English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 April 2012, 23:27   #21
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Toni U THE MAN!
At last!!! It works like a charm \o/

I tried it both on SuperPlus (800x600) and HighGFX (1024x768) and on both using the Auto Center filter it works 100% perfectly even in ECS
mfilos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2012, 13:10   #22
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
There are gray bars at the top and the bottom of the screen since 2410b3 (2410b2 was ok). The PAL screen size is 640x512 on an 800x600 PC screen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	GrayBars.png
Views:	338
Size:	14.7 KB
ID:	31202  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (13.8 KB, 147 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.4 KB, 161 views)
File Type: uae ClassicWB30.uae (13.7 KB, 154 views)
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 15:18   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
There are gray bars at the top and the bottom of the screen since 2410b3 (2410b2 was ok). The PAL screen size is 640x512 on an 800x600 PC screen.
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.zip fix it? (btw, when reporting screen glitches that change when resizing window or refreshing it, always test both d3d and directdraw, it makes debugging much faster if I can't duplicate it and this time I couldn't)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 15:41   #24
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
There are gray bars at the top and the bottom of the screen since 2410b3 (2410b2 was ok). The PAL screen size is 640x512 on an 800x600 PC screen.
That's probably related to use of a border-blanking utility. (Border-blanking requires ECS Denise or AGA.) I noticed probably the same issue, I run MultiCX which has a border-blanking feature in my startup-sequence.

My WB is PAL interlaced. The grey bars sometimes go away if I run a program which opens a non-laced screen then return to Workbench.

When the bars are present, if you drag the WB screen down, the revealed/empty parts of the screen are grey, not black as they should be with border-blanking enabled.

If the bars have gone away, they sometimes/occasionally return if you change your WB screenmode (e.g. from a non-laced to an interlaced mode). I only noticed the bars using PAL interlaced, not other modes like NTSC, Euro36 etc.

Edit: A possibly-related issue. PAL ECS machine, Workbench NTSC 640x400 interlaced, border blanked. I ran a program which opened a PAL high-res 640x260 screen (the Hex file editor). On putting the Hex screen to the back, there are a couple of scanlines of "garbage" (actually part of the Hex screen contents) below the NTSC WB screen area. No filter, no scaling, Direct3D (running under Wine). With DirectDraw instead, because the Amiga display isn't centred in the larger WinUAE window, the "garbage" area is much larger when I switch to the NTSC screen.

The garbage remaining below the NTSC area also happens with no ECS Denise (so no border-blanking), and moving a non-lace PAL screen behind a non-laced NTSC WB (so it isn't interlace-specific).

Last edited by mark_k; 06 April 2012 at 16:03.
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 15:49   #25
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
No, the issue with these gray bars disappeared for ever as soon as I used the screenmode preferences and just modified and saved the screenmode at least once. So, there was probably a minor change in the screenmode "database" since WinUAE 2410b3 ?!

Update: Unfortunately, this issue comes back when I quit WinUAE and then start it again. The same problem happens with DirectDraw and Direct3D. The method mentioned above cures this only as long as I reboot or "Restart" WinUAE from the GUI. Launching a new WinUAE from Windows brings it back.

Last edited by PeterK; 06 April 2012 at 16:10.
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 16:04   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
No one noticed http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=811854&postcount=24 ?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 16:09   #27
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
No sorry, the WinUAE 2410bb4 didn't help and the same happens with Direct3D and DirectDraw (update above). I will try to investigate a little more now to get closer to the roots of the problem (switch off borderblank etc).
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 16:28   #28
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,698
/files/b/winuae.zip shows the same issues as 2.4.1 beta 4 for me.

Edit: The "colour 0 bar at top when using border-blanking program" issue doesn't seem to be present with WinUAE 2.4.0. However, the "couple of lines of garbage at bottom of screen when switching from overscan PAL non-laced to NTSC laced screen" issue is in 2.4.0. So that at least isn't beta-related. Edit 2: The top bar issue looks to be first present in 2.4.1 beta 3 like PeterK mentioned.

Last edited by mark_k; 06 April 2012 at 16:50.
mark_k is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 17:37   #29
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
Ok, I could reproduce this gray bar issue with a standard Workbench31.adf which has only the additional BorderBlank instruction and the overscan.prefs and screenmode.prefs in ENVARC:sys.

This issue appears since WinUAE 2410b3.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	wbench31_2_001.png
Views:	301
Size:	7.5 KB
ID:	31209  
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (6.0 KB, 155 views)
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (12.0 KB, 155 views)
File Type: rar WorkbenchFiles.rar (1.2 KB, 151 views)
File Type: uae WB31.uae (13.4 KB, 152 views)
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 19:42   #30
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
Ok, I could reproduce this gray bar issue with a standard Workbench31.adf which has only the additional BorderBlank instruction and the overscan.prefs and screenmode.prefs in ENVARC:sys.

This issue appears since WinUAE 2410b3.
Thanks. Fixed and winuae.zip updated.
It was old borderblank bug, it simply wasn't visible earlier.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 20:33   #31
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
Thanks a lot Toni,
it now works as it did before with WinUAE 2410. That's ok for me.

(Although there are still some bars on the right and the bottom when the screensize is reduced from SuperPlus (800x600) to PAL (640x512) for example. The bars will survive a normal reboot but can be removed with a "Restart" from the GUI. The bar on the right appears only with DirectDraw. This also happens with older WinUAE versions. Looks like the PC screen buffer is not cleared completely) But not so important to fix it. I can live with this "issue".
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DirectDraw.png
Views:	311
Size:	17.0 KB
ID:	31216   Click image for larger version

Name:	Direct3D.png
Views:	322
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	31217  

Last edited by PeterK; 06 April 2012 at 21:07.
PeterK is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 21:34   #32
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterK View Post
(Although there are still some bars on the right and the bottom when the screensize is reduced from SuperPlus (800x600) to PAL (640x512) for example. The bars will survive a normal reboot but can be removed with a "Restart" from the GUI. The bar on the right appears only with DirectDraw. This also happens with older WinUAE versions. Looks like the PC screen buffer is not cleared completely) But not so important to fix it. I can live with this "issue".
For some reason I can't duplicate this either..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 06 April 2012, 21:48   #33
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
It's the same configuration as in my previous post with the WB31.adf again. I've only removed some unnecessary files to get some free space and then added the SuperPlus monitor driver from Ratte and the screenmode preferences editor.

Change the screenmode first to SuperPlus hires laced 800*600 and then back to PAL 640*512. In D3D only the bottom line will survive, but in DirectDraw the right border will also remain.

HMM, maybe it's because I'm using an old XT system. Don't care about it if you can't reproduce it on your system. It's not worth to waste too much time for this....
PeterK is offline  
Old 07 April 2012, 20:25   #34
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2410b5.zip

Beta 5:

- Left edge display limit fix, it was correct when in lores but OCS/ECS hires max overscan (or AGA in 16-bit fetchmode) can start 8 pixels earlier. (ECS SuperPlus missing left edge)
- Tweaked programmed mode sync positioning algorithm.
- Use config file gfx_top_windowed and gfx_left_windowed top/left window coordinates if borderless mode.
- Sort filter presets alphabetically.
- When calculating autoscale position, restrict left and right side of display inside hsync end and start positions, fixes really wide display in promoted modes. Note that autoscale can't work correctly in (some?) promoted modes because viewable area is larger than visible bitmap = borders are visible.
- DirectDraw mode wasn't re-initialized correctly when window size changed causing blank screen.
- Borderblank didn't blank topmost lines and last line. (Old bug which usually wasn't visible until now)
- Clear display decision tables when switching modes to prevent old, now possibly unvailable lines to be visible in new mode.
- Possible fix for mouse pointer jumping to (0,0) when pressing buttons and running on some virtual machines. (2.3.3)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 15:12   #35
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,698
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
- Borderblank didn't blank topmost lines and last line. (Old bug which usually wasn't visible until now)
With the full ECS A2000/68030-like config I'm using, border blanking seems to be disabled/non-working with beta 5. The WB screen looks identical to if I boot with an ECS Agnus-only config (where border blanking is not possible with no ECS Denise).

Border blanking did work (albeit with the top bar issue) with beta 4.

Last edited by mark_k; 12 April 2012 at 15:22.
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 18:11   #36
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
With the full ECS A2000/68030-like config I'm using, border blanking seems to be disabled/non-working with beta 5. The WB screen looks identical to if I boot with an ECS Agnus-only config (where border blanking is not possible with no ECS Denise).

Border blanking did work (albeit with the top bar issue) with beta 4.
Do you really use same config because borderblank executable does not seem to do anything at all when running under ECS. (Copperlist does not have borderblank bit set)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 18:38   #37
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,698
Yes, exactly the same config.
Run 2.4.1 beta 4, load config, boot ⟹ blank border (with top bar as mentioned)
Run 2.4.1 beta 5, load config, boot ⟹ border not blank.

I have MultiCX in my startup-sequence which has a border-blanking function. But I can also use BBlank to toggle border blanking, which does work as it should under 2.4.1 beta 4.

Which OS version are you testing with? The BBlank program at least requires V39+ graphics.library.
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 19:01   #38
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by mark_k View Post
Yes, exactly the same config.
Run 2.4.1 beta 4, load config, boot ⟹ blank border (with top bar as mentioned)
Run 2.4.1 beta 5, load config, boot ⟹ border not blank.

I have MultiCX in my startup-sequence which has a border-blanking function. But I can also use BBlank to toggle border blanking, which does work as it should under 2.4.1 beta 4.

Which OS version are you testing with? The BBlank program at least requires V39+ graphics.library.
Oops, I did select 3.1 ROM but then later when I checked copperlists, I accidentally used 2.x ROM

Confirmed, happens if BPLCON3 is only modified outside of displayable area. (Which happens in ECS, AGA modifies BPLCON3 a lot during color changes). Border blank is quite different than anything else and does not really fit in emulation design very well.. Will be fixed again in next beta.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 12 April 2012, 20:00   #39
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,731
Thanks a lot again, Toni
You are a successful GhostBuster !
The ghost screens are gone in WinUAE 2410b5.
PeterK is offline  
Old 13 April 2012, 20:20   #40
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,939
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2410b6.zip

Beta 6:

- Most CDFS RockRidge file comments were truncated. (Very stupid bug)
- CDFS media change still crashed in some situations.
- Show "UAE" as HD controller, not "n/a" (same as "IDE0" and others do)
- Improved fastest possible CPU throttle option. (Less CPU% usage)
- If fastest possible CPU does not have enough frame time for extra CPU emulation, reduce extra time in next frame to prevent possible high CPU% usage and slowdowns.
- Fullwindow RTG, D3D and scaling in Expansion panel enabled: switching to bigger RTG resolution than max fullwindow crashed. (b2)
- Updated statically linked zlib and libpng to latest versions (1.2.6 and 1.5.10)
- Debugger basic math operators support (+-*/) added, for example "m 8+100*4" lists memory beginning from 0x408. Note that space is not allowed because it is parameter separator.
- Borderblank didn't work if BPLCON3 was only written outside of displayable area (b5). This is still quite ugly implemention, it should be done similar to COLOR0 handling but it would require too big changes. Later..
- A2024 2 lowest RGB bits set correctly, was always cleared previously.
- Keyboard reset warning fixed (2.4.0)
- Fixed 1-3 line background color bar on top of screen in autoscale modes (2.4.0)
- USB joypad/joystick rawinput dpad diagonal movement fix. (2.4.0)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.5.1 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 69 22 December 2012 11:22
WinUAE 2.3.3 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 124 17 September 2011 16:48
WinUAE 2.3.2 beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 79 31 May 2011 20:39
WinUAE 2.3.0 beta series (was 2.2.1) Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 229 22 September 2010 20:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44850 seconds with 13 queries