English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2016, 23:27   #1061
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.7.10dev:
  • Choosing an accelerator now auto-selects a suitable CPU.
  • Added new option: network_card.
  • Added new option: freezer_cartridge.
  • Automatically set chipset to ECS Agnus if A500 and chip RAM >= 1MB.
  • A4000 model defaults to 680EC30 now, not 68030.
  • Fixed on-screen warning when using hardware dongle.
  • You can now more easily override keybindings in keyboard.conf.
  • New option cdrom_drive_0_delay (boolean) – delayed insert for CD32.
  • Enable the CD-ROM drive if there are CD images in the CD swap list.
  • Load floppy drive sounds from fs-uae.dat (fixes missing drive sounds).
  • Also look for named shaders in FS-UAE/Data/Shaders.
  • Map Mod+cursors to Amiga cursor keys (useful with joystick emulation).
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.7.10dev:
  • It is now possible (but highly discouraged) to put config options in advanced settings to function is global defaults. You will get a warning message on the status bar if you do this.
  • If a required ROM is not find, be more specific about which one.
  • Launch dialog replaced with “inline” status information.
  • Disable start button while FS-UAE is running.
  • Notice on status bar when custom config options are in use.
  • Warning on status bar when custom uae_* config options are in use.
  • Config controls show auto-selected value.
  • GUI indicates what floppy/CD drives are currently enabled.
  • Removed uaegfx_card control, automatically change config to graphics_card.
  • Fixed recently introduced bug in memory override selectors.
  • Stop button in game database sync dialog with repeated errors works now.
  • Some minor UI adjustments to the configuration panels.
  • Added GUI selectors for JIT compiler, dongle type, save_disk, network_card, freezer_cartridge and more.
  • Moved drive count selectors to the floppy/CD tabs.
  • Join IRC netplay lobby specific to the FS-UAE major/minor version.
  • Use https://fs-uae.net and https://openretro.org URLs.
  • Fixed a compatibility issue with Qt 5.2 (availableGeometryChanged).
  • Cached images can be read from pre-generated zip files to reduce the amount of small files.
  • Force the kickstarts directory to be included in file scanner.
  • Game list selector entry was not respected after updating the game db.
Changes in FS-UAE Arcade 2.7.10dev:
  • Cached images can be read from pre-generated zip files to reduce the amount of small files.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 08 April 2016, 23:41   #1062
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Updating the database doesn't work with the new version. Also i can't see the game images/game box images anymore in the Launcher.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 08 April 2016, 23:45   #1063
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Updating the database doesn't work with the new version. Also i can't see the game images/game box images anymore in the Launcher.
Both can be related to the URL/protocol change in this version (the new HTTPS support). Can you send the launcher log to frode@fs-uae.net? Thanks.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 08 April 2016, 23:50   #1064
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Sure.
Attached Files
File Type: rar fs-uae-launcher.log.rar (10.7 KB, 68 views)
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2016, 00:02   #1065
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Sure.
The HTTPS certificate is not accepted, for some reason. While I do some testing, you should be able to get it working by overriding the server address with:
Code:
database_server = http://openretro.org
EDIT: It fails on a Windows computer for me as well. EDIT2: On OS X as well, blærgh. Works fine on my Linux computers ;-)

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 09 April 2016 at 00:09.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 00:10   #1066
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Ah, Ok. The new url works fine.

One question though:

Why do you advice now that we shouldn't use the Advanced settings for global options anymore? I thought that was the whole purpose for this section and it worked (still works) fine. Don't like the ugly warning on the buttom of the Launcher.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2016, 00:13   #1067
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Why do you advice now that we shouldn't use the Advanced settings for global options anymore. I thought that was the whole purpose for this section and it worked (still works) fine.
Nothing has changed, I probably just worded myself badly. I mean that it is now possible to set options affecting emulation in advanced settings, such as floppy_drive_speed or even a global default for fast_memory. This was prevented by FS-UAE Launcher before. Now it is possible, but FS-UAE Launcher will warn loudly about it It is there in case there is a legitimate reason for wanting to do so, but I didn't want to enable the functionality before I had a system to make it clear to the user that stuff is overridden (and potentially as bad idea).
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 00:15   #1068
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Got it.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 09 April 2016, 01:20   #1069
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Bugfix update (2.7.11dev) available, fixing download issues.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 11:36   #1070
TEOL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Middlesex, England
Posts: 139
Does it fix the drive sounds on x64 portable yet? I'm still updating anyway though.
TEOL is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 11:48   #1071
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
A new development version has been released.
Push it please!
jbl007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 12:41   #1072
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by TEOL View Post
Does it fix the drive sounds
Yes, from the changelog: "Load floppy drive sounds from fs-uae.dat (fixes missing drive sounds)."

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Push it please!
Done
FrodeSolheim is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 12:44   #1073
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
Done
Thanks!
jbl007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 14:01   #1074
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 144
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Hey,

I just discovered this and wow what a fantastic piece of software fs-uae and fs-uae-launcher is!

I'm running 2.7.11dev and some issues that I've noticed in the launcher:

1) Settings, file database. I can't remove configurations or kickstart from here, nothing happens when I select them and click the minus button. I suppose this is by design, which why I'm using symlinks to point to the correct paths.

2) Update file database. Once you hit scan, you have 2 buttons: Close and Abort. I expected that when I clicked close, the scan would continue in the background (maybe with the in-program status bar updating every 5s or so), but it actually aborted the scan. Perhaps either grey out the close button if a scan is happening, or even better, allow the scan to happen in the background?

Thank you
Fackamato is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 14:06   #1075
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post
1) Settings, file database. I can't remove configurations or kickstart from here, nothing happens when I select them and click the minus button. I suppose this is by design, which why I'm using symlinks to point to the correct paths.
There's no need to symlink. Just point to the dir where your kickstarts are and they will be found.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 14:09   #1076
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 144
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
There's no need to symlink. Just point to the dir where your kickstarts are and they will be found.
Yes I'm aware, my point was that in the GUI you can't remove the Kickstart dir (selecting it and clicking the minus button does nothing, same with the configuration dir). I can add and remove other dirs though.

In my setup I use the symlinks as it's a bit easier to manage when the fs-uae 'root dir' has everything below it.
Fackamato is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 14:20   #1077
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Small bug: The Launcher detects a refresh rate of 0Hz if i enable full screen. It fails at:
Code:
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/refreshratetool.py", line 396, in _screens_xrandr
    w, h = resolution_str.split("x")
ValueError: not enough values to unpack (expected 2, got 1)
That's because I have a custom screen mode name. (not in W x H format). Have you considered using the QScreen? Should work on all platforms and there's no need to deal with win32api, quartz, xrandr....
Example:
Code:
from PyQt5.QtGui import QGuiApplication, QScreen

app = QGuiApplication([])
screen = app.primaryScreen()
refreshrate = QScreen.refreshRate(screen)
size = QScreen.availableSize(screen)
w, h = size.width(), size.height()
jbl007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 15:00   #1078
Fackamato
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 144
Send a message via MSN to Fackamato
On Windows should one use the 32-bit or 64-bit version? JIT is only available for 32-bit, right?

Thanks
Fackamato is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 15:05   #1079
jbl007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post
On Windows should one use the 32-bit or 64-bit version?
Both should work, I guess...
Quote:
JIT is only available for 32-bit, right?
No.
jbl007 is offline  
Old 09 April 2016, 15:15   #1080
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post
1) Settings, file database. I can't remove configurations or kickstart from here, nothing happens when I select them and click the minus button. I suppose this is by design, which why I'm using symlinks to point to the correct paths.
Yes, this is by design. Because FS-UAE scans these dirs on startup, having them removed from the file scanner would causes files to appear/disappear in a ping-pong matter in you could remove them. You don't need to have any files there though. The Launcher will find the kickstarts and configurations in all scanned directories. So if you symlink these dirs, or just add the dirs to the scanner and keep the original dirs empty is completely up to you!

2) Update file database. Once you hit scan, you have 2 buttons: Close and Abort.[/QUOTE]

I'll remove the close button and rename Abort to Stop to make it consistent with the rest of the user interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fackamato View Post
On Windows should one use the 32-bit or 64-bit version? JIT is only available for 32-bit, right?

For the last few months, JIT has been available for 64-bit as well. You can choose what version you want. Barring any bugs, they should work more or less the same. The 64-bit version will be probably be the default/recommended one in the future.

Thanks
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbl007 View Post
Small bug: The Launcher detects a refresh rate of 0Hz if i enable full screen. It fails at:
Code:
  File "/usr/share/fs-uae-launcher/fsgs/refreshratetool.py", line 396, in _screens_xrandr
    w, h = resolution_str.split("x")
ValueError: not enough values to unpack (expected 2, got 1)
That's because I have a custom screen mode name. (not in W x H format). Have you considered using the QScreen? Should work on all platforms and there's no need to deal with win32api, quartz, xrandr....
Ideally, I could use QScreen for all platforms. But right now I only use it for Windows and OS X, because I got totally bogus refresh values on my Linux boxes (the refresh rate was reported as 56 Hz, no matter if I really had 50 or 60). So that's why I wrote a simple xrandr parser. But I would rather use QScreen if I could.

Obviously, the xrandr parser wasn't good enough If you send me your output, I can try improving the parser. I should of course use the Xrandr API instead of parsing text output, but I didn't want to add a new Python dependency to the launcher right now (a ctypes implementation would be nice though...). Another possibility is to query the screens via FS-UAE/SDL2.
FrodeSolheim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 14:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10861 seconds with 14 queries