English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 August 2013, 16:15   #21
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,398
I completed the game without trainers enabled when I did it on my A500.

Last edited by Retroplay; 24 August 2013 at 16:22.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 18:13   #22
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok, i'll write the ADF on disk, and i test the game on Thierry Levastre A500
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 20:07   #23
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
...still trying to meet a crash, but no luck so far.

@moderators: Can you please move post #6 and relevant texts of post#7 back to "TOSEC Correction Thread", i have made an error and have not permission to move back.

Last edited by mai; 24 August 2013 at 20:47.
mai is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 23:28   #24
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
@moderators: Can you please move post #6 and relevant texts of post#7 back to "TOSEC Correction Thread", i have made an error and have not permission to move back.
Done!
prowler is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 04:31   #25
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
...still trying to meet a crash, but no luck so far.

@moderators: Can you please move post #6 and relevant texts of post#7 back to "TOSEC Correction Thread", i have made an error and have not permission to move back.
i got many. i played 3 times on my A1200. Errors shows up on level 2 and 3.

i'll test tomorrow on the A500.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 12:42   #26
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i got many. i played 3 times on my A1200. Errors shows up on level 2 and 3.

i'll test tomorrow on the A500.
This is really odd, just played the whole game on real A1200(with cheat enabled)- no issues.
Again, make sure, you use correct Disks.
Quote:
90594D2C
223CA5A1
Also make sure, nothing went wrong with your created floppy disks.
To proof it, write created floppy disks back to ADF and check crc32!
mai is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 13:37   #27
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,398
90594d2C

Disk 2 I'm using, and the one you zoned, does not match that crc.
The one that works 100% for me has a crc of BC4A0739.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 13:47   #28
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retroplay View Post
90594d2C

Disk 2 I'm using, and the one you zoned, does not match that crc.
The one that works 100% for me has a crc of BC4A0739.
Dlfrsilver prefers disk without trainer.
Quote:
BC4A0739
is with trainer added.
mai is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 14:42   #29
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,398
Ah I see.

Disk 2 with crc BC4A0739 works flawless on A1200.

I just completed it without cheats or trainers enabled, the only thing I have to report are the wrong colours on the main character (same issue with original disks), everything else works 100%.

Last edited by Retroplay; 25 August 2013 at 18:36. Reason: typo
Retroplay is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 18:13   #30
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Another issue, which is cheat related.
If you enable "Infinity everything" by typing "I NEED A MIRACLE", then i have found at least 2 situations, where you cant proceed, because you cant die.
1.: First section, right at the beginning.
There are Columns, which are move up and down.
If yound stand right under the column your character will be pushed down, you are not dead, but you cant see your character anymore, you can stil scroll the screen left and right.
2.Section?, no idea:
There are some holes in the ground, if you jump into the hole you also cant see him anymore, sometimes you get him back on screen by jumping, but if you have no luck its the wrong place and you cant move him anymore, see screenshot 6, you have to press "Esc".

Last edited by mai; 10 September 2019 at 00:09.
mai is offline  
Old 25 August 2013, 23:39   #31
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i saw that when playing you can have indeed those problems, but it's not a problem.

i'll post later about the play on A500.

Ok, everything went correctly on my A500. This means that winuae has a problem, i must fill a bug report to Toni.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 26 August 2013 at 00:40.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 26 August 2013, 10:12   #32
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post

Ok, everything went correctly on my A500. This means that winuae has a problem, i must fill a bug report to Toni.
But you had still some errors while playing the game on A1200, thats really strange, or do you know the reason meanwhile?
Another question, is the level selector(password) still not working for you in cracked version, would be also very strange.
mai is offline  
Old 27 August 2013, 17:54   #33
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
From first issue of Amiga Game Zone (1994):

s2325 is offline  
Old 27 August 2013, 18:41   #34
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
From first issue of Amiga Game Zone (1994):
Thanks for info, could be the reason, why "dlfrsilver" and "Retroplay" had problems with his Originals.
mai is offline  
Old 27 August 2013, 21:19   #35
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the problem is met only with the cracked copy from classic. My original release works like a charm on A500,600 and 1200 (aside the main sprite corruption). On the original, i guess that it's a problem due to the copy protection scheme.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 27 August 2013 at 21:45.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 28 August 2013, 21:23   #36
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,882
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post

Oh and i have omitted to say that the password selecter doesn't work too. type PSYCHONAUTS and you will start on level 1.
So i suppose, you typed the password incorrectly, "PSYCHONAUTS" instead of
"PSYCHONAUT"!

Last edited by mai; 28 August 2013 at 22:53.
mai is offline  
Old 28 August 2013, 23:05   #37
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
yes i saw that yesterday ! but the crashing bugs are still here.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 September 2013, 04:14   #38
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i found this in the very first snes intro :

....................................................x..Lw.
Intro for Super Famicom programmed by Johan
Lindahl 1992. (Alias Sauron) Watch out for the
game called Deep Core!.0....! .. .. N. 9. .. .. t
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 14 September 2013, 17:20   #39
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
Is there any connection? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Abyss Or it's just coincidence?
s2325 is offline  
Old 26 January 2014, 21:26   #40
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,219
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Ok guys, even with the disk format i won't be able to generate an extended ADF of this game working. The Disk 3 on track 0 side 1 has an unformatted area, which is i think a weak bit part. I guess the game is checking it, and of course, since it's not there, the game crash. So it will only be good with an IPF out of it.

Look the graphic below

EDIT : the 3 disks have a weak bits part ! On disk 1 it's on track 0 side 0, on disk 2 it's on track 0 side 1 !
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	deep core copy protection.jpg
Views:	131
Size:	108.1 KB
ID:	38818  

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 26 January 2014 at 21:35.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deep Core Credits dlfrsilver HOL contributions 9 30 March 2016 21:25
Deep core whdload runs very slow Fabie support.Games 16 09 July 2012 15:03
Deep Core intro haynor666 request.Modules 7 12 September 2011 01:09
Deep Core graphic glitches bb_neo support.WinUAE 1 01 July 2011 15:13
Deep Core maps Retroplay support.Games 17 29 June 2009 11:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09748 seconds with 14 queries