English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 October 2006, 22:43   #21
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
I can personally vouch from a 'bit' of experience that virtual directories work fine on the many machines I've used.

I've installed many games with crazy filenames and I've never had any problems with using directories.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 00:02   #22
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
What do you mean for virtual directories???????
HDF files or Windows directories?????
Because from my experience, it's a better way to use HDF instead of Windows Directory...
Rochabian is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 00:22   #23
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 38
Posts: 7,956
virtual hdd as a directory.

I've never had an problems, as long as you don't go messing with the files under windows.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 01 November 2006, 19:23   #24
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
Anyone knows the gameplay of this game?????
What are the ingame keys to morph the character??????
Rochabian is offline  
Old 02 November 2006, 21:18   #25
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 40
Posts: 506
@dlfrsilver :
Excuse me, i don't have seen that you have the notice...
Take your time to scan it, now i know that a man know how to play this game
Rochabian is offline  
Old 05 November 2006, 10:15   #26
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,513
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian
Anyone knows the gameplay of this game?????
What are the ingame keys to morph the character??????
From memory, you cant just morph whenever you want, you need to find some things.. but dont quote me on that, despite finishing the game i havent played it since it was released... When my classes are over for the year im going to play it again.
blade002 is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 22:52   #27
thairacer-jp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Finally success..

I "found" ready-made installation, unpacked it to virtual directory harddrive, renamed the incorrectly named file. ("3nm_Sprite.Bin" -> "3nm>Sprite.Bin", it was inside a zip archive and zip probably won't support weird names either.).

It works! (before renaming it crashed after title screen, this was the first time I saw the title screen)

Apparently the installer is not compatible with SPS versions I used or something.

Anyway, "3nm>Sprite.Bin" does work fine on virtual directory harddrive.

Do you have your WB installation on NTFS or FAT32 formatted partition?
Hi tony, i have problem with this game, really don't understand cause before it worked ! , so i must rename the file and it will be ok ? i'm going to test..............
 
Old 27 September 2018, 23:08   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,251
What version are you using? WHDload, Installed on HD or Floppy?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 23:22   #29
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 42
Posts: 8,241
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
this game has so many revision.... I have at least 3 or 4 differents, and i saw another new one on ebay lately XD
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 27 September 2018, 23:37   #30
thairacer-jp
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
What version are you using? WHDload, Installed on HD or Floppy?
oh, sorry, i have version whdload v1, v2 who start, i have the Screen of the game and after it return to the workbench (1.3) with error on os emu
400
i have installed with the whdload installer with 2 sort of floppy disk emulated with diskimage, it install ok but when i start it return to the workbench with "illegal instruction"
my whdload version is 16.9.
 
Old 28 September 2018, 00:16   #31
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,251
I have tested the WHDLoad version downloaded from "EAB File Server" and it works perfectly, see attached video.

Make sure you have the file "OSEmu.400" is present in the "Data" folder of the game.

Why do not you use WHDLodad latest version? no key file is needed

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 00:26   #32
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I have tested the WHDLoad version downloaded from "EAB File Server" and it works perfectly, see attached video.

Make sure you have the file "OSEmu.400" is present in the "Data" folder of the game.

Why do not you use WHDLodad latest version? no key file is needed

[ Show youtube player ]
ok, thanks, I will test tomorrow, I think may be I lost a file cause before it worked !
my problem is that before I upgrade to whdload 17 and many games didn't worked after..... or I have to find new version of the games, lot of work
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 00:31   #33
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,251
Each game has its own story, if you list games and problems you find we will help you with pleasure.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 00:44   #34
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Each game has its own story, if you list games and problems you find we will help you with pleasure.
Thanks grazie milles , searching and solving
Is One of the best part !
thairacerjp is offline  
Old 28 September 2018, 21:32   #35
thairacerjp
Registered User

thairacerjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 243
so I took the version from EAB file server and it works ! *, in the same time I took watchtower who remind me chaos engine thanks again
( *I took the 1.2 version who working withwdload 16.9).
thairacerjp is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odyssey Reborn - Odyssey demo remake viddi Amiga scene 4 12 October 2013 00:41
Odyssey whdload (demo) freeze under winuae ED-209 project.WHDLoad 10 18 March 2013 09:21
Still odyssey whdload does not run on my a1200... keropi support.Games 4 21 December 2004 23:10
WHDLoad version of Odyssey oldpx request.Old Rare Games 2 18 December 2002 02:03
Odyssey vivash support.Games 15 17 April 2002 15:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08633 seconds with 15 queries