajmaster is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 15:28   #8
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
I probably wouldn't touch another aca card, my mates died after a year and he'd only used it a dozen times. Looking on the forum many people have issues so I think they aren't built very well.


I've registered for a v2 last night but thinking about it today the curia will be good enough. Can they go in a 1200 to?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 16:09   #9
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,962
Just literally purchased 2 x usb adaptors to use modem optical mouse. Hopefully it works! Keen to know if wireless will work!
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 05 May 2019, 18:12   #10
roondar
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 1,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
I probably wouldn't touch another aca card, my mates died after a year and he'd only used it a dozen times. Looking on the forum many people have issues so I think they aren't built very well.


I've registered for a v2 last night but thinking about it today the curia will be good enough. Can they go in a 1200 to?
Well, I've used my ACA-630 for years now without any problems. And I've heard many people say similar things. In fact, I rarely see posts complaining about problems with ACA cards for the A600. Some of the A1200 ones, yeah - they seem to be picky about motherboard revision. But the other ACA cards seem to be fine (in so far as I'm remembering the years of EAB correctly).

So maybe they're built better than you think after all.
roondar is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 19:30   #11
indigolemon
Bit Copying Bard

indigolemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Kelty, Fife, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 739
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
I probably wouldn't touch another aca card, my mates died after a year and he'd only used it a dozen times. Looking on the forum many people have issues so I think they aren't built very well.


I've registered for a v2 last night but thinking about it today the curia will be good enough. Can they go in a 1200 to?
In terms of being easy to soup up, the A600 (while a nice size) is not the easiest choice. As it has no suitable edge connector for CPU upgrades, they are achieved by clipping over the onboard processor. This kinda limits your options really, as only a few people target this market.

Any accelerators bought for a 600 are just that, you'll not be able to use them on another Amiga.

Last edited by indigolemon; 05 May 2019 at 19:48.
indigolemon is offline  
Old 05 May 2019, 19:47   #12
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
ah ok, I didnt realise this.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 00:24   #13
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 287
I love my a600 Furia.... awesome speed... shadow ROM....36 MHz...that with the a603n...indivison v2...prisms card
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 06 May 2019, 13:45   #14
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 683
If you don't want a Vampire but want more than a ram expansion I don't think there is much point in doing anything to your A600. You'd be better off spending money on your A1200 if you want a souped up Amiga and keeping the A600 stock.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 09:10   #15
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by indigolemon View Post
In terms of being easy to soup up, the A600 (while a nice size) is not the easiest choice. As it has no suitable edge connector for CPU upgrades, they are achieved by clipping over the onboard processor. This kinda limits your options really, as only a few people target this market.

Any accelerators bought for a 600 are just that, you'll not be able to use them on another Amiga.

Does it use the onboard CPU as well as the furia? When u add an accelerater to a 1200 it shuts down the rest of the machine and turns it into a glorified I/O device.
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 10:16   #16
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsTheSmell View Post
Does it use the onboard CPU as well as the furia? When u add an accelerater to a 1200 it shuts down the rest of the machine and turns it into a glorified I/O device.
How so? An accelerator obviously takes the place of the CPU, but everything else on the motherboard retains normal functionality. Accelerators work exactly the same way on the A1200 and A600.

A Vampire or other FPGA-based add-on can also replace other aspects of the system but they are a special case.

There are no dual-CPU 68k Amiga solutions. PPC accelerators do use both a 68k and a PPC more or less simultaneously (they share the other resources which imposes certain limits).
ajk is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 15:35   #17
ItsTheSmell
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: New Ferry
Posts: 219
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark sealey View Post
I love my a600 Furia.... awesome speed... shadow ROM....36 MHz...that with the a603n...indivison v2...prisms card

what does shadow rom mean?
ItsTheSmell is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 15:59   #18
sneckburger
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Wakefield
Posts: 135
Not sure exactly the purpose of shadow rom. I believe its a feature on the expansion card that lets you store the ROM (The separate chip on the mobo) in memory to speed up boot times.
I don't understand how this is useful as boot speeds aren't slow if using a CF or SD card connected to the IDE interface anyway, unless there's another reason for it like storing a different rom (1.3) to run older games without a kickstart disk.?

Got a Furia myself. I had a few problems with it at first as I think the developer(s) was still ironing out the bugs in the firmware, but all sorted now. It's the best option available at the moment and well worth the money.
The Ram upgrade by Retro ready also looks a tempting option, the fast ram alone should speed up a stock Amiga 600. Not to mention you need the extra ram for WHDload.

Last edited by sneckburger; 07 May 2019 at 16:04.
sneckburger is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 16:15   #19
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
Copying the Kickstart into RAM is not so much about boot speed; the system will in general run faster when the Kickstart does not need to be accessed from the (relatively slow) ROM. This is more pronounced with an accelerator with lots of CPU power and fast on-board RAM.

Of course, for most games and other software that do not use Kickstart routines very much to begin with, there is no speed boost to be had.
ajk is offline  
Old 07 May 2019, 20:51   #20
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,433
So much of the AmigaOS runs off of ROM that it is quite a speed boost when running the Workbench. Of course if you spend 99% of your time inside a WHDLoad slave, then the fast kickstart doesn't make a lot of difference.
Jope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 Upgrade Options ifrit05 support.Hardware 5 11 February 2016 23:03
Amiga 500 upgrade options? Doctor Clu Hardware mods 10 15 October 2014 19:45
Upgrade options on my 4000D Megamix support.Hardware 3 17 February 2010 12:44
A4000D upgrade options squidbass Amiga scene 13 29 November 2009 22:31
A1200 & Upgrade options DeltaWolf7 support.Hardware 1 03 September 2002 14:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08954 seconds with 13 queries