English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 March 2015, 16:27   #1
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 22
Launch FS-UAE from command line with pre-configured config file

Hello!

I've just discovered this amazing emulator. I downloaded the portable version and configured it with covers and snaps.

My aim is to launch FS-UAE with the pre-configured config files through a command line, but I cannot find them in the FS-UAE directory (and subdirectories). I can see the images downloaded, but not the config files. I would like to have the same result as if I used the Launcher (most useful in case of multi-disk games). Any clue?

Thanks in advance,
Alpha.

Last edited by AlphaUMi; 01 March 2015 at 16:33.
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 01 March 2015, 20:27   #2
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
The configuration file should be stored in the "Configurations" sub-directory (with .fs-uae file extension).

If you want to ensure the same result as when launching from FS-UAE Launcher, you should:
- use the latest development version (because with the most recent dev. versions, fs-uae-launcher.exe can be launched with .fs-uae files)
- open the .fs-uae files in fs-uae-launcher.exe instead of fs-uae.exe
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 01 March 2015, 22:02   #3
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 22
Thank you for your reply. Although I installed the portable version, the .fs-uae files are not present in any of the "Configurations" folder.

1. In My Documents\FS-UAE\Configurations
2. In ..\FS-UAE\Configurations
3. In ..\FS-UAE\Windows\fs-uae\Configurations

All these 3 "Configurations" folders are empty. From the log, I see that the Launcher and the Arcade version store the .fs-uae file in the default Windows temporary folder. So, now I would assume this is the reason why I can't find them in the Configuration folder.

Should I set something to have them in the Configuration folder?
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 01 March 2015, 22:50   #4
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
OK, now I understand what you meant with pre-configured (I first thought you meant configuration files you had created yourself earlier).

No, there are no .fs-uae files for online database entries. A .fs-uae is created on demand whenever you start a game.

With recent FS-UAE Launcher versions, you *can* start database games from the command line, but you need to know the correct UUIDs (you can find these on oagd.net for example).

FS-UAE Launcher can be started like this:
Code:
fs-uae-launcher.exe <uuid>
For example, to start Lotus 2:
Code:
fs-uae-launcher.exe df05121d-e093-5e11-be88-b1cbbb36f03d
(You can see the corresponding UUID here: http://oagd.net/amiga/lotus-turbo-challenge-2/edit)
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 00:01   #5
AlphaUMi
Amiga Fan

AlphaUMi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 22
Thank you again! This at least clarifies what I wanted to know!
AlphaUMi is offline  
Old 02 March 2015, 22:01   #6
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 43
Posts: 1,310
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul
Funny uuid starting with "df0"
Foul is offline  
Old 17 March 2015, 12:17   #7
tntn45
 
Posts: n/a
I see that the Launcher and the Arcade version store the .fs-uae file in the default Windows temporary folder. So, now I would assume this is the reason why I can't find them in the Configuration folder.???

_____________
We offer best quality pmp certification test papers and test-king ielts exam preparation dumps materials. You can get our 100% guaranteed questions coloradomesa.edu to help you in passing the real exam. flsouthern.edu

Last edited by tntn45; 02 April 2015 at 12:59.
 
Old 19 March 2015, 18:04   #8
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 37
Posts: 3,427
Quote:
Originally Posted by tntn45 View Post
I see that the Launcher and the Arcade version store the .fs-uae file in the default Windows temporary folder. So, now I would assume this is the reason why I can't find them in the Configuration folder.???
Yes and no. If you actually *create* a configuration in FS-UAE Launcher, it is stored in "Configurations".

If you run a game from the online database, there is no configuration file, configuration is stored in a database. A *temporary* file is created in the temp folder when you start it (and deleted afterwards), but this is merely a detail. FS-UAE Launcher could just as well have passed all options to fs-uae directly on the "command line".
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE & command line parameters Alpha One support.FS-UAE 1 29 October 2014 19:21
WHDload and FS-UAE command line browniesrgut support.FS-UAE 4 12 April 2013 14:21
set uae config file to 'preferred device' for joystick Interceptor support.WinUAE 2 21 April 2010 23:38
execute a command line before launching a config for a game turrican3 request.UAE Wishlist 10 18 July 2009 12:22
Launch config menu by one click? andreas request.UAE Wishlist 3 08 February 2005 02:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06811 seconds with 13 queries