English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 September 2014, 14:53   #1
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
Need help with A3000 SCSI

Hi,

I got an ACARD ARS 2000-SUP SCSI to SATA adapter for my A3000, to replace the old drive. I've used a similar ACARD device on my A4000 with good success, but I can't get the thing working on the A3000.

I put in a SATA drive which I had first formatted using WinUAE (I connected it to 'SCSI0' in WinUAE, not sure if it matters). However, when I put the drive in the A3000 it comes up as unknown in HDToolBox (3.1).

I can define a new drive type, read configuration, partition etc. on the A3000 but when I try to save the changes I get error -3 (unsupported command or something to that effect).

The A3000 is clearly recognizing the drive to some effect, I can't do anything in HDToolBox with just the empty adapter plugged in.

I've also tried another drive, and while I get a different manufacturer name pop up in HDToolBox, saving changes still does not work.

Anyone have some ideas as to what to try next?

Thanks!
ajk is offline  
Old 15 September 2014, 12:03   #2
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 677
If you're using this drive only off the A3000 SCSI header, are the SCSI Termination packs in place on the Mobo?

Otherwise, be sure you enable Termination on the ARS 2000 SUP jumpers.

http://quadra605.wikispaces.com/file...UP(E)+v1.0.pdf

With only one real SCSI HD in your A3000, the Termination packs should be installed on the Mobo. With Dual SCSI drives off the A3K SCSI header, you either have to teminate the Cable after the last device or set the devices Term Pwr to ON. Your ARS 2000 SUP has the ability to set Term PWR to ON just the same as decent SCSI devices have.

Also, you may have better success with HDInstTool

Last edited by Kin Hell; 15 September 2014 at 12:20.
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 11:08   #3
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 677
Have u had any luck with this yet fella?
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 19:16   #4
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
Unfortunately not yet. I've been having weird stability issues with the A3000, and I have now noticed that the Agnus socket is cracked. Not totally open or anything, but it's probably not making very solid contact. It may or may not have anything to do with the SCSI issue but I'll fix it first anyway.

Will keep this thread updated
ajk is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 19:41   #5
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 3,115
This probably won't solve your problem, but have you checked the termination power diode (D800) in your A3000 is the right way around? See http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3000_Hard...termpower.html

Apparently some A3000s were manufactured with it fitted the wrong way around (the diode direction shown on the PCB silk-screen text may be wrong too).
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 21:08   #6
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
This probably won't solve your problem, but have you checked the termination power diode (D800) in your A3000 is the right way around? See http://amiga.serveftp.net/A3000_Hard...termpower.html <snip>
Actually, it might. - The Agnus Chip controls the entire Chipset & aside from that, any cracked socket either needs replacing or re-working with a surface mount applied to the issue. IE: - Soldered directly to the board.


Quote:
Originally Posted by ajk View Post
Unfortunately not yet. I've been having weird stability issues with the A3000, and I have now noticed that the Agnus socket is cracked. Not totally open or anything, but it's probably not making very solid contact. It may or may not have anything to do with the SCSI issue but I'll fix it first anyway.

Will keep this thread updated
Definitely fix that cracked socket first bud.

Last edited by Kin Hell; 12 October 2014 at 21:10. Reason: Typo's
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 12 October 2014, 22:51   #7
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,557
Cable tie, pliers and CA glue have worked for 15 years...
zipper is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 08:36   #8
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kin Hell View Post
cracked socket either needs replacing or re-working with a surface mount applied to the issue. IE: - Soldered directly to the board.
The A3000's PLCC sockets are through hole, so there will always have to be a socket between the PCB and the chip. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 13 October 2014, 11:50   #9
Kin Hell
Registered User
Kin Hell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Cornwall, UK
Posts: 677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The A3000's PLCC sockets are through hole, so there will always have to be a socket between the PCB and the chip. :-)
Per se....
Kin Hell is offline  
Old 18 November 2017, 11:33   #10
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
Heh, I finally gave this thing another go after a few years and found my own thread when googling for help...

I started over, running DiskPart clean in Windows to wipe the hard drive. Then I created a small partition on the drive using WinUAE and installed Workbench on it.

The A3000 still didn't boot from the drive just leaving me with a Kickstart screen. Then I added the "Delay start" jumper on the Acard adapter, and... it booted! I suppose the A3000 SCSI implementation is just slightly on the slow side during boot-up. In any case, the original SCSI drive can be retired

Now, to finally replace that cracked socket...
ajk is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 10:55   #11
A10001986
Registered User

A10001986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Vienna / Austria
Posts: 24
I am running this very hardware configuration in three A3000s without a problem; however, I needed to run "SCSIPrefs" to enable a long boot delay, otherwise the SCSI Controller would not see the drive. Warm boots never were a problem, happened only during cold start.

IIRC I did not set the "delay" jumper. Interesting to see that adding a delay seems to have the same effect.... (perhaps that jumper causes the scsi-response to be delayed so that the controller gives the drive more time to boot up...)

As a sidenote, speed will increase massively with "synchronous" mode enabled.
A10001986 is offline  
Old 21 November 2017, 11:09   #12
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
Cool, thanks for the information. I'll have to see what combination is best once I've got a proper Workbench installation going.
ajk is offline  
Old 04 October 2019, 06:23   #13
matt3k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: NY / USA
Posts: 58
Hi,

You may need to flash the Acard with .14 (? will have to confirm the firmware number). There are some firmware that are not compatible with the 3000. Once flashed they work perfect. The only problem is that I haven't found a firmware to work with the Warp Engine SCSI...
matt3k is offline  
Old 04 October 2019, 08:26   #14
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 1,288
I actually got everything working, it was just a matter of having the correct jumpers set
ajk is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a3000 scsi lockups stevereaver support.Hardware 18 08 July 2014 04:21
A3000 with SCSI CD-ROM jeppea support.Hardware 5 08 February 2010 20:13
Need A3000 SCSI info amiman99 support.Hardware 1 26 October 2009 19:17
Just got an A3000, need help with SCSI HDD and CD-ROM woody.cool support.Hardware 7 11 November 2008 18:54
Help! A3000 screwed my Mac SCSI HD mr_a500 support.Other 7 09 July 2008 09:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08101 seconds with 15 queries