English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 February 2010, 16:43   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Some Items for Sale :) A1200 8mb Mem Upgrade, Monitor Cable, Ami PC Network Kit.

Hi There,

To fund my next project I am going to give some of my bits back to the community, well sell them back

I have for sale:

8mb Ram Upgrade for A1200 with RTC & slot for FPU, it can be set to 4mb with Jumpers to make it PCMCIA friendly - £45 + P&P

AMI-PC Network Kit, CD, Floppy, Instructions & Cable - £10 + P&P

Amiga Monitior cable's - £3 each + P&P (One left)

See attached pics

Last edited by fitzsteve; 04 February 2011 at 19:35.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 19:39   #2
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Looks like the Ram Upgrade has sold on Amibay...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 21:29   #3
Lorfarius
Registered User
Lorfarius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Glossop/UK
Posts: 532
Bah I'd have snapped that up
Lorfarius is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 23:56   #4
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Bah I'd have snapped that up
I'll let you know if it falls through (he hasn't paid yet) but he is in OZ so he'll be sleeping ZZZ zzz

If I'd known you were in the market for one i'd have given you first dibbs.

Sorry mate
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 23:57   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorfarius View Post
Bah I'd have snapped that up
lol..... you where going to buy mine, then realized its what you already have.... as is this card lol

me thinks its a lack of caffine =D
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 00:13   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
hey mr z he is having trouble getting an 8mb simm to work with the hawk.

@lorfarius I just bought a m-tec 1230 its got a single sided simm i'll send it to you to try when I get it

Last edited by fitzsteve; 22 February 2010 at 01:23.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 00:24   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Hey Steve,

What exactly is the Amiga monitor lead shown on the left in your picture?

Does it have a 23-pin D-type socket on the Amiga end and a 9-pin D-type (plug or socket?) on the monitor end?

Thanks.
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 00:32   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Im actually not 100% sure its for an Amiga monitor not a VGA lead there are not 9 pins but it is the same size connector. Do you want a pic of the pins? And yes it connects to the amiga RGB 23 pin output.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 00:36   #9
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
No pics necessary. But if it is a 23-pin D-type socket on the Amiga end, how many pins on the other end, in how many rows, and is it a socket or a plug?

Edit: And are there any pins 'missing' on the monitor end (if it's a plug)?
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 00:47   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
its a plug (male) 5 pins on the top row 1 pin on the bottom row 2nd socket in the row if that makes sense...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 00:57   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yes, that makes perfect sense. Thanks, Steve.

It's the same as one I already have, which I bought from another EAB member, Muzer.

It's for connecting the Amiga's RGB monitor port to a compatible type of monitor (possibly an Acorn), but not VGA.
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 01:22   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Yes, that makes perfect sense. Thanks, Steve.

It's the same as one I already have, which I bought from another EAB member, Muzer.

It's for connecting the Amiga's RGB monitor port to a compatible type of monitor (possibly an Acorn), but not VGA.
I'm pretty sure its for the Multisync Monitors like the Microvitec...

The other cable is for a TV monitor like the 1084.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 01:42   #13
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
The 1084 lead: Has it got a 6-pin plug on the monitor end with a centre pin and 5 pins arranged in a 240º arc around it?

If it has, can I have it, please?
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 01:50   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
The 1084 lead: Has it got a 6-pin plug on the monitor end with a centre pin and 5 pins arranged in a 240º arc around it?

If it has, can I have it, please?
Its got 8 pins, 1 in the centre and 7 around it with a gap/space for 1 pin.

Steve.

Edit I'll add some pin pics to the first post

Might help out others to decide if its what they need...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 01:55   #15
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Its got 8 pins, 1 in the centre and 7 around it with a gap/space for 1 pin.
That'll do for me!

It won't fit my 1084 (which has a 6-pin socket), but it will fit an Acorn monitor I have which looks the same as a 1084 but has the 8-pin socket.
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 01:57   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
That'll do for me!

It won't fit my 1084 (which has a 6-pin socket), but it will fit an Acorn monitor I have which looks the same as a 1084 but has the 8-pin socket.
Great then its yours buddy, do want to grab it when we all go for drinks or do you want me to mail it? If so i'll PM payment details.

Steve.

PS I added a pin pic...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 02:01   #17
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Ahh I see now I always thought that was a 1084 cable but yes the pins are different to my 1084 cable, attached. Sorry mate, you can have this one, well you can for £1,000,000

Last edited by fitzsteve; 23 January 2011 at 20:53.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 02:03   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Great then its yours buddy, do want to grab it when we all go for drinks or do you want me to mail it? If so i'll PM payment details.
Could you send it please, Steve? I could do with it ASAP.

BTW, from your new pics I can see it's exactly what I need, and the other one is just the same as the one I got from Muzer.
prowler is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 02:11   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Could you send it please, Steve? I could do with it ASAP.
PM sent
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 22 February 2010, 02:27   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Payment sent with thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Ahh I see now I always thought that was a 1084 cable but yes the pins are different to my 1084 cable, attached. Sorry mate, you can have this one, well you can for £1,000,000
No, it's okay, mate, I got one of those with my A4000.

I wanted that 1084 lead to fit between my A1200 and that Acorn monitor I mentioned, because my A1200 has developed an intermittent fault on the RGB output (probably a bad joint between the plug and the motherboard) and I can't be bothered to pull it all apart ATM. That lead will let me use the composite output until I'm ready to strip it down.
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this cable work on 1084S monitor and A600HD (or A1200)? c0dehunter support.Hardware 2 29 May 2011 18:41
For Sale: Boxed Very White A1200 + Mtec 1230 28mhz 8MB Wasagi MarketPlace 32 10 August 2010 00:21
For Sale: A1200 tower kit Photon MarketPlace 8 04 November 2009 23:57
Ami-Pc network Dave_wb support.Hardware 2 22 June 2006 07:20
A1200 bits (4/8mb ram exp, 3.5" HD upgrade kit, Mobo) Smiley MarketPlace 5 23 May 2006 18:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09058 seconds with 13 queries