English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 September 2005, 15:01   #1
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
Bargon Attack

The game seems to have a problem in Winuae. I have tested the cracked version (english) from Planet Emu and the whd load version. The whdload version has a few save games, so I hadn't play the whole game again.

The problem occurs by fighting vs a big crab. The screen goes garbage a few seconds. The crab should release a few mini crabs to shoot. But the garbage screen doesn't display this.

here is a state file:
Attached Files
File Type: zip bargonattack.zip (218.1 KB, 197 views)
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 30 September 2005, 18:07   #2
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by PiCiJi
The game seems to have a problem in Winuae. I have tested the cracked version (english) from Planet Emu and the whd load version. The whdload version has a few save games, so I hadn't play the whole game again.

The problem occurs by fighting vs a big crab. The screen goes garbage a few seconds. The crab should release a few mini crabs to shoot. But the garbage screen doesn't display this.

here is a state file:
It's a known bug

I have again try to fix it some weeks ago but no solution for the moment.

I thinks it's an allocation memory problem. Indeed main classic coktel vision games use a test ram routine very bugged which run fine only on a500.

I am similar problem with NoExit an Legend Of Djel (currently in work for long times) and often crash can be seen after a long time of play ...

I think i will resolve problems of this 3 games in same time (very similar), and soon perhaps, I have some ideas again to try to fix it And need just some times for this.

so wait a bit for update and sorry for this nightmare bug in my patch
CFOU! is offline  
Old 30 September 2005, 23:44   #3
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
no prob CFou, take your time. I have played the game on an emulated A500+ (1 meg chip). I wonder if it works on an emulated A500? The problem is that i have to play from beginning, because the savestates doesn't allow to change the system, of course.

I have load a savestate and afterwards I have used the save function of the game itsself. I have restarted WinUae with A500 settings(0,5 chip + 0,5 slow and so on). After loading from the save game disc the game goes crazy. Same location (first room of the game) and people without heads
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 01 October 2005, 05:19   #4
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
No garbage!

I'm at this point too. I'm playing the FRENCH VERSION! (to revamp my rusty French, too :P)

Absolutely no graphics bugs. I'd say the english version has a problem.
@PiCiJi: it should work to simply play the crab game with this French version, after that, save on a DISK (!) and then reload the saved game contents into the english version!
andreas is offline  
Old 01 October 2005, 11:10   #5
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
Do you mean french whdload version? I have tried it and same problem.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 01 October 2005, 12:55   #6
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,395
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
No garbage!

I'm at this point too. I'm playing the FRENCH VERSION! (to revamp my rusty French, too :P)

Absolutely no graphics bugs. I'd say the english version has a problem.
@PiCiJi: it should work to simply play the crab game with this French version, after that, save on a DISK (!) and then reload the saved game contents into the english version!
Enghlish version seems to have the same crash
CFOU! is offline  
Old 01 October 2005, 15:14   #7
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Roll eyes (sarcastic)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PiCiJi
Do you mean french whdload version? I have tried it and same problem.
Nope, the disk version!
Reading all of your report, it rather sounded like knackered source disk, at least from the very first read. I apologize for probably having interpreted too much inside (disk version fails as well as WHD version).

Thus, forget what I said -- this is clearly a WHD install problem.
Maybe some moderator could move this to WHD forum - it's rather not WinUAE's fault, which does a great job in emulating the game.

@PiCiJi: For the time being -- and if you want to -- I can upload you a save disk saved at the two statues, which come directly after the crab game. I'd favor this solution, as I am on my part stuck on Phase 15 with the zig-zag walk. I always get burned - damn!

Last edited by andreas; 01 October 2005 at 15:32.
andreas is offline  
Old 01 October 2005, 17:37   #8
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
Quote:
(disk version fails as well as WHD version)
Yes.

Maybe the cracked version is broken. There is only a french sps release out there and I can't read french. Can you give me a french savegame just before the crab. So I can use the english version later on, hopefully.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 01 October 2005, 23:31   #9
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
No, I have one AFTER the crab, as I am unable to save when the INSERT COIN screen comes.
What version of WinUAE are you using, btw?
Since this is not too much hassle, I will just play up to the crab then again. *Shrug*

[edit] Done! You MUST save when he goes into the mutated sand, otherwise there will be no saving point possible until the crab game is over!
Can you still reproduce the problem?
If so, I'd say your settings are the problem.
Save disk in the zone.

Last edited by andreas; 02 October 2005 at 00:08.
andreas is offline  
Old 02 October 2005, 12:32   #10
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
ok that works, i have used french sps release and loaded your save before the crab. The easy mini game works. Afterwards I have loaded the statue savegame with the cracked english version and now I can play further.

Thank you.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 02 October 2005, 13:08   #11
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 46
Posts: 2,395
[quote=andreas]Nope, the disk version!
Reading all of your report, it rather sounded like knackered source disk, at least from the very first read. I apologize for probably having interpreted too much inside (disk version fails as well as WHD version).

Thus, forget what I said -- this is clearly a WHD install problem.
quote]

I am agree it's with WHD ... It memory manager fix pb....
CFOU! is offline  
Old 03 October 2005, 01:16   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
@PiCiJi:for the record, could you please try to restore the game BEFORE the crab with my save disk on the English version and check if you can still confirm the graphics bug?
(Preferably with WinUAE 1.1.)
andreas is offline  
Old 03 October 2005, 11:30   #13
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
testet with WinUae 1.1, cracked english version and your save game from french version: The game still shows garbage.
Is the cracked french version working or do you tried it like me with the sps release?

By the way I have finished the game. Now I am playing Code name Hell Squad. A really nice Adventure for Amiga.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 05 October 2005, 02:09   #14
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
So can you PLEASE tell me how to get past that security field in Phase 15 of Bargon Attack? I always blow up.
Of course I used the combination to mark at least a couple of fields yellow ( = free way).Hell yes, I have tried everything imaginable but I cannot get past there. Thanks! You can also PM me your solution as it might be a bit more to explain. I must say that I do not even *understand* the system behind that field.

To your question: Nope, I used the cracked french release, no SPS

Last edited by andreas; 07 May 2006 at 18:28.
andreas is offline  
Old 05 October 2005, 13:20   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,242
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
So what about my french ipf of Bargon attack ? uh ? ^_^

Not working ? ^^ naaa
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 05 October 2005, 17:35   #16
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
@Andreas: After using the combination go to the field with the grafitti and there is something on the ground, look carefully. You should inserting something.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 06 October 2005, 19:31   #17
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Found that thing already. But insert WHERE? At least the walkthrough says I should go to the third post. But I cannot as there is a security grid everywhere. Wrong step - and *whoosh*
Probably I am really blind. Maybe I should upload a screenshot and ask you to edit it by drawing in the position where I need to insert this thing.
andreas is offline  
Old 07 October 2005, 10:57   #18
PiCiJi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: germany
Age: 41
Posts: 265
First find out the code with the translation program on grafitti. You can do this without leaving the beginning grid. After inputing the code, (code station on beginning grid) you can reach the two right handed grids from your start position. Now go to the grid with the grafitti. Finally you have access to the hole on the grid with the grafitti. Use your jeton with the hole and the level is finished.

If it doesn't help , I write you a private message in german.
PiCiJi is offline  
Old 08 March 2009, 15:57   #19
NPI
Registered User
NPI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Age: 34
Posts: 315
sorry for bringing this topic back, but i have the same problem with the crab.

how do you save the position in the game? does anyone at least have a savestate just after the giant crab? help !!!

EDIT: I found out how. thanks for the hint, tho

Last edited by NPI; 08 March 2009 at 18:46.
NPI is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bargon Attack Retro-Nerd request.Old Rare Games 5 10 February 2012 13:09
Bargon Attack CDTV hipoonios request.Old Rare Games 0 25 September 2011 11:29
Dalek Attack lost_lemming Nostalgia & memories 5 21 February 2010 13:34
Possible attack on HOL fiath HOL suggestions and feedback 3 07 October 2004 15:48

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08696 seconds with 14 queries