English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2009, 14:17   #1
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
Can't run games from Harddrive WB 3 with winuae

I cannot run games from Harddrive WB 3 with winuae.
I either get sound only with a black screen.
Or most often I only get to click on the game icons which change to there active state but the game does not load at all.
No music no black screen no running game.
My config is attached.
If any on wants to get this working.
Or tell me how to fix tings for the games so they work.
Thanks.
Attached Files
File Type: uae af_3xorig.uae (11.1 KB, 102 views)
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 14:20   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Hi amigafan1200,

what kind of games do you try to run? From ADFs or WHDLoad games?
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 14:26   #3
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
WHDLoad games
None of them work.
Trying Pinball Illusions and Pinball Fantasys Aga plus other wb 1.3 games.
These work fine from amikit but not from WB 3 HD.
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 14:28   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Let's try something : Choose the A1200 4 MB expanded quickstart and include your two HDs. Start it this way and see if that works then.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 14:50   #5
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
Still no luck.
Same sound with no graphics error.
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 14:54   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Then it's not a WinUAE setting, but something on your HD. I need to ask this : Do you use any *cough* test key for WHDLoad?
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 15:09   #7
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
Nope not a test key I paid for a registered version of the whdload key.

Another question can you make a hard disk file HDF with winuae?
If so how and I will install WB3 to hat and see how I go.
As I only have options in winuae to load hard files or directories.
The Hard drive option is ghosted.
Can directories be turned into hard drive files hdf?
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 15:14   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Strange. Maybe you should reinstall WHDLoad then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafan1200 View Post
Can directories be turned into hard drive files hdf?
You can create new HDFs by clicking on 'Add Hardfile...', entering a size in 'New hard drive image file' and clicking on 'Create'. Then you would need to copy your files over inside the emulation.

Last edited by TCD; 11 October 2009 at 15:25. Reason: typo
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 15:20   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,346
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafan1200 View Post
WHDLoad games
None of them work.
Trying Pinball Illusions and Pinball Fantasys Aga plus other wb 1.3 games.
These work fine from amikit but not from WB 3 HD.
Most likely faulty WB installation or missing files (perhaps monitor drivers? setpatch?)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 15:49   #10
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
Okay how do I go about installing WB3.1 onto my harddrive hdf files.
As when I try WB tries to install over the orginal floppy adf image and not my hdf image.
I have formated the hdf images.
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 15:57   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
In the install program choose 'Expert User', so you can select where to install it.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:23   #12
amigafan1200
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Narrogin Australia
Posts: 49
TheCyberDruid and Toni Wilen thanks for your help.
I made a fresh install of WB3 on a new hdf file.
Added whdload and my key file to the wb3 harddrive file.
Made a hard drive file of my whdload games.
All now works well.
Thanks.
Must have been a program on the other install as this wb3 install is just a standard workbench 3 install.
amigafan1200 is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 17:33   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Good to hear it works now
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help getting World Games to run on later WinUAE.. BryceOne support.Games 6 10 May 2011 16:22
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 14:12
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51
Is there a comprehensive FAQ to run HD games in WinUAE? Aegothis support.WinUAE 0 20 February 2005 04:35
Problems with Harddrive in Winuae kurtbrian support.WinUAE 5 24 November 2001 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07568 seconds with 14 queries