English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 July 2007, 16:59   #1
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
CF and workbench

Just wondering what the best way of installing workbench to a CF is. Is it better to do it connected to the pc through winUAE or is it better to do it connected to the amiga. Are there any step by step guides for this? Cheers
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 17:36   #2
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
I am a bit in the dark about this as well - I have read all the threads about CF cards and also have a couple myself but I have never installed WB onto one - do you format these through HD Toolbox and do you format them FFS??

I want to use one in my next project as I wont have room for a hard drive inside the A1200 casing...

1.Can you boot from WB 3.1 install disk - run HD Toolbox and partition the card.

2.Can you then format the card FFS.

3.Anyone suggest the best CF adaptor - I am using an IDEFIX Express as well please bare in mind...

4.Would it be better to stick with an actual hard drive with the IDEFIX Express installed?

Peter
Peter is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 19:53   #3
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Its 3.9 i want to install, so do i need to use an external cd drive?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 20:09   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
@Raffaz
you can install a skeletal OS3.0 / 3.1 and then copy all the files on the hard disk and install from there in a real machine.

@Peter

well my friend, you have a lot of options available. For simplicity I use a pcmcia cf card adapter on my laptop. from here I install workbench via WinUAE. but to install under a host machine (say 1200)

1. connect CF to adapter to IDE interface.

boot workbench and select hd-tools, from here you should be able to init the CF card.

2. the Max Transfers setting.

under the native Amiga IDE and IDEfix / EIDE MAX etc. you have to change the MAXTRANSFERS setting when you prep the hard disk in HD-Tools.

You must change the the MAX TRANSFERS size to 0x1fe0000 otherwise you will get false read and checksum errors when using the device.

once this is configured you can set the rest up as a normal hard disk.

now I have never tried the IDE express or the FAST ATA adapters and you may be able to jigger it aout a bit to get better results.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 20:23   #5
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Thanks for the reply, does that info apply to 3.9 aswell? Ive got the CD here for it. Are there any guides for doing this?
Raffaz is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 21:05   #6
Peter
Still an Amiga user
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 51
Posts: 2,692
Cheers Zetr0 - going to get an adaptor over the weekend and have a play with some of the spare cards I have...

Raffaz - I think it is a case of just having a go sometimes... there arent many user guides as such - take each step at a time and come back to the forum with each question you have - that's what I do...
Peter is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 21:32   #7
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 45
Posts: 9,768
me too
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 July 2007, 21:35   #8
Raffaz
Kebab Lover
Raffaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Age: 45
Posts: 65
Send a message via AIM to Raffaz Send a message via MSN to Raffaz Send a message via Yahoo to Raffaz
Thats the problem tho mate, i havent messed with one of these since the early nineties, so im totally clueless lol. Ive been reading the instructions on the CD and it says i need a CD drive attached to the Amiga, which i dont have, so can i install it through winUAE and then attach the CF to the Amiga that way, or is there more to it than that?

Last edited by Raffaz; 13 July 2007 at 21:43.
Raffaz is offline  
Old 14 July 2007, 10:38   #9
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I moved my WB 3.9 to a CF card, installed a PFS3 filesystem onto it and it's been working nicely. Just like a regular HD partition, just silent and fast .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better Looking Workbench Washac support.OtherUAE 3 21 February 2012 18:28
This Old Workbench Akira Amiga scene 2 11 April 2009 04:15
workbench Traquer New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 December 2002 23:02
Workbench 3.x Chazz support.WinUAE 3 28 August 2002 09:57
Workbench 3.9 Maverick357 support.Apps 3 26 May 2002 20:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06879 seconds with 13 queries