English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2003, 22:07   #1
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 578
What makes an Amiga 500PLUS ?

So, this is a real n00b question .

I always thought the Amiga500+ is just an Amiga 500 with 1MB and Kick1.3. Now I read it has the ECS chipset and Kick2.0.
So what's the correct specifications (MEM, Kickstart, Chipset,...anything I forgot) for an Amiga 500+ so I can create a correct config file ?

(no, I don't want to d/l a cfg, I'd rather like to create my own )
Konrad is offline  
Old 09 September 2003, 22:35   #2
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
2.0, 1 MB and ECS

Look in the Big Book of Amiga Hardware http://www.amiga-hardware.com/a500+.html
This is paradis for hardware freaks
Dizzy is offline  
Old 09 September 2003, 23:13   #3
fisken uno
Commodore's biatch
fisken uno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 670
Oooooh, I remember how bad I wanted a 500+ back in the day... I would sit for hours gazing in a magazine reading articles about it... The only reason I wanted it instead of a 600 was that I thought it looked nicer. I was just a stoopid kid.

never got one though. I stuck with my ordinary 500...
fisken uno is offline  
Old 09 September 2003, 23:43   #4
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 578
Wonderful. Thanks Dizzy .
Konrad is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 00:25   #5
Severin
Registered User
Severin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Gloucester / UK
Posts: 700
Send a message via ICQ to Severin
Don't forget it was 1Mb of CHIP ram, unlike an expanded 500 that was usually 512k chip / 512k fast...
Severin is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 20:28   #6
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
Quote:
Originally posted by fisken uno

never got one though. I stuck with my ordinary 500...
Be glad you never had one !
The kick 2.0 rom would have stopped you running quite a lot of nice games, which were 1.2 or 1.3 only.
On the other hand there are only 2 or 3 games you missed, which actually needed 1MB chip, and none I know which needed ECS grafics or kick 2.0 !
Overdoc is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 22:35   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
Be glad you never had one !
The kick 2.0 rom would have stopped you running quite a lot of nice games, which were 1.2 or 1.3 only.
On the other hand there are only 2 or 3 games you missed, which actually needed 1MB chip, and none I know which needed ECS grafics or kick 2.0 !
I haven't had major toruble with my A600 (which looks MUCH NICER than those ugly A500s, kthxbye), al I needed to do was to softkick it into 1.3 and it would work. Teh odd game might have not worked but I could play 99% of my stuff.

If you were in for it a kickstart ROM sharer would have done a much nicer trick.

So it was shite to those who were not willing to fiddle a bit with their machine.
Akira is offline  
Old 10 September 2003, 22:51   #8
Djay
aka breakpoint

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Brighton / UK
Age: 43
Posts: 3,091
i originally had the A500, then progressed to A1200 (which i still use)... i recently bought an A600 and traded my Jag for a CD32..

my A600 is sooooo cool... i don't feel the need to "collect" an A500+
Djay is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 10:29   #9
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
What have you done to your A600? I didn't think it's that cool. It's just smaller than the others.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 15:38   #10
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
Quote:
Originally posted by Drake1009
What have you done to your A600? I didn't think it's that cool. It's just smaller than the others.
I must agree, it's so ugly, and you do lack the num-pad. It's pain in the ass playing Eye of the beholder on a 600
Dizzy is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 20:30   #11
Overdoc
Commodore Collector
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austria
Age: 49
Posts: 835
@Akira:

Hmm, but then you need a A-600 ram expansion, because otherwise the softkicked 1.3 would eat away at least 256MB and you cannot play 1MB games any more
Also, some very old 512k chip only games will not run.

The A-600 is a nice machine, ofcourse, because it is small and has the big advantage of a hd controller
But for a pure gamer I would suggest a plain A-500 with kick 1.3 and 512k ramexpansion, as this will run the most games without troubles.
Overdoc is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 20:32   #12
Dizzy
Pirate
Dizzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3,395
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
@Akira:

Hmm, but then you need a A-600 ram expansion, because otherwise the softkicked 1.3 would eat away at least 256MB and you cannot play 1MB games any more
Wow 256 MB that a shitty prg
Dizzy is offline  
Old 12 September 2003, 20:48   #13
Konrad
Registered User
Konrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Age: 38
Posts: 578
Phear the mighty Amiga 600!
Konrad is offline  
Old 13 November 2003, 18:47   #14
SilentBob
Junior Member

SilentBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Age: 44
Posts: 241
Heh, my A500 with 2.5 MB RAM and KS2.0 ruled the streets where I lived! (Well, for a little while though, back in '92)

It was a real byatch to fit the memory expansion though. It was an AdRAM 504 board. Needed to connect it to the Gary chip socket too.
SilentBob is offline  
Old 14 November 2003, 02:59   #15
Miggy2TheMax
Junior Member

Miggy2TheMax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 375
Quote:
Originally posted by Overdoc
@Akira:

Hmm, but then you need a A-600 ram expansion, because otherwise the softkicked 1.3 would eat away at least 256MB and you cannot play 1MB games any more
Also, some very old 512k chip only games will not run.


Phhhoooaoaa 256MB .. thats alot of 128kb chips that had to be soldered under the hood of that a600

Akira, the 600's looked neat, but the 500 was the ducks nuts!
Miggy2TheMax is offline  
Old 14 November 2003, 12:14   #16
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
A500+ was my first Amiga in 1992. Well, technically I had an A500 for about half a day. The PSU was really dodgy though, so I swapped it out the same day for a +.

No regrets, Workbench 2.04 was far better than 1.3, and I only had a small number of old games that wouldn't work. The most frustrating being Jimmy White's Whirlwind Snooker, which refused to work even with Relokick or TUDE. Luckily I have Virtual Pool Hall with the snooker table to keep me happy these days

If memory serves, ECS was also the first to support "super high res laced" mode, which was 1280x512, or around 1400x560 with overscan. Unfortunately one only had 4 colours to play with
Echo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only Amiga makes it possible Reynolds request.Other 10 15 October 2010 05:09
Amiga 500plus 2mb heALer support.Hardware 5 11 October 2010 05:04
Only the Amiga makes it possible... Paul_s Amiga scene 46 09 July 2009 15:57
FS: Amiga 500plus + GVP A530 Ray MarketPlace 1 08 July 2008 23:15
Only Amiga makes it possible! laffer Retrogaming General Discussion 13 07 June 2007 06:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08320 seconds with 13 queries