English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 August 2013, 21:57   #1
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Deep Core issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
bad dump or crack related?
Ok, after checking Deep Core from Ice, it appears that someone has installed the deepcore trainer over disk 2 instead of disk 1.

As such, disk 1 fails to load anything when you insert disk 2 (amiga crash and reset....)

And this game is at first protected using mfm longtracks.... Not counting the checksums !!!!

And Mok has failed to obliterate them correctly, because when playing level 1, i have met a crash... meaning a checksum has been triggered.

So i guess that it would be better to make a new crack of this game (no trainer needed since there is a cheat ingame).

Oh and i have omitted to say that the password selecter doesn't work too. type PSYCHONAUTS and you will start on level 1.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 22:10   #2
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Ok, after checking Deep Core from Ice, it appears that someone has installed the deepcore trainer over disk 2 instead of disk 1.

As such, disk 1 fails to load anything when you insert disk 2 (amiga crash and reset....)

And this game is at first protected using mfm longtracks.... Not counting the checksums !!!!

And Mok has failed to obliterate them correctly, because when playing level 1, i have met a crash... meaning a checksum has been triggered.

So i guess that it would be better to make a new crack of this game (no trainer needed since there is a cheat ingame).

Oh and i have omitted to say that the password selecter doesn't work too. type PSYCHONAUTS and you will start on level 1.
but "Retroplay" has confirmed working Disk image set.
He has played from Start to End without any issue!
mai is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 22:20   #3
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
but "Retroplay" has confirmed working Disk image set.
He has played from Start to End without any issue!
i get crashes randomly (i have activated i need a miracle cheat mode).... I have by the way found a disk set (the classic one), which doesn't have any problem on the loading side.

Do you want me to upload it in the zone ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 22:23   #4
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i get crashes randomly (i have activated i need a miracle cheat mode).... I have by the way found a disk set (the classic one), which doesn't have any problem on the loading side.

Do you want me to upload it in the zone ?
just do it.
mai is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 22:39   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Done, i found it in the Belgian Trader Collection (the one in the company BBS collection is wrong, and the one i found in the Merciful collection too).
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 23 August 2013, 22:54   #6
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Done, i found it in the Belgian Trader Collection (the one in the company BBS collection is wrong, and the one i found in the Merciful collection too).
i suppose, you are wrong, this are the disks, which i have marked as bad in current WIP.

search also for zip archive in TUNA#1 Collection:
Quote:
Trainer Patch For Deep Core Goes On Disk #2 After The Fixes
content of this archive is unambiguous:

Quote:
DISK2FIX
DISK3FIX
DCORETR1
..now its your turn to proof me wrong!

Last edited by prowler; 24 August 2013 at 23:28.
mai is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 01:02   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
i suppose, you are wrong, this are the disks, which i have marked as bad in current WIP.
Winuae very latest release load without problem (all the others sets i tried crash when you tried to load disk 2, whatever you have the trainer or not.
this version works when you removed disk 1 (intro disk) and insert disk 2.

All the other set i found are crashing when disk 2 is inserted in DF0: (trainer applied and not applied).

The problem anyway with the classic crack is that the level selector is not working, whatever the release (BT, CPY, MCY).

Very interesting however is what you find about the trainer in itself. Because once applied, you can throw away disk 1 (intro disk), since this once can't load anymore the disk 2.

And the checksums ! Those sneaky bastards are triggering randomly....

It also happens if the original disk release is badly copied....

Can you please upload the TUNA #1 patch for deep core in the zone ?
i would like to check it....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 01:16   #8
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
i would like to check it....
zoned, anyway all this disks are in current TOSEC release too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post

Very interesting however is what you find about the trainer in itself. Because once applied, you can throw away disk 1 (intro disk), since this once can't load anymore the disk 2.
At least this is correct, but who cares.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post

The problem anyway with the classic crack is that the level selector is not working, whatever the release (BT, CPY, MCY).
I dont know, what you are doing wrong, at least for me its working.

Last edited by mai; 24 August 2013 at 01:45.
mai is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 01:44   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok, i have applied the fixes, without the trainer. The classic Deepcore crack run only on an A500 OCS (ahah, this is a game from 1993, so it's compatible with KS2.0 computer... lol).

But it doesn't matter. Because i have played the level 3, and here again a checksum has stroke. the game has frozen, and then the amiga went kaboom.

So the classic crack is not working.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 01:50   #10
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
ok, i have applied the fixes, without the trainer. The classic Deepcore crack run only on an A500 OCS (ahah, this is a game from 1993, so it's compatible with KS2.0 computer... lol).

But it doesn't matter. Because i have played the level 3, and here again a checksum has stroke. the game has frozen, and then the amiga went kaboom.

So the classic crack is not working.
crc32 of your resulted Disks please!
Played again whole level 3 - no issue.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
ok, i have applied the fixes, without the trainer. The classic Deepcore crack run only on an A500 OCS (ahah, this is a game from 1993, so it's compatible with KS2.0 computer... lol).


Whats wrong here, its even working on accelerated A1200.

Last edited by mai; 24 August 2013 at 02:37.
mai is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 03:56   #11
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
crc32 of your resulted Disks please!
Played again whole level 3 - no issue.

Deep core disk 1 => CRC AD9E75D2
Deep core disk 2 => CRC 90594D2C
Deep core disk 3 => CRC 223CA5A1


Whats wrong here, its even working on accelerated A1200.
Certainly not. It fails on A600 config (fails or crash when changing disk 1 for disk 2), and on my A500 config the game plays good, and then in a random manner, my sprite is corrupted, and the game freeze and then crash. That's a checksum behaviour.

Just to be Ok with the configuration : what version of winuae are you using ?

i'm using the very latest beta from Toni.

Both my extended ADF and the cracked release are crashing randomly....
(to be fair, i have looked inside the extended ADF i made, disk 1 and 2, and it appears that aside the multi-sync and longtracks, the protection is also using the "GAP" key trick.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 11:34   #12
mai
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: GER
Posts: 4,883
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
Certainly not. It fails on A600 config (fails or crash when changing disk 1 for disk 2), and on my A500 config the game plays good, and then in a random manner, my sprite is corrupted, and the game freeze and then crash. That's a checksum behaviour.

Just to be Ok with the configuration : what version of winuae are you using ?

i'm using the very latest beta from Toni.
Hunting high and low for any issue (playing in A600mode, WinUAE 2.5.0), no success so far.
There is one exception, (sometimes)after loading the savestate, ports are reversed for any reason, clicking the mouse resuls in sprite corruption and crash.

Last edited by mai; 24 August 2013 at 11:49.
mai is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 13:47   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,405
When I successfully completed Deep Core, I used the disks Mai suggested:
Code:
Deep core disk 1 => CRC AD9E75D2
Deep core disk 2 => CRC BC4A0739
Deep core disk 3 => CRC 223CA5A1
I did it on real A500 (rev 8A ECS + 512kb slow), not WinUAE.
Idk if that's got anything to do with it but it works flawless for me.

If the same disks are booted on A1200 the main character looks sketchy with brown colours instead of blue.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 14:08   #14
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i get the brown colors on A600 config Retro, if i use whatever config beyond OCS, and whatever the version used, the checksums are triggering randomly during the game.

The corruption installs itself progressively.

Winuae 2.5.0 is an old release, and many bugs have been corrected by toni since then
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 14:20   #15
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,405
I just used the same disk set in WinUAE 2.7.0 b6 with an A600 (KS2.05 rev37.350) config and managed to use level skip (help key) all the way through no problems.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 14:23   #16
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
can you zone your winuae config Retro ?
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 14:29   #17
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,405
Done.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 14:50   #18
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
thanks, but even if i load your configuration, i meet the very same problem.

Only the whdload release works correctly (A600 + extra mem or A1200 + extra mem), i have under winuae 2.7.0 B6 no crash, i can play normally and then finish the game....
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 15:25   #19
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 3,405
Did you make sure to use a disk 2 with this crc ?
Deep core disk 2 => CRC BC4A0739

The disks Mai upped to the zone a while ago (still there) are what I use.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 24 August 2013, 15:52   #20
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
i have picked them, but, i'm not using the trainer. I'm playing the game normally using the ingame cheat ('i need a miracle')

And guess what.... with your config and the disk Mai has uploaded, i have again a crash (this time triggered by picking an extra life).

i have made a savestate, so you will see what happens (in the zone).

I'm afraid that without the trainer options activated the checksums are still doing their "bad actions". This could explain why you can finish the game, while i can't (because i use the game cheat mode).

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 24 August 2013 at 16:04.
dlfrsilver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deep Core Credits dlfrsilver HOL contributions 9 30 March 2016 21:25
Deep core whdload runs very slow Fabie support.Games 16 09 July 2012 15:03
Deep Core intro haynor666 request.Modules 7 12 September 2011 01:09
Deep Core graphic glitches bb_neo support.WinUAE 1 01 July 2011 15:13
Deep Core maps Retroplay support.Games 17 29 June 2009 11:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12494 seconds with 14 queries