English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 January 2007, 17:41   #1
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,798
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta series

Read this before downloading or posting!

WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #9
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #8
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #7
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #6
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #5
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #4
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #3
WinUAE 1.4.0 public beta #2 (beta 1 was not public)
Sources

Main changes are CDTV emulation and Advanced Chipset ("do not touch if you are not sure") configuration panel.

Beta 5:

changelog below.

Beta 4:

- separate Arcadia bios and game rom selection (rom rescan required) Idea and original patch by Karsten Bock
- "Add PC drives at startup"/"Include network drives" fixed
- cd32/cdtv/arcadia flashfile set to <datapath>\<mode>.nvr in quickstart modes
- CDTV 64kb sram card quickstart mode added, saved to flashfile with CDTV internal sram (tested with Sim City CDTV)
- harddisk panel fixes and updates. Non-existing hardfiles and directories are marked with "X".

Beta 3:

- remove harddrives loaded from default.uae in quickstart-mode
- wrong device/volumename in harddisk panel (visual error only)
- S<something> in command line parameters set illegal stereo separation value in some cases
- hardfile configuration handling bugs fixed
- disk history list wrong item selection fixed (really old bug, select second entry from disk history then select first entry from other drive's disk history)
- sinc interpolator update from uaede 2.04
- CDTV CD audio play end position status change detection improved
- application icon updated (also includes 256x256 Vista-style icon)
- CD access freeze when CD was already open in another program, also tries shared access mode first before falling back to exclusive mode
- emulation paused mode sound start/stop issues fixed

Beta 2:

- filter zoom and position is not restricted to coordinates divisible by 4 pixels anymore
- datapath command line parameter fixed (broke in 1.3.4b9)
- enumerate only known DirectInput devices types (keyboards, pointers and game controllers), apparently there are some broken DI compatible "unknown" devices that crash DirectInput's internal enumeration code..
- "magic mouse" related freezes fixed
- dragndrop disk insert fixed (again..)
- added more Picasso96 modes to "unique" mode list
- possible fix for some missing Picasso96 display modes
- added Amiga-side pointer validation to bsdsocket (smaller chance for crashing if Amiga-side program passes garbage to bsdsocket)
- added safe host<>Amiga memcpy/strcpy helper functions to memory.c
- Aminetradio bsdsocket freeze fix (broke in 1340b6)
- do not "fix" configuration when advanced chipset compatible checkbox is not checked and using A4000 rom.
- Windows driver Catweasel-mode works again
- only access CW registers if CW mouse/joystick is selected, read keyboard port only if CW checkbox is enabled

Beta 1: Lots of scary options. Do not touch!

- added new misc configuration options "(handled in previous versions)"
- RTC type (none, MSM6242B or RF5C01A) + adjustment in seconds (always enabled, MSM6242B but no 26x4bit memory implemented and was initialized as RF5C01A... Looks like previous developer(s) didn't know there was two different clock chips, neither did I until few days ago.. Basically 68020+ Amigas have RF5C01A)
- CIA-A TOD clock source, vblank/50hz/60hz (always vblank except 50Hz/60Hz in programmed modes, another hack was here)
- built-in IDE A600+A1200 or A4000. Not really doing much yet. (something that prevented IDE detection delay)
- A1000 Boot "ROM" on/off (enabled when 8k/64k ROM was used)
- DF0: ID hardware on/off (no ID if DF0: was 35DD)
- A3000/A4000 "motherboard resources", RAMSEY and/or Fat GARY (0xDE000x, 0 = TOENB, 1 = TIMEOUT and 2 = COLDREBOOT registers)
- KS ROM mirror at 0xe00000-0xe7ffff (Cloanto ROM selected)
- CD32 CDROM on/off (when 512k extended ROM was selected)
- CD32 C2P on/off (when 512k extended ROM was selected)
- CD32 NVRAM on/off (when 512k extended ROM was selected)
- CDTV CDROM on/off (did not exist)
- CDTV NVRAM on/off (when 256k extended ROM was selected)
- CDTV SRAM (64k only, not saved) Card on/off (not implemented)

Why? Because there are small differences between different Amiga models and even revisions and every possible model must be configurable for emulation.. (like more real A4000 configuration) Also can remove some ugly hacks (like the IDE hack) with proper emulation.

I REPEAT: Do not touch Adv.Chipset panel if you aren't sure about what you are doing!

NOTE: A4000 KS ROMs (Cloanto 3.x ROMs = A4000 ROM) _REQUIRE_ RAMSEY or they will freeze at boot. WinUAE will automatically enable RAMSEY and GARY if recognised A4000 ROM is selected, also default "Generic" Amiga setting is most compatible with old configurations.

NOTE2: CD32 and CDTV configurations require now CD32 or CDTV setting in chipset-panel (Quickstart mode does this automatically). Previously CD32/CDTV mode was enabled depending on size of extended ROM but that is not a good idea anymore.

- Amiga model specific chipset extra settings added, available only if "compatible settings" is enabled in "Adv. Chipset" panel
- Akiko moved to separate memory bank (was in CIA bank previously, no functional changes)
- Configurable motherboard resources memory bank added (includes Fat Gary DE0000, DE0001, DE0002 and RAMSEY DE0003 and DE0043)
- RAMSEY revision configurable
- Fat Gary revision configurable (AFAIK this does not exist in existing chips but was planned in future. But Scout detects this so...)
- 2 x RAMSEY (A3000/A4000 memory controller chip) controlled 32-bit MB Fast RAM configuration added. ROM support for detection needed.
- First max 64MB "bank" ends at 0x08000000 (A3000/A4000 ROM needed)
- Second max 64MB "bank" from 0x08000000 (as above plus any 3.1+ ROM)
In theory there is space for max 96MB but UAE memory system does not like non-power of 2 memory areas. Can be used with RTG and Z3 RAM.
- Configurable DDxxxx (A3000/A4000 SCSI) DMAC memory bank added (not yet doing anything)
- CDTV emulation support! (thanks to Mark Knibbs for debugging CDTV ROMs two years ago)
- data and audio tracks supported
- CDXL animations work better than in CD32 emulation
- CD audio volume control not supported
- multithreaded, no emulation pauses because of possible slow CD access or CD spin up/down. May not be fully stable yet.
- 1x drive speed emulation
- 2MB chip enabled in CDTV Quickstart because DF0: is always detected (even without drive) and apparently some games need all available memory. KS 1.x always uses DF0: and I am not sure how CDTV ROM should disable it (or does it do it? CDTV don't have built-in floppy drive)
- starting data CD read without aborting previous CD audio freezes (for example DOTC), cdtv device driver keeps waiting for some signal that does not appear. (returning error status will fix this but it also breaks Xenon II, hopefully proper fix is found soon..)
- do not draw onscreen leds ofscreen (left border in narrow modes)
- "Magic" mouse option added (wip) System friendly screens + windowed mode only. There is still offset in position when using native screen.
- disk read DMA without any selected drives will finish normally (would have frozen emulated program in previous versions)
- "Faster RTG" "instant copper" does not freeze even if copper list has infinite loop.
- removed A2000 from A500/A2000 quickstart setting, they aren't 100% same hardware (A2000 has DF0: ID hardware and CIA-A TOD clock is powersupply tick by default)
- IOCTL (used by CD32/CDTV emulation) CD access digital CD audio work in Vista (previously total silence when using Daemon Tools or no sound cable between CD drive and sound card) Ugly detail: it closes CreateFile() handle and opens MCI handle when CD audio calls are needed (and back to CreateFile() when accessing data)
- Current open GUI config panel was initialized, destroyed and initialized again when entering GUI and emulation was running.
- selecing keyboard layout C and then selecting any other keyboard ayout didn't disable layout C.
- Quickstart disk swap delayed insert fixed again
- D3D does not depend on D3DX library anymore (no more need for ec 2004 DX SDK to prevent d3dx9_xx.dll dependancy)
-harddisk configuration handling completely rewritten. Configuration data and mount data are now separate, configuration data is copied to mount data only when starting or reseting the emulation. Also failed mounting won't delete the configuration data. No more disappearing configuration entries if paths have changed or USB device is not inserted or error messages when adjusting configuration settings when emulation is already running. First column shows if the device is currently mounted
- sound filter/interpolation etc was not initialized until GUI panel was visited

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 February 2007 at 19:59.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 19:12   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Thanks for the new Beta, Toni.

Here is probably the first serious bug: The CD32 emulation freezes WinUAE in SPTI mode, but it works fine with Nero & Adaptec ASPI. A problem with IOCTL/MCI?

I've tested the CDTV emulation with Turrican & Winzer with no problems so far.

Edit: It seems that only games with cdda tracks causes the WinUAE freeze, the CD32 games works fine with Nero/Adaptec ASPI. But i can hear the music only analog with the connected cable to the soundcard. The digital out doesn't work without SPTI, is this normal?
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (5.8 KB, 338 views)

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 21 January 2007 at 01:01.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 20 January 2007, 19:20   #3
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
hmmm ... i just started the new beta with the basic A500 quickstart config without loading any diskimage!
But see what happened:
(What is WinUAE booting here? / It seems it's using the HD config from the default configuration file (AIAB), but this should not happen when using quickstart only)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	A500_start_without_floppy.png
Views:	572
Size:	5.5 KB
ID:	13005  
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 19:45   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight
hmmm ... i just started the new beta with the basic A500 quickstart config without loading any diskimage!
But see what happened:
(What is WinUAE booting here? / It seems it's using the HD config from the default configuration file (AIAB), but this should not happen when using quickstart only)
I guess new harddisk configuration forgets to clear hd config from default.uae (but i thought i tested it..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 20:13   #5
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Could also happen if the user forgets to press the "Set Configuration" button...
andreas is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 20:13   #6
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
btw ... WinUAE has still the problem with the missing Stereo Separation in the sound config if u don't change the quickstart config.
The result is a distorted sound, so u must set the stereo separation manually.
Only if u change to another quickstart option than the last one, a default Stereo Separation of 70% will be set.

I sent u already at Xmas 2005 an email about this and other bugs together with some screenshots of gfx probs.
But maybe u never read it ...

And surprise ... the sound problems under WinXP SP2 are gone when u set the power saving options to "Dauerbetrieb" (permanent on) instead to "Laptop".
Under SP1a this has no (negative) effect. But the Speedstep functions of this P4 HT 3.06Ghz are not working under WinXP SP1a.


Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 20:21   #7
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
Could also happen if the user forgets to press the "Set Configuration" button...
"Set Configuration" button???

Do u mean the "Start in Quickstart mode" checkmark?
This is always set when i use Quickstart only!


Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 20:39   #8
DrunkGuy
Registered User
DrunkGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Silent mountain
Posts: 16
aa shit it wont load my old configs anymore
DrunkGuy is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 21:24   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrunkGuy
aa shit it wont load my old configs anymore
Either post something useful or don't post anything at all...
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 21:25   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight
btw ... WinUAE has still the problem with the missing Stereo Separation in the sound config if u don't change the quickstart config.
The result is a distorted sound, so u must set the stereo separation manually.
Only if u change to another quickstart option than the last one, a default Stereo Separation of 70% will be set.
I still can't duplicate this. There must be some unknown condition required for this bug to happen..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 21:37   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
This WinUAE still crashes on my computer when I set the display options to lowres with height as 256 (windowed)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 23:23   #12
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Hooooo

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight
"Set Configuration" button???

Do u mean the "Start in Quickstart mode" checkmark?
This is always set when i use Quickstart only!
No, as I said "button" and not "checkmark".

But it's on the same line with that checkbox, just not on the right, but on the left!
andreas is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 23:23   #13
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen
I still can't duplicate this. There must be some unknown condition required for this bug to happen..
Here is a screenshot of the sound config after startup of WinUAE:
(If u don't change anything in ur config or u don't load another config u will start without stereo separation. This could be a special windows/driver problem on my notebook, but it don't depend on SP2 or SP1a. And this happens already in WinUAE 0.9.9.2.)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE_Stereo_separation.png
Views:	548
Size:	28.8 KB
ID:	13006  
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 23:25   #14
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by andreas
No, as I said "button" and not "checkmark".

But it's on the same line with that checkbox, just not on the right, but on the left!
But since i use the checkmark i can't use the button! The button is simply gone!

Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 20 January 2007, 23:28   #15
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 44
Posts: 5,857
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Oops! Indeed it auto-removes itself when the box is checked! MY BAD...
andreas is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 00:20   #16
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight
Here is a screenshot of the sound config after startup of WinUAE:
(If u don't change anything in ur config or u don't load another config u will start without stereo separation. This could be a special windows/driver problem on my notebook, but it don't depend on SP2 or SP1a. And this happens already in WinUAE 0.9.9.2.)
btw ... this happens only when "Start in Quickstart mode" is checked and u startup with the Quickstart page.

Ciao, Rick ...
Skylight is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 00:54   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylight
Here is a screenshot of the sound config after startup of WinUAE:
(If u don't change anything in ur config or u don't load another config u will start without stereo separation. This could be a special windows/driver problem on my notebook, but it don't depend on SP2 or SP1a. And this happens already in WinUAE 0.9.9.2.)
Hmm.. You should have told earlier stereo separation GUI selectbox is blank. That was very important detail..

Perhaps your default.uae has corrupted values? Check the value of "sound_stereo_separation", thanks.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 14:00   #18
Skylight
Crazy Collector
Skylight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Munich/Bavaria + Saxony + Thailand
Age: 47
Posts: 150
The Default.UAE is ok (still from an older AIAB installation):
sound_stereo_separation=7

I can verify this prob only on my notebook, not on my XP-M gaming rig!

And it happens only if u start in Quickstart mode without changing anything before u start the emulation.

Here is the complete Default.UAE:
Attached Files
File Type: uae Default.UAE (18.0 KB, 267 views)
Skylight is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 15:08   #19
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 1,591
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
what are the requirements to get cdtv/cd32 to boot ?

im sure my profiles have worked in the past (dont use them much at all) but now only get as far as the rom/boot anim.

i have df0 dissabled, spti, uaescsi dissabled. the drive light never comes on as if its not even trying to start the cd in drive.

ive also noticed i have to dissable cycle exact to get cd32 emu to show its boot anim, and cdtv rom 2.07 doesnt seem to work now(just white screen), but rom 1.0 is ok.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 21 January 2007, 15:41   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt
what are the requirements to get cdtv/cd32 to boot ?

im sure my profiles have worked in the past (dont use them much at all) but now only get as far as the rom/boot anim.

i have df0 dissabled, spti, uaescsi dissabled. the drive light never comes on as if its not even trying to start the cd in drive.

ive also noticed i have to dissable cycle exact to get cd32 emu to show its boot anim, and cdtv rom 2.07 doesnt seem to work now(just white screen), but rom 1.0 is ok.
Enable quickstart and check the settings? Note that you must not disable DF0: yet in CDTV mode (check the readme)

cycle-exact in non-68000 can and will cause weird things. btw, this has nothng to do with beta most likely.. (if you said you haven't used them much, does 1.3.4 do the same? if yes, nothing to do with beta)
Toni Wilen is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 1.4.6 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 84 02 February 2008 13:29
WinUAE 1.4.5 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 20 December 2007 20:16
WinUAE 1.4.3 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 156 29 July 2007 22:07
WinUAE 1.4.2 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 107 12 May 2007 14:25
WinUAE 1.4.1 public beta series Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 17 18 March 2007 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09136 seconds with 14 queries