English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2013, 01:53   #1
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
Getting WinUAE to boot from HDD file with Kickstart 1.2

I'm setting up a clean A500 WinUAE config with Kickstart 1.2 for really old app compatibility, but with kick 1.2 the system doesn't boot from the HDD driver in WinUAE... I need this because I have a directory with some old apps, I don't want to boot from floppies only!

Is there any way to make Kick 1.2 boot from uaehf.device?

Last edited by 8bitbubsy; 13 April 2013 at 02:19.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 13 April 2013, 04:36   #2
r.cade
Registered User
r.cade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Augusta, Georgia, USA
Posts: 367
Send a message via AIM to r.cade Send a message via MSN to r.cade Send a message via Yahoo to r.cade
Kickstart 1.2 won't boot from any hard disk- it lacks the ability. Actually, I think it may be there but is broken- fixed in 1.3
r.cade is offline  
Old 13 April 2013, 10:51   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,349
uaehf.device and directory filesystem are autoconfig devices, they can't work with 1.2 (or older).

Technically it can worked around (lots of hacks needed) but it really isn't worth the trouble.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 April 2013, 07:48   #4
LocalH
Amiga user since 1990
LocalH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Kingsport, TN / USA
Age: 39
Posts: 284
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
I'm setting up a clean A500 WinUAE config with Kickstart 1.2 for really old app compatibility, but with kick 1.2 the system doesn't boot from the HDD driver in WinUAE... I need this because I have a directory with some old apps, I don't want to boot from floppies only!
As a slight workaround for the speed, you may be able to set the floppy speed to something higher than 100%. I find that with OS-legal programs (and even the occasional game), if Turbo won't work, chances are 800% will.
LocalH is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 02:13   #5
gary
Junior Member
gary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 280
Just because you are booting from floppy disk does not mean that all system commands, libraries, devices, etc must be loaded from floppy disk. Boot from floppy with a very minimal install:

df0:s/startup-sequence
df0:c/assign

Use the assign command to reassign system directories (c: libs: devs:... etc) to your hard drive directories. Create a ram-disk (for T and execute s/startup-sequence on your hard drive.

Example s/startup-sequence on df0 (Going from memory. I may have missed a few):

assign sys: dh0:
assign s: dh0:s
assign libs: dh0:libs
assign devs: dh0:devs
assign l: dh0:l
assign t: ram:
assign c: dh0:c
execute s:startup-sequence ; assuming the execute command is in dh0:c/

You don't even need the assign command on floppy if it is on hard disk, but this example is probably easier to understand. What I'm not sure about is if the floppy disk needs some sort of hard disk device in order to read/write to the hard drive? A newer version of l:fastfilesystem perhaps?
gary is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 08:45   #6
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
Gary: The OS doesn't find any hard drives at all, that's the problem.
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 15 April 2013, 16:27   #7
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,114
If WinUAE provided a uaehf device driver to be put in SYS:Expansion, you could run BindDrivers in the boot floppy's startup-sequence to load the SCSI driver. You could then mount your hard disk partition and transfer control to it.

But WinUAE doesn't provide a BindDrivers-type driver. I was thinking of building one myself but that might be more trouble than it's worth. (Also WinUAE might automatically disable the uaehf hardware, not just the uaehf boot ROM, if running under Kickstart versions before 1.3.)

As an alternative, instead of using the WinUAE uaehf controller, try using an emulated A2091 SCSI controller instead. Put Commodore's A2091HD driver (from the A2091 install disk) in SYS:Expansion and using a boot floppy with Kickstart 1.2 should work then.
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 14:29   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,349
There is no hardware that driver would use without autoconfig. It is designed for autoconfig only.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2013, 16:40   #9
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is no hardware that driver would use without autoconfig. It is designed for autoconfig only.

I tried to activate the A600 IDE on a A500/Kick1.2 config, but as soon as I do so, it crashes with a yellow screen. Is this in "real world", too? Is there an active component on the A600 IDE which makes the software crash? My intention was exactly that: activate the hardware (without autoconfig) and load the driver from floppy disk.

The same works perfectly with Kick 1.3 (IDE hardware is not recognised by Kickstart but driver loaded from disk can access the harddrive).
thomas is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 16:42   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
I tried to activate the A600 IDE on a A500/Kick1.2 config, but as soon as I do so, it crashes with a yellow screen. Is this in "real world", too? Is there an active component on the A600 IDE which makes the software crash? My intention was exactly that: activate the hardware (without autoconfig) and load the driver from floppy disk.
It is probably caused by buggy slow ram detection in 1.2. (It assumes chipset mirror at the end of slow ram, not "something else") Try different memory configurations.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 17 April 2013 at 16:43. Reason: chipset, not chip ram
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 April 2013, 18:06   #11
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
There is no hardware that driver would use without autoconfig. It is designed for autoconfig only.
Well yes, but Kickstart 1.2 does support AutoConfig. That's what Commodore made the A2091HD driver for.
mark_k is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 18:41   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,877
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It is probably caused by buggy slow ram detection in 1.2. (It assumes chipset mirror at the end of slow ram, not "something else") Try different memory configurations.
I already had a hard time to eliminate all RAM types (and other expansions) which cause UAE to add an autoconfig board. But yes, I will try a bit harder to get it to work.
thomas is offline  
Old 17 April 2013, 19:19   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,349
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Well yes, but Kickstart 1.2 does support AutoConfig. That's what Commodore made the A2091HD driver for.
It makes no difference. UAE abuses directory filesystem autoconfig board's automount (DiagPoint and BootPoint) to initialize host side hooks required for uaehf.device and directory filesystem. No autoconfig+automount = nothing exists. It is not trivial update.
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE HDD boot ok, but not on real A600 simon_m74 support.WinUAE 2 02 April 2013 11:25
A2000 won't boot from SCSI HDD 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 11 20 February 2011 09:39
A1200 HDD Boot Issue! PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 11 10 March 2010 00:39
No boot from HDD with blizzard 1230 Voz79 support.Hardware 27 06 January 2010 18:34
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 10:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07845 seconds with 13 queries