English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Sprites

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 November 2008, 11:16   #1
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Super Street Fighter 2

Hi - Im using GFXRip and im trying to rip the Backgrounds from SSF2 Ive used XFD to uncompress the files - But I cant get figure out GFXrip I just getting a rough Black and White Image for now?

Ive attached the background file Im trying to rip.
Attached Files
File Type: zip STAGE3.zip (25.4 KB, 215 views)
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 12:26   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
ST mode, 3/4 bitplanes then use Q/A to alter the modulo
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 12:29   #3
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
That's assuming this is not aga!! HmmM!
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 12:33   #4
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Thanks! I was trying the AGA Version but ill check both Ive got pop out but once Im back Ill def check that
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 12:34   #5
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
hehehe 6 bitplanes, x480, y-not sure. ST mode, then use Q/A
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 12:38   #6
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878

Last edited by BippyM; 10 July 2013 at 23:58.
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 15:30   #7
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post

Nice one Im sorry for all these Lamer questions -Now I should be able to use GFXCon or GFXMaster to convert these to IFF and back? Or you can recomend a tool?

Or I save it as BMP convert to IFF then back to RAW?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 15:30   #8
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
I used gfxrip to grab this

YOu need to get the palette sorted
BippyM is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 15:34   #9
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Yes I will work on the Pallete but Just for an experiment how would I convert it back to RAW to put back in the game
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 15:45   #10
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
I converted it to IFF then back to RAW with GFX Master it seems ok Ill have to compress it and try putting it back in the game!?!
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 15:49   #11
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Ive just noticed its not in ST Mode Ill keep trying

EDIT:Its in AM

Last edited by Retro1234; 03 November 2008 at 15:55.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 17:18   #12
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Ok Ive done the palette -Yuk - But to get it into ST-Raw any Ideas?

Last edited by Retro1234; 12 March 2010 at 13:36.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 18:11   #13
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,646
Hey Boo Boo!

That´s awesome!
I hope you´re able to fix the palette. (Try Deejay´s stage )

Thanks for your efforts.
viddi is offline  
Old 03 November 2008, 18:28   #14
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Problem is I cant save them back into the Game I cant save in ST-Raw only AM-RAW
But come this far...............................
And big thanks to BippyM
If you want any backgrounds to look at let me know.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 02:39   #15
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Ive loaded the background back into the game so its possible to alter these shit backdrops.
But problems with the bitpalnes I have to save from GfxRip with 8 Bitplanes to be able to load it back but once ive done this how can I edit bitplane 6?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 12:59   #16
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Ive loaded the background back into the game so its possible to alter these shit backdrops.
Sounds good.

So, would it also be possible to replace the backgrounds by sticking to the actual stage palettes and screen size?
viddi is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 13:38   #17
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Quote:
Originally Posted by viddi View Post
Sounds good.

So, would it also be possible to replace the backgrounds by sticking to the actual stage palettes and screen size?
Just for a test a mirrored the backdrop and puit it back in the game.

Yep keep the palettes and screen size but you can deffently get a better background into these parameters.

But I cant save this image from GFXRip with 6 BitPlanes
So I have to save with 8 wich gives you this to put into Paint
Know anyone whos good with Graphics?

Last edited by Retro1234; 12 March 2010 at 13:36.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 22:09   #18
viddi
Moderator

viddi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 3,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
But I cant save this image from GFXRip with 6 BitPlanes
So I have to save with 8 wich gives you this to put into Paint
Know anyone whos good with Graphics?
Sorry, no idea. Do you have to save this 6BitPlane file with GFXRip? Or is it possible to use another ripping tool?




I think we should improve the original backgrounds first. (palette adjustments)
But we could also use ripped and modified SSF2 Turbo gfx for a modified SSF2 version.
viddi is offline  
Old 04 November 2008, 22:36   #19
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,376
Thanks ill keep going - Well maybe I getting a little further - Ive gota sort out the pallete for importing graphics - and a few problems with compresion one step at a time
And GFXRip Wheres you know who
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	023.png
Views:	464
Size:	18.7 KB
ID:	18703  
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 05 November 2008, 00:02   #20
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Just for a test a mirrored the backdrop and puit it back in the game.

Yep keep the palettes and screen size but you can deffently get a better background into these parameters.

But I cant save this image from GFXRip with 6 BitPlanes
So I have to save with 8 wich gives you this to put into Paint
Know anyone whos good with Graphics?
Mine above is out of gfxrip
BippyM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super Street Fighter 2 DX AGA?! viddi HOL suggestions and feedback 3 24 November 2009 10:23
Super Street Fighter II: The New Challengers Deaths_Head Retrogaming General Discussion 8 31 May 2008 13:37
Super Street Fighter 2 AGA Retro1234 request.Old Rare Games 4 03 May 2007 05:01
Super street fighter 2 turbo Biagettipas support.Games 12 08 December 2006 21:56
Super Street Fighter 2 moves Muzkat support.Games 2 01 September 2002 16:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11764 seconds with 14 queries