English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 September 2018, 18:44   #1
tpgb12
Registered User
tpgb12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Up Scope?

Hi. Up Scope was an arcade game released in 1986 by Grand Products/Productions and it actually ran on Amiga hardware. It uses Kickstart 1.2 and the game is contained on 12 32kb roms with a total size of 384kb, so that technically means it could fit entirely within the ram of a 512k Amiga. Has anyone ever attempted to get this game running in WinUAE or even better, an actual standard Amiga computer (A500, etc.)? I'd really like to play this game somehow on my actual A500 because I think it's a pretty fun game, and it'd be nice if WinUAE could support it someday because while it works fairly well in MAME there are some annoying audio glitches every now and then. Any thoughts? Thanks.
tpgb12 is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 18:58   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,753
You can play the disk version on an A500 but the screen is inverted due to mirrors being used in the periscope on the arcade; see HOL notes.

With the WHDLoad version, the disk version and the ROMs version are supported; these has been fixed so the screen isn't inverted but requires an Amiga greater than an A500 to use.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 19:03   #3
tpgb12
Registered User
tpgb12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Well, looks like I was blissfully unaware of any of this. Thanks! Too bad about the inverted screen, but it's better than nothing.
tpgb12 is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 19:18   #4
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,753
When I get home tonight I can upload the self-booting / bare-bones .HDF I created for use in WinUAE if you like?

You use a standard A1200 configuration and just add the .HDF in.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 19:39   #5
tpgb12
Registered User
tpgb12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
When I get home tonight I can upload the self-booting / bare-bones .HDF I created for use in WinUAE if you like?

You use a standard A1200 configuration and just add the .HDF in.
I'd like that. Thanks!
tpgb12 is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 20:35   #6
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,753
Here you go, this is the WHDLoad "ROMs" version

...use at least WinRAR v5.50 to extract the .HDF from the archive and as mentioned; just use a standard A1200 configuration.

The following text is displayed when booting and shown for 5 seconds:


Last edited by DamienD; 03 September 2018 at 20:51.
DamienD is offline  
Old 03 September 2018, 21:03   #7
tpgb12
Registered User
tpgb12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 52
Awesome. Works great! I also notice it runs extremely smoothly compared to a standard A500, which is pretty neato. Thanks again for all this.
tpgb12 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C.Ltd SCSIdos 3.0 and/or Scope PD disk 46 mark_k request.Apps 7 01 April 2015 16:02
Pocket O'Scope ceedy support.Hardware 9 20 March 2011 21:29
Up-Scope andreas support.WinUAE 2 13 May 2002 21:25
(RE-)REQ: Up-Scope andreas request.Old Rare Games 3 17 November 2001 15:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06713 seconds with 15 queries