English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2020, 21:28   #21
darkwave
Registered User
darkwave's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Cambridge, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 150
Just joking about the speed, 68k has it's limits. My A600 is running on a Plipbox so I'm sure that's more of a bottleneck than anything else. I'll still look forward to turbocharged HTTPS on my 060 for 2.5.3 though!

As for the crash, it was indeed the screen size. My A600 was running at 640x256 so there wasn't enough vertical space. Setting the screen to interlaced lets me change the settings to remove the text from the buttons and claim back a few of those 256 vertical lines.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
What do you mean by crash? It runs on the same process as IBrowse, so if IBrowse is still working, I guess you mean it has stopped updating and/or responding? How about pressing the Esc key with the settings window active - that should close it.
To clarify what happened; when selecting the menu option GUI -> Navigation Toolbar, the Settings Window disappears, leaving IBrowse working as normal. The Settings window can no longer be opened until restarting IBrowse, presumably because it will keep trying to open on the Navigation Toolbar option which it cannot display.
darkwave is offline  
Old 26 February 2020, 22:15   #22
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwave View Post
The AmiSSL crash fix was enough to cement a purchase from me. I'll happily support active development of something that will let me browse the web with my 68k Amigas, no matter how slow the experience!

I do have a minor issue on my 030 A600 though. When trying to access GUI->Navigation Toolbar in Settings, the settings menu crashes. I cannot get it back until I restart IBrowse. IBrowse continues to function, just no more Settings menu. The problem doesn't happen on my 060 A1200. Both systems running OS 3.1.4.

Anyone else had this? And is there any other way to edit the settings? Are they editable in a file anywhere?
I have exactly the same problem on A1200/030. Tried both MUI 3.8 and 3.9, same problem.
duga is offline  
Old 26 February 2020, 22:27   #23
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
Wouldn't everything sell much more if it were half price?

See http://www.amiga-news.de/en/news/AN-...-00021-EN.html for my take on pricing. IBrowse 2.4 users can buy IBrowse 2.5 for as little as 16.99 USD. I'm more keen not to short-change existing IBrowse users, most of whom will have already paid more than 60 USD on it throughout IBrowse's lifetime.
I would've dropped the discount for 1.x owners (making them pay full price) and lowered the full price with €10. Nothing wrong with a discount for 2.x owners though.

Thanks for 2.5.2 that fixed SSL on my non FPU system!
duga is offline  
Old 27 February 2020, 08:39   #24
Storm
SYS64738

Storm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Australia
Age: 46
Posts: 26
I am using 2.5.2 right now on my A4000 to view this thread. Very nice indeed. Even though I am already a registered Ibrowse user, I really wish you would halve the price so more people would get on board. In the end you'd actually make more money from this fine software, as more people would be interested in getting a registered copy.
Storm is offline  
Old 27 February 2020, 08:42   #25
spudje
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1,098
Like me, I still think it's too expensive. Even when Netsurf is causing my heartaches like causing CF cards getting validation errors.
spudje is offline  
Old 29 February 2020, 18:39   #26
Futaura
Registered User

Futaura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkwave View Post
As for the crash, it was indeed the screen size. My A600 was running at 640x256 so there wasn't enough vertical space. Setting the screen to interlaced lets me change the settings to remove the text from the buttons and claim back a few of those 256 vertical lines.

To clarify what happened; when selecting the menu option GUI -> Navigation Toolbar, the Settings Window disappears, leaving IBrowse working as normal. The Settings window can no longer be opened until restarting IBrowse, presumably because it will keep trying to open on the Navigation Toolbar option which it cannot display.
Yes, I'm seeing the same here. I'm not sure browsing the web will be a pain free experience on 640x256 . I think MUI 3.x just gives up trying to open the window, as there is not enough space, even after switching to tiny fonts. It's not just that settings page that will pose problems - there are others which won't fit either and cause the same problem.

Back on my A1XE I ran IBrowse on a 640x256 screen size and with MUI 5.0, MUI rather helpfully sticks scrollbars on the IB settings window instead of giving up on opening it. Not sure if MUI 4.0 does the same too - certainly 3.9 does not.
Futaura is offline  
Old 01 March 2020, 13:01   #27
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
Yes, I'm seeing the same here. I'm not sure browsing the web will be a pain free experience on 640x256 . I think MUI 3.x just gives up trying to open the window, as there is not enough space, even after switching to tiny fonts. It's not just that settings page that will pose problems - there are others which won't fit either and cause the same problem.

Back on my A1XE I ran IBrowse on a 640x256 screen size and with MUI 5.0, MUI rather helpfully sticks scrollbars on the IB settings window instead of giving up on opening it. Not sure if MUI 4.0 does the same too - certainly 3.9 does not.
So the solution for the "disappearing MUI window" is to avoid MUI 3.x and use at least 4.0?
duga is offline  
Old 01 March 2020, 14:06   #28
Futaura
Registered User

Futaura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by duga View Post
So the solution for the "disappearing MUI window" is to avoid MUI 3.x and use at least 4.0?
Yes, or enlarge your screen size using the Overscan settings, for example, or just making it bigger (you'll be able to scroll around the visible portion). Or using a higher resolution screenmode, obviously.
Futaura is offline  
Old 01 March 2020, 15:06   #29
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futaura View Post
Yes, or enlarge your screen size using the Overscan settings, for example, or just making it bigger (you'll be able to scroll around the visible portion). Or using a higher resolution screenmode, obviously.
Even if it's possible (using Super HiRes etc.) it's not a especially good idea with AGA and a 1084S.

I'll upgrade from MUI 3.9 to 4.0 then.
duga is offline  
Old 01 March 2020, 15:50   #30
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 384
So:
4.0-2016R3: I cannot open the Settings at all.
5.0-2019R4: Problem seems to be solved.

I should mention that after installing and before testing 5.0 and changed to the default OS3 MUI settings. I didn't do that for 4.0.

So, the "IBrowse 2.5 will still work with MUI 3.8 (although, we recommend 3.9 as a minimum)" should probably be changed to "IBrowse 2.5 will still work with MUI 3.8 (although, we recommend 5.0 as a minimum)".
duga is offline  
Old 01 March 2020, 17:26   #31
SID-6581
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Oldenburg/Germany
Posts: 42
I really want to have IBrowse 2.5 but i cant afford it. 54,99 EUR are a slap in the face!
SID-6581 is offline  
Old 26 March 2020, 11:09   #32
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 116
Store is unavailable?
512k is offline  
Old 26 March 2020, 11:22   #33
Futaura
Registered User

Futaura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by 512k View Post
Store is unavailable?
See https://www.ibrowse-dev.net/news.php?id=1584982745 - Tsohost are to blame, displaying unbelievable incompetence and monumental trail of errors, when migrating my account internally to a new server . When I explain the faults in great technical detail, their "technical support" don't seem to grasp anything, so I'm having to to sort everything myself where possible. If it wasn't for the current health situation, I'd be moving to another provider.

I'm working on a solution for the store to get the backend system working again asap.
Futaura is offline  
Old 26 March 2020, 11:23   #34
512k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Creatures Land
Posts: 116
Thanx for the info
512k is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ibrowse 2.5 Misclegend support.Apps 1 18 December 2019 20:19
IBrowse 2.5 fatbob_gb News 73 27 October 2019 18:28
IBrowse 2.4 fortytwo support.Apps 4 22 July 2007 15:41
IBrowse 2.4 - It's almost done! Paul News 12 23 December 2006 02:56
Ibrowse narud17 Amiga scene 4 04 December 2004 20:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09067 seconds with 16 queries