English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 October 2010, 14:57   #1
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 44
Posts: 343
Attaching a A1200 PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adaptor

Hiya!

Rummaging around through my box of Amiga spares, I noticed that I had one of these kicking around:

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=637

I'm in need of a reset switch on my Amiga tower, and this looks like it does the job.

The issue I'm having is clipping it to the Gayle chip. It doesn't seem to simply clip on. I'm worried about applying too much force, as I could break something?

Can I simply glue it on top, or will this cause issues?

I'm sure one of you lot have installed one of these. I just wondered how you did it.

Many thanks!
roberthazelby is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 15:29   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,437
You align the blunt corner of the socket with the blunt corner of the chip and press it down. All done.

Gluing is not necessary. I actually wouldn't recommend it at all.

Just double check that it is in the right orientation and push it in. It does need a bit of force.
Jope is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 15:40   #3
8bitbubsy
Registered User

8bitbubsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,321
I have this adaptor from amigakit too, and all I can say is that it'll never ever sit on great.
I ended up sanding it and desoldering the transistor and moving it to the top, it still pops off all the time! Even on 2B and 1D.4
8bitbubsy is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 17:08   #4
AmigaFun
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 99
Hi, I have one of these to. I had to file one corner down due to a SMD resister on the motherboard getting in the way. Just be carefull how much you file it down otherwise you will start to hit the pins on the socket. It then clipped on nicely.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Reset fix.jpg
Views:	604
Size:	101.9 KB
ID:	26801  
AmigaFun is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 18:09   #5
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 1,596
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
If ownd one of these for years, it needs a good solid push and youll hear it click/crack. Itll be on solid. I made sure mobo was on a flat surface before applying suitable pressure.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 24 October 2010, 18:15   #6
roberthazelby
Amiga user since 1990
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Bristol, England
Age: 44
Posts: 343
Cheers for your help, fellas.

I've had a few more attempts, but as you say, Matt, the mobo needs to be on a flat surface.

Think I'll leave the faffing until I get the Indivision put in (Amikit reckon they'll get their next batch in before Christmas).

Cheers for all your help!
roberthazelby is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware to fix A1200 PCMCIA reset bug Calgor support.Hardware 13 27 December 2011 15:27
PCMCIA reset problem? fgh support.Hardware 8 12 June 2011 09:31
PCMCIA CC Reset Fix Adapters Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 11 15 May 2009 02:34
PCMCIA to USB adaptor? Fingerlickin_B support.Hardware 5 02 August 2008 16:52
[N00b Question] Problems Opening CF Card using CF->PCMCIA Adaptor on A1200 dire_wolf New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 20 October 2006 22:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06722 seconds with 14 queries