English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old Yesterday, 01:44   #2521
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 799
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
there's SANA II which may help but unsure if that's only OS 3.9.
SANA II goes back to Commodore, so no worries
kolla is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old Yesterday, 11:05   #2522
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Nice stream yesturday, Stephen! Your A2000 looks amasing, really nice catch! seems like a Rev.6 to me (not sure).

Just wanna add some words about atx PSU You gonna use:
it may be difficult to find ATX v1.0 with -5v (white wire). This voltage was removed in the later versions of ATX PSU's as absolete, however, the Amiga 2000 uses this voltage for the ZORRO cards, so You will need/like to have it
If you gonna use an ATX power supply without the -5v output you could use a voltage regulator LM 7905 to adjust the voltage from -12v to -5v.

Due to the missing TICK signal you need to move the jumper J300 to the position 2-3 and if you have an Amiga 2000 REV4x you need to move the jumper J34 to the position 2-3.

Hope this will help.

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; Yesterday at 11:36.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old Yesterday, 11:09   #2523
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,748
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Nice stream yesturday, Stephen! Your A2000 looks amasing, seems like a Rev.6 to me (not sure).



Just wanna add some words about atx PSU You gonna use:

it may be difficult to find ATX v1.0 with -5v (white wire). This voltage was removed in the later versions of ATX PSU's, however, the Amiga 2000 uses this voltage for the ZORRO cards.

If you gonna use an ATX power supply without the -5v output you could use a voltage regulator LM 7905 to adjust the voltage from -12v to -5v.



Due to the missing TICK signal you need to move the jumper J300 to the position 2-3 and if you have an Amiga 2000 REV4x you need to move the jumper J34 to the position 2-3.



Hope this will help.


Aaarrrrrrrrggggghhhhhh! This is the 80th message Iíve had about the tick. I said I was using one of these

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/de...x_adaptor.html

With an ATX supply.

Will you people quit telling grandma how to suck eggs.

EDIT: Itís what I use on my NTSC A1000.

Last edited by plasmab; Yesterday at 11:21.
plasmab is offline  
Old Yesterday, 12:27   #2524
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Aaarrrrrrrrggggghhhhhh! This is the 80th message Iíve had about the tick. I said I was using one of these

http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/de...x_adaptor.html

With an ATX supply.

Will you people quit telling grandma how to suck eggs.

EDIT: Itís what I use on my NTSC A1000.
Sorry, didn't knew it
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old Yesterday, 17:10   #2525
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Ive checked both the SPI_Alpha and Dev branches, impressive refactoring and awesome ideas (especially the 6800 module- I will try and apply this to my accelerator even though I'm using a 68000, I've ordered some 68SEC000 so the 6800 interface will need to be emulated).

I see that you are not using bit 3 @ 0xE80002 (chained config request), any particular reason for this?

Additionally, I was having a read of the Hardware and Technical Reference Manuals and I can't really find how the Amiga KS determines the conditions to stop reading from address 0xE80000 during the AUTOCONFIG phase. Does it simply loop through this range until D[15:12] = 0xF (asserted by the bus pulp resistors)? And valid AUTOCONFIG card will not have 0xF in all AUTOCONFIG "rom".

EDIT: Background to my questions are obviously when there are at least 2 Autoconfig devices to have a base address assigned. Ie, FastRAM and a R/W data port(s).

Last edited by PR77; Yesterday at 20:21. Reason: Clarification
PR77 is offline  
Old Yesterday, 21:03   #2526
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
EDIT: Itís what I use on my NTSC A1000.
Hmm.. Never heard You have an A1000.. Does it mean that You will try to let TF530 to work on it some day??
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old Today, 04:26   #2527
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 1,748
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Quote:
Originally Posted by PR77 View Post
Ive checked both the SPI_Alpha and Dev branches, impressive refactoring and awesome ideas (especially the 6800 module- I will try and apply this to my accelerator even though I'm using a 68000, I've ordered some 68SEC000 so the 6800 interface will need to be emulated).

I see that you are not using bit 3 @ 0xE80002 (chained config request), any particular reason for this?

Additionally, I was having a read of the Hardware and Technical Reference Manuals and I can't really find how the Amiga KS determines the conditions to stop reading from address 0xE80000 during the AUTOCONFIG phase. Does it simply loop through this range until D[15:12] = 0xF (asserted by the bus pulp resistors)? And valid AUTOCONFIG card will not have 0xF in all AUTOCONFIG "rom".

EDIT: Background to my questions are obviously when there are at least 2 Autoconfig devices to have a base address assigned. Ie, FastRAM and a R/W data port(s).


Read the Zorro iii reference manual. The bit is not set because the logical cards arenít related. Itís nothing to do with chaining
plasmab is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16197 seconds with 14 queries