English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2018, 16:00   #21
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 42
Posts: 2,062
@thyslo

Hi, I am happy you enjoy BetterWB.
I could reproduce your issue with success.

I did all kinds of weird tests, and found out:
It does not seem to be a bug of BetterWB nor WinUAE.
A clean Workbench 3.1 installation suffers from the same issue given your parameters.
I believe it boils down to that Maxxon C++ 4.0 is hardcoded not to use more than 8 colors under RTG, or their graphic display routines are not programmed in a clean way.
So if you limit your RTG screenmode to 8 or less colors it will work.

Have fun
gulliver is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 16:30   #22
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,621
On a system with 68020 or better I would recommend to install the 68020 version of my library as Libs:icon.library. I guess, BetterWB installs the 68000 version by default. Using the latter should not cause a bug, but it does not support all features, like direct drawing on 15 - 32 bit screens.

I can not give you a guarantee, that MinStack increases the stack in 100 % of all possible configurations. That's the reason why I removed it from Aminet already. Use StackAttack instead.
PeterK is offline  
Old 11 April 2018, 22:13   #23
thyslo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 60
First, thank you all for your help and hints

Anyway I had to search step by step for the problem and now I found it: It is the SYS:Classes/Datatypes/picture.datatype

Before installing BetterWB I had installed
picture.datatype, size 32028 Byte from 20-Dec-98

After installation it is:
picture.datatype, size 9664 Byte from 18-Apr-02

Replacing the '02 picture.datatype with the '98 one helps on my system. MaxonC++ on UAEGFX with 1280 x 720 runs fine now regardless how many colors I set:-)

Maybe it's an incompability or bad coding of MaxonC++ but this is a workaround.
thyslo is online now  
Old 24 December 2019, 15:09   #24
ProfPlum
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 53
I have a question regarding installation.
My Setup: A2000, kick/wb 3.1, 68030.

I try to install from adf images on gotek from as df1:
I've tried twice and the install fails at the end of installing 1st disk. There is a message on the screen but I've missed it twice - windows closes too quickly.

After this point, my system is in an unusable state because many files don't have the executable bit set.

Has anyone seen such an issue before? Should I create floppies and try to install from df0: ?
ProfPlum is offline  
Old 27 December 2019, 19:19   #25
ProfPlum
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfPlum View Post
I have a question regarding installation.
My Setup: A2000, kick/wb 3.1, 68030.

I try to install from adf images on gotek from as df1:
I've tried twice and the install fails at the end of installing 1st disk. There is a message on the screen but I've missed it twice - windows closes too quickly.

After this point, my system is in an unusable state because many files don't have the executable bit set.

Has anyone seen such an issue before? Should I create floppies and try to install from df0: ?
Nevermind. I examined the installer script, made some minor changes, all is good.
ProfPlum is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 00:07   #26
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 99
Betterwb is missing CF0 and CF0.info in devs/DOSdrivers folder.

Thats why CF-PCMCIA wont work on default install.
Faerytale is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 00:30   #27
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 40
Posts: 6,478
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faerytale View Post
Betterwb is missing CF0 and CF0.info in devs/DOSdrivers folder.

Thats why CF-PCMCIA wont work on default install.
Are you sure they're not in storage/dosdrivers? All you need to do in that case is double click or open shell and type mount cf0:
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 March 2020, 20:14   #28
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Are you sure they're not in storage/dosdrivers? All you need to do in that case is double click or open shell and type mount cf0:
yes, your right ,they are in the storage/dosdrivers folder. But i have to copy them to devs/dosdrivers for the cf-pcmcia to mount.

It was hard to figure that one out after long time since i did any Amiga hacking .

edit:yes that CLI cmd "mount cf0:" did also work.

Last edited by Faerytale; 10 March 2020 at 22:02.
Faerytale is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BetterWB 3.8 gulliver News 27 24 November 2014 20:52
BetterWB 3.9 gulliver News 13 22 November 2014 07:14
BetterWB 3.6 gulliver News 114 30 September 2014 12:11
BetterWB 3.4 gulliver News 21 17 April 2014 19:55
BetterWB 3.3 gulliver News 6 22 February 2014 12:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06898 seconds with 14 queries