English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2017, 09:24   #1
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
How many accelerators do you own?

i couldnt last night, as i was sorting stuff out, 8 accelerators ... what a waste of money!! then it got me thinking, i bet people on here for loads more. and everyone likes to boast, so ....
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 09:28   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
Hmm, seems I have more than I thought.

In use: CSmk2 060, A3640, B1260, B1230IV
Stored: "A3630", Apollo 1240 (dead)
Jope is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 09:31   #3
Mr.Flibble
Registered User

Mr.Flibble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 468
Umm, 7, not including all the bare tf530 pcbs
Mr.Flibble is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 09:38   #4
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,195
Only 3 currently - Blizzard 1260/66 + SCSI, Blizzard 1230 IV and an Apollo 1220 that's on permanent loan in a friend's A1200.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 09:58   #5
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Only 3 currently - Blizzard 1260/66 + SCSI, Blizzard 1230 IV and an Apollo 1220 that's on permanent loan in a friend's A1200.
did you clock the 1220 to 28Mhz?


2 * Furia EC020
Vampire II A600
ACA 1220
ACA 1233
ACA 1233n
Viper 1230/28
Apollo 1260/80


To anyone who needs a nice little accelerator for the A600, i can heartily recommend the Furia, passively cooled, and gets a wee bit toasty in an Australian Summer, but nice little card, and cheap! like the budgie.

I wanna get a used ACA 1230, or Blizzard 1230 MkIV at some time, to mess about with over clocking them.

So i was right ..... people have more than one
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 09:59   #6
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Hmm, seems I have more than I thought.

In use: CSmk2 060, A3640, B1260, B1230IV
Stored: "A3630", Apollo 1240 (dead)
why dont you get the 1240 fixed? or even upgraded to a 1260?


Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:01   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
why dont you get the 1240 fixed? or even upgraded to a 1260?
It's in a motivational rut at the moment. Came to me without a crystal + ROM.. I stuck some ROM on it (with the correct contents!) and tried some crystal, but it's dead.. Will take another look at it if I ever have time. Probably need to beep out the traces near the battery..
Jope is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:02   #8
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
It's in a motivational rut at the moment. Came to me without a crystal + ROM.. I stuck some ROM on it (with the correct contents!) and tried some crystal, but it's dead.. Will take another look at it if I ever have time. Probably need to beep out the traces near the battery..
i hear you, dont have the time, to invest time, eh?

Seems a shame to have such a nice, and expensive piece of hardware going begging.

Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:03   #9
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 4,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
did you clock the 1220 to 28Mhz?
I did indeed

Quote:
So i was right ..... people have more than one
Yep, lots of crazies around these parts Though I've still got one fewer than I have A1200s, so could do with one more at some stage.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:04   #10
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
I did indeed


Yep, lots of crazies around these parts Though I've still got one fewer than I have A1200s, so could do with one more at some stage.
tell me about it, i own 5 A1200's, and 3 A600's. and i have a cock the size of a cashew nut

life could be better.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:11   #11
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 7,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
i hear you, dont have the time, to invest time, eh?

Seems a shame to have such a nice, and expensive piece of hardware going begging.
True. I've been toying around with the idea of just throwing money at the problem (having someone else fix it), but that would sort of be admitting defeat without really giving it a proper go first. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:15   #12
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toryglen-boy View Post
I wanna get a used ACA 1230, or Blizzard 1230 MkIV at some time, to mess about with over clocking them.
Have you managed to find any info on Overclocking the ACA 1230? I couldn't find any.

Of the top of my head I have:
A3630, 2 x A3640, WarpEngine running an 060 at 90mhz, Vampire I, Solid State Leisure A5000, PPS 2000/040 with an 060 at 56mhz and a ACA 1230/28 with a full 030 chip.

So yes there are a few
kgc210 is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:20   #13
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 50
Posts: 1,548
DKB-Cobra (A1200)...

Looking in to building a TF530.. (Trying to decide on Rev 3 at 2MB or rev 4, 4MB when it gets developed).
whiteb is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:27   #14
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Have you managed to find any info on Overclocking the ACA 1230? I couldn't find any.

Of the top of my head I have:
A3630, 2 x A3640, WarpEngine running an 060 at 90mhz, Vampire I, Solid State Leisure A5000, PPS 2000/040 with an 060 at 56mhz and a ACA 1230/28 with a full 030 chip.

So yes there are a few
its a case of setting the jumper to run the 68030 @ 40Mhz, its highest setting, then swapping out the crystal, which is at 20Mhz, so a 22Mhz crystal, would be a 68030 @ 44Mhz. it would be easier to do it on an ACA1230 instead of an ACA1233 due to the SMD component etc.

I was thinking of desoldering the 68020 on the ACA 1220, fitting a socket, and higher rated 68020, people have got them to about 33Mhz with no problems, and if you got a 33Mhz rated part, heat wouldn't be an issue.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:30   #15
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
1) Cyberstorm MK III - Probably broken. Not been switched on / plugged in since 2002. Probably needs a new 68060 socket.
2) A3640 v3.2 + 060 adaptor (Never used the adaptor it's still in kit form)
3) A3640 v3.2 + 060 adaptor (Never used the adaptor it's still in kit form)
4) Apollo A4040 - Unfortunately doesn't have MACH131 chips so cannot be upgraded to A4060
5) ACA630/40 - Sealed and boxed. I did mean to sell before Vampire II took off. Probably halved in value.

Last edited by alexh; 01 June 2017 at 15:59.
alexh is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:33   #16
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 44
Posts: 732
Just two. 1x ACA1221 and 1x Furia 020
Superman is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:37   #17
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Just two. 1x ACA1221 and 1x Furia 020
i had an ACA1221ec, and had nothing but grief with it, timing troubles where awful, but on the same 2B board, the 1233n was rock solid.

I have a couple of Furias, once you work out that you HAVE to use a quality Sandisk CF card with it, and PFS3, and KS3.1, then life gets alot easier.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:38   #18
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 673
Let's see i've got

Cyberstorm Mk2 060 @ 50
Apollo 1260 @ 66
Vampire 2 (A600)
A1200 030 @ 50 (can never remember the manufacturer)
-Acid- is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:42   #19
Toryglen-boy
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Glesga
Posts: 265
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Acid- View Post
Let's see i've got

Cyberstorm Mk2 060 @ 50
Apollo 1260 @ 66
Vampire 2 (A600)
A1200 030 @ 50 (can never remember the manufacturer)
how you getting on with the Vamp 2? got mine yesterday.
Toryglen-boy is offline  
Old 01 June 2017, 10:42   #20
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 41
Posts: 5,423
Send a message via ICQ to Predseda
IIRC five. ACA630 and Furia, two Blizzards 1230-IV and M-Tec 1230. Waiting for Vamp1200 to come.
Predseda is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PowerPC Accelerators Toryglen-boy support.Hardware 14 19 March 2017 03:51
M-Tec accelerators + HD Antti support.Hardware 2 12 February 2010 23:50
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 20:23
Looking for connectors for accelerators frost242 support.Hardware 7 29 June 2008 13:08
Any accelerators still made? Madcrow support.Hardware 4 12 June 2008 09:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09079 seconds with 13 queries