English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 June 2010, 13:59   #1
Duckman
 
Posts: n/a
How do I run these games on WinUAE?

I have WinUAE, and most commonly play games that are in ADF format, which is fine. However, some of the downloads I have are similar in setup to PC games (bunch of files, subfolders, etc). For example...

"F-15 Strike Eagle II", brilliant game of its time. The list of files are laid out like so:

Main Folder Contents - Folder named "F15StrikeEagle2" and file named "F15StrikeEagle2.info"

"F15StrikeEagle2" Subfolder Contents - Folder named "data" and the following files: "Docs", "Docs.info", "F15StrikeEagle2.info", "F15StrikeEagle2.Slave", "ReadMe", "ReadMe.info"

"data" Subfolder Contents - Following files: "CE.WLD", "end", "f15", "frontend", "game", "hallfame", "LB.WLD", "library", "ME.WLD", "NC.WLD", "OSEmu.400", "PG.WLD", "select", "VN.WLD"

None of those files scream out to me, "Click me! I'm an application!"

How do I make these games run? A majority of the games I've downloaded are like this, so I'm missing out on a lot, I feel.
 
Old 25 June 2010, 14:03   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Just try it I would try 'game' first. If it doesn't work check the next file without an extension.
TCD is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 14:06   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 11,061
It is, of course, a pre-installed WHDLoad game, isn't it TCD?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 June 2010, 14:12   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
I skipped the first subfolder contents it seems... Oh dear... Sorry
Of course it's WHDLoad. Have a look here : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5267
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help getting World Games to run on later WinUAE.. BryceOne support.Games 6 10 May 2011 16:22
Can't run games from Harddrive WB 3 with winuae amigafan1200 support.WinUAE 12 11 October 2009 17:33
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
Can't run WinUAE shushu support.WinUAE 11 13 July 2006 14:54
Is there a comprehensive FAQ to run HD games in WinUAE? Aegothis support.WinUAE 0 20 February 2005 04:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06064 seconds with 13 queries