English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 January 2007, 13:18   #41
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Maybe, but since SPTI *did* work in previous builds, I want to see it fixed instead of somebody simply going like "Use ASPI." There must be a bug somewhere, it just has not been fixed yet.
[edit] Problem has been located and is now fixed.

Last edited by andreas; 27 January 2007 at 05:22.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 January 2007, 15:56   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Beta 3 now available.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2007, 16:13   #43
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,082
Now the CD32 emulation works flawless in SPTI, Toni.

I noticed that you can start Defender of the Crown CDTV by pressing the ESC button at the title screen.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 27 January 2007, 16:26   #44
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
I noticed that you can start Defender of the Crown CDTV by pressing the ESC button at the title screen.
Oops, forgotten debug feature. ESC sends fake status change ("cd audio not playing anymore").

DOTC most likely only works accidentally because you are not supposed to be able to start data read until previous CD audio has ended (or aborted). DOTC does not abort it (but it does abort it after the first CD data read has finished...)

My guess is CDTV's drive doing something "undocumented" that does not anymore happen with A570.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 January 2007, 16:37   #45
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Oops, forgotten debug feature. ESC sends fake status change ("cd audio not playing anymore").

DOTC most likely only works accidentally because you are not supposed to be able to start data read until previous CD audio has ended (or aborted). DOTC does not abort it (but it does abort it after the first CD data read has finished...)

My guess is CDTV's drive doing something "undocumented" that does not anymore happen with A570.
Thanks for the info. But we can still use the working CD32 emulation for DOTC CDTV until you found it out. The joypad buttons works fine there.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 January 2007, 02:38   #46
Hobbe
Registered User
Hobbe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Røros
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Beta 3 now available.
This beta fixed my hardfile problem
Hobbe is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 13:59   #47
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Beta 3 now available.
If you load a config with a HDF which does not exist, and then double-click on the HDF entry in order to correct it's path, then the "add directory" dialogue opens instead of the "add hardfile" dialogue. In other words: it does not let you correct the path and keep the other settings, it forces you to remove the HDF and add it again.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 14:01   #48
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
"Add PC drives at startup" does not work at all.
thomas is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 15:40   #49
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
If you load a config with a HDF which does not exist, and then double-click on the HDF entry in order to correct it's path, then the "add directory" dialogue opens instead of the "add hardfile" dialogue. In other words: it does not let you correct the path and keep the other settings, it forces you to remove the HDF and add it again.
Quote:
"Add PC drives at startup" does not work at all.
Confirmed and fixed in next beta (+ there will be big "X" in leftmost column if the harddrive or directory is missing)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 18:26   #50
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
Confirmed and fixed in next beta (+ there will be big "X" in leftmost column if the harddrive or directory is missing)
Superb! You know how long I've been waiting for this!
Every time when I had to move the Amiga directory due to reorganization of my HDD setup I had to manually enter all those HDF paths!
Ideally, make it even editable so the user can change the path to the current one! (for me this merely means a drive letter change)
andreas is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 20:09   #51
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,661
Quote:
Every time when I had to move the Amiga directory due to reorganization of my HDD setup I had to manually enter all those HDF paths!
You know that Windows suports relative paths, don't you ?
thomas is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 20:23   #52
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Quick beta 4 released.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 20:41   #53
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,082
Tried the new CDTV flashram feature in quickstart mode. I can't save Sim City to the internal sram, got only a access error message. Any clues?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 28 January 2007, 21:13   #54
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Tried the new CDTV flashram feature in quickstart mode. I can't save Sim City to the internal sram, got only a access error message. Any clues?
You sure you had QS mode enabled? Check if CDTV SRAM Expansion is checked in Adv. Chipset panel. Also cdtv.nvr should be about 96kb if it was in use.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 January 2007, 21:20   #55
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
You sure you had QS mode enabled? Check if CDTV SRAM Expansion is checked in Adv. Chipset panel. Also cdtv.nvr should be about 96kb if it was in use.
I forgot to tick the "CDTV SRAM Expansion", now it works fine.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 29 January 2007, 08:55   #56
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Quote:
Tried the new CDTV flashram feature in quickstart mode. I can't save Sim City to the internal sram, got only a access error message. Any clues?
Quote:
I forgot to tick the "CDTV SRAM Expansion", now it works fine
You didn't have quickstart mode enabled if you needed to tick it manually..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 09:11   #57
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,082
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
You didn't have quickstart mode enabled if you needed to tick it manually..
Aah, i overlooked the config in "Emulated Hardware", tried only "CDTV".
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 29 January 2007, 09:46   #58
glue
Registered User
glue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 43
Posts: 66
i have some troubles with AR MK cartridges when inserted and start EMU.

ex. Amiga 1.3 + AR MK I or II or III - my PC crash when rebooted.

Please to try on other machines.
glue is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 10:24   #59
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
You know that Windows suports relative paths, don't you ?
You know what I had been talking about?

It's about having a "hard" path to a HDF in the config file, e. g. 'H:\Amiga\HDFs\AB3D.HDF". After moving partitions, it looks in HD settings as if I had never entered a HDF (blank!).

You might be thinking about 'subst' and friends. Could be a way to do it, too - agree. BTW, I have no network installed. Are you saying WinUAE already supports shares (\\ddisk\images$)?!
andreas is offline  
Old 29 January 2007, 10:38   #60
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,381
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
It's about having a "hard" path to a HDF in the config file, e. g. 'H:\Amiga\HDFs\AB3D.HDF". After moving partitions, it looks in HD settings as if I had never entered a HDF (blank!).
I think thomas meant using paths like ".\HDFs\AB3D.HDF" (all paths in WinUAE are relative to "datapath" which is same as location of winuae.exe by default)


Quote:
Are you saying WinUAE already supports shares (\\ddisk\images$)?!
Applications don't need to "support" shares. They just work.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.6 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 84 02 February 2008 13:29
WinUAE 1.4.5 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 20 December 2007 20:16
WinUAE 1.4.3 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 29 July 2007 22:07
WinUAE 1.4.2 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 107 12 May 2007 14:25
WinUAE 1.4.1 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 17 18 March 2007 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09216 seconds with 14 queries