English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 November 2018, 09:41   #1
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Warhead ipf not works in winuae

I'm talking about this file

Warhead_(1990)(MPH)[1340].zip

the game not works, it crash in the bootblock on any winuae config
however I installed the whdload patch for this game using this disk and worked fine, so this is really strange

can anyone check this plz, thanks
Mrz is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 09:58   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,221
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
I'm talking about this file

Warhead_(1990)(MPH)[1340].zip

the game not works, it crash in the bootblock on any winuae config
however I installed the whdload patch for this game using this disk and worked fine, so this is really strange

can anyone check this plz, thanks
ok, what is your winuae config, are you using cycle exact or not ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 09:59   #3
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,325
did you try with normal disk speed?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 10:23   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
Mrz

Hi Mrz, "Warhead_ (1990) (MPH) [1340] .zip" contains an IPF floppy image and then to start it you need the "CAPSImg.dll" PlugIn

To start the game from QuickStart choose 1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 Chp Ram + 512 Slow Ram.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 10:51   #5
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
hi guys

I have capsimg.dll in winuae dir ,otherwise would not work all the ipf files I have

this game not works on any winuae config , A500, 1200, A600
cycle exact or not cycle exact etc , fast ram activated or only chip ram

it crash in the bootblock with guru meditation

perhaps the ipf file is corrupt? can anyone check if works on your computers
Mrz is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 11:04   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
I downloaded your own archive Warhead_ (1990) (MPH) [1340] .zip and as said if you choose from QuinkStart "1.3 ROM, OCS, 512 Chp Ram + 512 Slow Ram" the game works well, i say this because I have successfully tested the functionality.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 11:46   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,221
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
hi guys

I have capsimg.dll in winuae dir ,otherwise would not work all the ipf files I have

this game not works on any winuae config , A500, 1200, A600
cycle exact or not cycle exact etc , fast ram activated or only chip ram

it crash in the bootblock with guru meditation

perhaps the ipf file is corrupt? can anyone check if works on your computers
your winuae config has something wrong (and update also your winuae version as well if needed).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 12:37   #8
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
ok it worked now , thanks guys

I was trying this game with 1mb an 2mb chip and failed to load

it seems this game only works with 512kb chip
this game needs a good AGA fix

I assume this game not works neither on the A600 and the A500+ because both have 1mb chip
Mrz is offline  
Old 05 November 2018, 19:10   #9
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,398
Why does it need an AGA fix? As you've said yourself, having 1 (or 2) mb of chip does not mean it's an AGA machine.

Also, the WHDLoad slave only requires 1 mb of memory.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 01:04   #10
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
Why does it need an AGA fix? As you've said yourself, having 1 (or 2) mb of chip does not mean it's an AGA machine.

Also, the WHDLoad slave only requires 1 mb of memory.
AGA fix is a way to say a "general " fix
this game only work on the A500 512kb chip memory
Mrz is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 02:12   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
this game only work on the A500 512kb chip memory
How is this an issue when running via WinUAE?

Just set the required configuration and be done with it...
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 November 2018, 05:58   #12
Mrz
Banned

 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: I
Posts: 338
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
How is this an issue when running via WinUAE?

Just set the required configuration and be done with it...
I resolved the winuae config issue
the problem is that I realized this game works only 512k chip real amigas

anyways I managed to make this game works on my A1200 using relokick 1.4 and setting chip mem to 512k
it works but there are strange noises and other issues, it doesn't work very fine
this floppy game needs a fix for all amigas

btw, this game is really incredible and unique, there is no clones or other similar game to this on any platform
I still could not learn to play this but I was looking at certain things in this game and they are fantastic ie there is a complete solar system map in 3D in which you can travel , tons of objects in 3d etc amazing music and sfx

this game seems to have been developed in the future but not in 1990
I wonder how they did to put all such data in a 800k floppy ,incredible how fast everything moves in 3D
Mrz is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 10:32   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
I
anyways I managed to make this game works on my A1200 using relokick 1.4 and setting chip mem to 512k
That was why I advised you to use that configuration, Warhead it's a game OCS (Original Chip Set), if I remember CHIP RAM 512k well is the limit of this ChipSet.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 11:33   #14
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 3,398
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
this floppy game needs a fix for all amigas
As I said earlier, it has one. It's called WHDLoad.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 11:48   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,246
Discounted, but who has an A500, 500Plus or A600 Standard or does not have an HD can not always use WHDLoad
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 11:56   #16
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrz View Post
AGA fix is a way to say a "general " fix
this game only work on the A500 512kb chip memory
Maybe time to roll up your sleeves and set yourself a challenge then.
As an Italian speaking person, RamJam may be your friend .
The most important thing: no stress .
malko is online now  
Old 06 November 2018, 14:28   #17
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
A proper fix for this game is not too difficult, but why not use the SHD/Mystic version?
ross is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 14:35   #18
ross
Per aspera ad astra

ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Crossing the Rubicon
Age: 49
Posts: 2,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
malko you have not yet learned Italian? Hurry up!
Canton du Tessin is nearby..
ross is offline  
Old 06 November 2018, 14:37   #19
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,710
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
A proper fix for this game is not too difficult, but why not use the SHD/Mystic version?
That's a good point ross: Warhead (1990)(MPH)[cr MST][f MST][KS3.0, 68020].zip
DamienD is online now  
Old 06 November 2018, 15:35   #20
malko
Ex nihilo nihil

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 2,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by ross View Post
malko you have not yet learned Italian? Hurry up!
Canton du Tessin is nearby..

ci sto lavorando (I am working on it )
malko is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Little Warhead funK HOL suggestions and feedback 0 21 September 2012 15:44
Warhead alban lusitanae support.Games 21 21 August 2007 00:15
WinUAE-X v8 IPF support? alexh project.SPS (was CAPS) 10 25 April 2006 18:15
Winuae+IPF > MFM > Floppy killergorilla project.SPS (was CAPS) 1 14 July 2004 14:04
How to run Warhead? Tim Janssen support.Games 15 09 April 2004 23:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11088 seconds with 15 queries