English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2012, 17:01   #1
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Question WinUAE & Deamon tool problem inconpatiblility?

Hi

I'm using winuae and a DVD iso image mounted on PC with DeamonTool

on MS windows no problem, i can read all files...

but in winuae on the workbench, i can see my DVD icon and i can navigate in folder trees and read some files goodly

but only some files are readable!!!

files seems good but if i open or edited it, it seems to be empty files (but files are not read bits protect )

so i must copy files on a hardrive on MS Window before to read files , i can't directly read file in winuae

have you idea of the reason of this problem or a solution ?

Last edited by CFOU!; 17 May 2012 at 18:10.
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 May 2012, 17:08   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Crystall ball says you are using built-in CDFS which is not designed (or even tested) for DVDs.

Other answers possible if winuaelog.txt is included
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2012, 17:52   #3
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Crystall ball says you are using built-in CDFS which is not designed (or even tested) for DVDs.

Other answers possible if winuaelog.txt is included
indeed you crystall ball had thruth; i am just testing it... it don't works with real DVD too

have you a solution to mount DVD on winuae (i use AllegroCDFS on my real amiga)?


ps: iam just testing turrican 2 with CRT monitor and screen mode :640x566 and V-sync to 50hrz
and scrolling are smooth as real amiga !!!

Last edited by CFOU!; 20 February 2013 at 23:40.
CFOU! is offline  
Old 17 May 2012, 19:16   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,943
Quote:
Originally Posted by CFOU! View Post
indeed you crystall ball had thruth; i am just testing it... it don't works with real DVD too

have you a solution to mount DVD on winuae (i use AllegroCDFS on my real amiga)?
Fixed in next beta, it was simple 32-bit overflow in IOCTL CD subsystem, it was never tested with DVDs. (Any data outside of first 2G returned errors)

Quote:
ps: iam just testing turrican 2 with CRT monitor and screen mode :640x566 and V-sync to 50hrz
and scrolling are smooth as real amiga !!!
Of course it is, thats the whole point of vsync
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 May 2012, 19:26   #5
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 44
Posts: 2,289
Evil grin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Fixed in next beta, it was simple 32-bit overflow in IOCTL CD subsystem, it was never tested with DVDs. (Any data outside of first 2G returned errors)
great
CFOU! is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Winuae & real hard disk problem marcolau support.WinUAE 5 25 September 2009 18:44
WinUAE OS3.9 (BB2) & Picasso problem Pheonix support.WinUAE 2 17 September 2009 21:44
Problem with Kajko & Kokosz HD in WinUAE 1.1.1 and above olesio support.WinUAE 19 12 June 2008 20:20
WinUAE & Picasso 96 Problem? Mag1c1an support.WinUAE 17 28 June 2006 00:13
moonstone hd with winuae & whdload problem Unregistered support.WinUAE 0 15 August 2002 10:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13030 seconds with 14 queries