English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2010, 15:00   #1
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 74
MacroSystem Falcon 1240 - disable CPU?

Hi all,
Just wondered if anyone might be able to tell me whether it's possible to run a MacroSystem Falcon 1240 with the 68040 disabled?

Ideally I'd like to use the extra RAM on the accelerator, but I'd prefer not to have the games compatibility issues with the 68040.
There are a set of 4 or 5 jumpers right beside the CPU but so far I haven't been able to find any documentation describing their function.

Or should I simply try removing the CPU from its socket?

Thanks!
Yod@ is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 19:13   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,012
I have the same accelerator.
You should disable some cpu caches of the 040 either with the cpu command or use any other utility (like MCP). That will make your system much more compatible to programs that missbehave and of course, after you use such programs, you should re-enable those caches.
I dont have any docs of this accelerator, so if you find something, please let me know!

PS: If you remove the cpu from its socket, your accelerator will not work at all!

Last edited by gulliver; 02 March 2010 at 01:44.
gulliver is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 22:48   #3
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 74
Thanks Gulliver, I won't bother removing the CPU from its socket then.

I do already have an A1200 with a Blizzard 030 accelerator, and I really don't want to go through all the games etc fiddling about trying to find settings to get them all working on the 040. It would be much easier simply to disable the CPU instead.

If I find any documentation I'll be sure to let you know.
Yod@ is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:06   #4
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 53
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Use the WHDLoad configuration and disable CPU caches there. Problem solved!
rkauer is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:18   #5
Yod@
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bangor, N. Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 74
Maybe I will do that.
The other reason I wanted to disable the CPU is that it runs very hot, it's one of the poor XC 68040s.
Do you or anyone else have a slimline heatsink/fan that you could recommend for this accelerator?
What sort of thermal paste should I use to affix the heatsink to the CPU?
Yod@ is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 01:40   #6
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,012
I ┬┤ve bought a MC68040 at 40 mhz not 25 from this guy www.amigamaniac.com for about 35 USD. It runs much cooler.

I am using a pc cooler with heatsink that costed me about 5 USD and that came with a proper silver adhesive grip. Go to your local pc store and buy one that is 47x47mm (the size of the 68040) or smaller. They are normally sold as northbridge or southbridge coolers.

By the way, i have been running my falcon 1240 with that MC68040 at 50 mhz. By replacing the oscillator with a 100 mhz one. Remember that in this case, cooling is compulsory!
gulliver is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Falcon 1240 - Information / Manual Zetr0 support.Hardware 45 24 March 2016 19:14
For Sale: A1200 Falcon 1240@40Mhz + 128MB RAM Zetr0 MarketPlace 2 22 June 2012 18:00
I urgently need Falcon 1240 jumper information gulliver Hardware mods 11 20 April 2010 19:58
WTB: 1240 or 1260 without cpu Molcos MarketPlace 5 25 January 2009 23:53
Macrosystem Falcon 1240 accelerator gulliver support.Hardware 11 30 May 2008 11:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06399 seconds with 13 queries