English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 January 2007, 21:00   #61
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
I think thomas meant using paths like ".\HDFs\AB3D.HDF" (all paths in WinUAE are relative to "datapath" which is same as location of winuae.exe by default)
Maybe. This would not have any positive effect if (as here) both WinUAE software and HDFs are on two different partitions. I do know why when I am happy about a useful update (as with checking "dead" paths)!
andreas is offline  
Old 31 January 2007, 19:38   #62
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
I think I've found a small bug...I was having problems running AGA demos which worked before, then I realised I had more compatible ticked...as soon unticked the demo worked fine.

Then I remembered why I did not think of trying this in the first place...More Compatible used to be ghosted/greyed out when selecting anything higher than 68000 CPU.

Last edited by Paul; 31 January 2007 at 19:57.
Paul is offline  
Old 31 January 2007, 23:01   #63
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 40
Posts: 3,313
Hi, Tony. In case no one has mentioned this yet; There is sound pitch problem at the beginning of every recording lasting for a couple of secs, then it's all fine.

I've been using 1.2.0 as it's the best version for me, but then updated to 1.3.1 as it had the "Disable sound output while recording" which is essential for some games... but this version has only one flaw which is going out of focus if pressing outside the window (unfocusing it) causing a black frame to be added in the recording when refocusing and also adding a sound glitch. So I made it as a rule to never unfocus, I instead stopped my current recording when pressing outside instead.

Well, I got a bit bored with this and recently installed the 1.3.4 as it has the focus problem fixed, but I can't use this version as I noticed it has that sound pitch problem in the beginning of every recording... so I tried 1.4.0 and it's still there.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 00:03   #64
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw
Hi, Tony. In case no one has mentioned this yet; There is sound pitch problem at the beginning of every recording lasting for a couple of secs, then it's all fine.
Please explain. What exactly happens?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2007, 01:56   #65
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
The cloanta default.uae still doesn't work; it just loads and loads and loads.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 12:38   #66
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse
The cloanta default.uae still doesn't work; it just loads and loads and loads.
Does it work if you select "A4000" in chipset-panel?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2007, 13:08   #67
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
Tried it for five minutes each with the "A4000" and "A4000T" - Nothing but a black screen.

I'm thinking maybe it's crashing somewhere and then reloading and crashing somewhere...Because the drive does go.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 13:14   #68
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Log? More information please.. (I don't have AF installed. What version?)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2007, 13:35   #69
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
The plus edition. It doesn't produce log files.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 13:43   #70
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse
The plus edition. It doesn't produce log files.
AF6? AF2006? (plus or not is not important). Tick the log file option in WinUAE and it will write logs.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2007, 13:47   #71
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
Sorry, AF2006.

I ticked the log file option. No log file was created.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 14:10   #72
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse
Sorry, AF2006.

I ticked the log file option. No log file was created.
It does create logs but I think AF changes default paths to somewhere else. (perhaps my documents or something similar)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 01 February 2007, 14:17   #73
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 43
Posts: 757
Beta4: Tried CDTV with both Turrican I and II, all worked great.
Ultron is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 14:32   #74
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
Ah, well, I'm both amusingly and ironically wrong. Not only is there a log, it's 31 megabytes long.

I .rared it.

winuaelog.rar
winuaebootlog.txt
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 16:15   #75
Ultron
Something

Ultron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Amigaland, Nostalgia
Age: 43
Posts: 757
Beta4: minor issue, but CPU report seems to indicate low, 0-10%, cpu usage but task manager reports high 80 to 90% usage (on a p4 2.6gigs), during CD32 mode - tested Arabian Nights and Superfrog, both fine.
Ultron is offline  
Old 01 February 2007, 19:22   #76
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse
The cloanta default.uae still doesn't work; it just loads and loads and loads.
<16M RTG RAM appears to cause some problems. Reason not known yet.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 February 2007, 10:12   #77
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
Thanks for the quick response.

I tried it; seems like any amount of RTG ram stops cloantas' default.uae from working.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 02 February 2007, 13:51   #78
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse
Thanks for the quick response.

I tried it; seems like any amount of RTG ram stops cloantas' default.uae from working.
Try increasing both Z3 RAM and RTG to 16MB or more. There is something weird going on if Z3 RAM/RTG size is less than 16MB.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 February 2007, 18:49   #79
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 136
That works.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 03 February 2007, 17:13   #80
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,908
Beta 5: (changelog here because first post exceeded 10000 character limit..)

- CD32/CDTV emulation now autodetects all CD (all drives) changes on the fly. Previously drive was only autodetected once when emulation started.
- blitter linedraw update, PD game Tanx (not same game as Tanx in HOL, ID=5409) uses really "interesting" way for drawing vertical lines, it sets ADAT=FFFF and BLTAFWM=8000.
- remove agnus/denise revision settings. Will be replaced with more flexible configuration later (perhaps select box with real chip identification strings, current system couldn't support for example oldest Denise without EHB and Agnus with buggy blitter wait bit)
- another possible bsdsocket thread timing bug fix
- running p96refresh automatically forces power supply cia-a tod to prevent clock running faster
- mapping of RTG RAM adjusted (locate immediately after end of Z3 RAM and align to 16M border), fix board size (previously <16M was reported incorrectly in Scout)
- Arcadia added to ROM scan message (but only if Arcadia bios rom(s) detected, Arcadia: unavailable would only confuse users..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.6 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 84 02 February 2008 13:29
WinUAE 1.4.5 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 20 December 2007 20:16
WinUAE 1.4.3 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 29 July 2007 22:07
WinUAE 1.4.2 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 107 12 May 2007 14:25
WinUAE 1.4.1 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 17 18 March 2007 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12710 seconds with 14 queries