English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2018, 14:59   #1
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
Fantastic Dizzy AGA WHDLoad version

What about WHDLoad version of Fantastic Dizzy AGA?

Game is fully DOS, HD installable and working well. Only problem is possibility save to RAM, not on disk. So real purpose of this version is redirecting save to HD.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 24 December 2018, 19:00   #2
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
yeah why not? didn't know it existed. Zone images?
jotd is offline  
Old 24 December 2018, 19:08   #3
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
Zoned
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 16:41   #4
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
game running under whdload here. Game already ran perfectly from DOS (thanks to some fine system-friendly coding) so I have adapted it for joypad controls, added trainer & currently adding savegames on disk
jotd is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 16:58   #5
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
I just thinking about proposition of jump on button...

Thanks for info, waiting for save on HD option. It's almost completely useless with saving to RAM.

Edit: My proposition is to disable some options (e.g. saving) when trainer is used.

Last edited by Solo Kazuki; 13 January 2019 at 18:16.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 13 January 2019, 21:04   #6
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
jump on button, yes. Why not. I didn't do this but it's doable (with an option)

And disable save when trainer is used could be done but when you have the trainer, you can complete the game right? no need to save, then.

About saving to RAM the authors claim that they didn't do a "save to disk" feature for schedule reasons and also because they could not use ASL/REQ libraries (legal reasons).
So reinstating a proper save from whdload will do this great-looking game justice.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 09:57   #7
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
I just tested WHDLoad installer. All is working well, thank You very much.

The one thing, if you want full joypad control, is lack of control of load/save via joypad. You need to use keyboard but it's not a problem at all for me.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 10:19   #8
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
that would be a nice improvement to make on the generic "savegame.s" source by Bert. But it would require to emulate the keyboard and all... darn tedious.

using the keyboard allows to enter meaningful names for save points.
jotd is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 20:15   #9
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
I just tested SUB code (subgames), and blue/2nd button as jump doesn't work in Zaks Tower.

Edit: In readme is "Fantastic World Dizzy AGA"

This install applies to "Fantastic World Dizzy AGA" © 1994 Codemasters/Purple Haze, 2 disks.
This install applies to "Fantastic Dizzy" © 1993 Codemasters/Purple Haze, 2 disks.

I know it's "second title", but not used anywhere.

Last edited by Solo Kazuki; 20 January 2019 at 21:06.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 21:14   #10
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
normal as this isn't tested. When do you have to type "SUB" exactly?

You mean it must be "Fantastic Dizzy AGA" right?
jotd is offline  
Old 20 January 2019, 21:45   #11
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
It's from readme: On title screen hold [Left Shift] and also hold buttons "S", "U" and "B". Menu with subgames will appear, take Zaks Tower.

Yes, it should be just "Fantastic Dizzy AGA"
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 25 January 2019, 08:42   #12
Solo Kazuki
Registered User
Solo Kazuki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Poland
Posts: 911
@JOTD

Little correction. Second (full) name of game is "Fantastic Adventures of Dizzy", not "Fantastic World Dizzy". Moreover, it can be mistaken with "Fantasy World Dizzy".

About solution, i prefer using this one, which is not "point to point", but just explains items.

http://www.samsolutions.co.uk/dizzy/hints/fan-walk.htm

Maybe You can also add this one, which is not forcing what to do, e.g. You can finish almost all riddles in three village (except one elevator key and matches) before wandering elsewhere.

Edit: Some kind of bugreport, but probably it's fault of game itself. Sometimes when You load game, music is not played. You must enter somewhere else with different tune to listen music again.

Edit+: Same is when you enter to menu (ESC). It could be taht it's only in city / road to city where is same music as in game menu (ESC). Music is switched normally to proper one, but ther is switched off completely.

Last edited by Solo Kazuki; 25 January 2019 at 09:05.
Solo Kazuki is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 00:52   #13
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 42
I also played that game today on my Amiga 4000 but I have some music bugs. Like some module channels play way too fast and even a bit irregular.

Then I downloaded the ADF files and installed it manually on my HD to run it without WHDLoad but I get the same glitches.

Any idea what happens here? Since it also happens with the ADF files it doesn't seem to be WHDLoad specific.
neoman is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 09:53   #14
jotd
This cat is no more
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 48
Posts: 4,384
I'll have a look, probably wrong DMACON wait. Next time you can create a bug on mantis.whdload.de (no need for this time)

I made a change can you test? FantasticDizzyAGA.zip

(I have aggressive WinUAE settings to detect faulty music and didn't hear anything unusual here but it's sure that game doesn't wait after dma has been written to stop sound so...)

Last edited by jotd; 22 April 2020 at 11:25.
jotd is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 22:38   #15
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 42
@jotd wow that was fast

It's really better in the title screen now but ingame there's still an issue: The music doesn't play too fast but, in the house where you start, you hear very short samples and clicks of the lead instrument. When I compare that to some Longplay of Fantastic Dizzy (but I think all the Longplays on YouTube are ECS) I can't hear that.

Are there maybe more places to fix?
neoman is offline  
Old 22 April 2020, 22:43   #16
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 42
Or when you leave the door of the house, go right, go downstairs and to the left and even more downstairs the pitch of the samples is completely wrong.
neoman is offline  
Old 24 April 2020, 19:32   #17
neoman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Bergkirchen / Germany
Posts: 42
@jotd this is the mantis ticket: https://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=4553
neoman is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fantastic Dizzy AGA? Graham Humphrey request.Old Rare Games 101 23 December 2017 20:12
Fantastic Dizzy Steve HOL data problems 0 24 April 2010 09:51
Fantastic dizzy Unregistered support.Games 16 14 January 2005 15:19
Fantastic Dizzy ... mr_0rga5m support.Games 5 28 September 2004 17:43
Fantastic Dizzy Excelle support.Games 13 18 August 2002 22:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09393 seconds with 16 queries