English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 November 2015, 12:48   #1001
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 47
Posts: 11,737
Quote:
jit_compiler = 1
Ok, this works perfectly for me.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 24 November 2015, 13:10   #1002
kolla
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,899
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
There is some kind of virtual serial port system in UAE (uaeserial.device), so it could probably be done. But it's not really on my to-do list.
Understandable, thanks, I will look at it myself.
kolla is offline  
Old 25 November 2015, 08:46   #1003
ztronzo
Registered User

ztronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Montreal
Posts: 109
Excellent work Frode with the release of dev 2.7.5v
Tried out the extra custom joystick mappings and they work like a charm!!!!!

Now an odd question only a freaky person like me would ask...

is it possible to configure a key to perform multiple keystrokes or in this case can I add multiple functions in sequence for a joyport button?
example:
joystick_port_7_button_1 = action_joy_1_left, action_joy_1_right, action_joy_1_left_hold, action_joy_1_fire_button, action_joy_1_left_release

(Could be useful for combo moves "Mortal Kombat" or even fix the "North and South" player 2 glitchy movements etc...)
if not, its not so important for now anyway, but would you think its a good idea adding something similar in future releases?
ztronzo is offline  
Old 26 November 2015, 03:36   #1004
walter
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.7.5dev:
I upgraded last night, and my previous working config started crashing:
the fs-uae window would open and then close in about a second, reporting
a segmentation fault.

I experimented and found that JIT activation by "uae_cachesize = 8192"
seemed to cause the crash. It works without any JIT and with
"jit_compiler = 1"

Are the "modern" JIT configuration options documented? I see references
to them on this board, but I can't find them on the fs-uae website. Maybe
they're on github some place?

I think my graphics card option ("uaegfx_card = 1") is out of date as
well. Are the new graphics options documented? My config file needs a
substantial renovation.

My testing has not used fs-uae-launcher, but started from the bash
terminal or the Unity launcher (Ubuntu Linux 14.04 LTS).

Last edited by walter; 26 November 2015 at 13:15. Reason: Testing & OS
 
Old 27 November 2015, 19:05   #1005
walter
 
Posts: n/a
OK, I found "https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/tree/master/doc/options"
which appears to be more current than "http://fs-uae.net/options" and has a good
bit on graphics card/memory configuration.

There seems to be a stub for jit_compiler under docs, but is there a comprehensive
detailing of JIT operation/configuration somewhere? Does is inherit from the WINUAE
docs?

Thanks.
 
Old 28 November 2015, 19:12   #1006
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztronzo View Post
is it possible to configure a key to perform multiple keystrokes or in this case can I add multiple functions in sequence for a joyport button?
Not possible now, perhaps in the future.

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter View Post
I experimented and found that JIT activation by "uae_cachesize = 8192"
seemed to cause the crash. It works without any JIT and with "jit_compiler = 1"
Crash is fixed for the development release.

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter View Post
Are the "modern" JIT configuration options documented? I see references
to them on this board, but I can't find them on the fs-uae website. Maybe
they're on github some place?
Some preliminary docs here: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u...it-compiler.md

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter View Post
I think my graphics card option ("uaegfx_card = 1") is out of date as
well. Are the new graphics options documented? My config file needs a
substantial renovation.
This is the new option: https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-u.../graphics_card (but the old one should still work, unless there is a bug)

Quote:
Originally Posted by walter View Post
OK, I found "https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/tree/master/doc/options"
which appears to be more current than "http://fs-uae.net/options" and has a good
bit on graphics card/memory configuration.

There seems to be a stub for jit_compiler under docs, but is there a comprehensive detailing of JIT operation/configuration somewhere? Does is inherit from the WINUAE docs?
There isn't really any much tweaking to be done. The most optimal settings are automatically enabled. You can disable direct memory access with jit_memory, and turn off FPU JIT with uae_compfpu.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 02 December 2015, 19:37   #1007
walter
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks very much. I've been re-reading threads on the JIT changes, and I'm updating my
config and seeing what happens. Probably have more puzzlement in time.
 
Old 23 December 2015, 01:09   #1008
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.7.6dev:
  • Fix AGA flickering bug introduced in 2.5.40dev.
  • Do not use R12 register in x86-64 JIT due to addressing issue.
  • Lowered default floppy drive sound volume.
  • Warn when uae_cachesize is used without jit_compiler enabled.
  • Theme options override options from config.
  • Updated emulation core from WinUAE 3220.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.7.6dev:
  • Most dialogs are non-modal again.
  • Misc user interface updates.
Also: Merry Christmas
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 01 January 2016, 21:17   #1009
rlake
Hittin' the hardware...

rlake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Mountain View, CA
Age: 39
Posts: 132
I appreciate this not being officially supported but I was pleasantly surprised to discover that I could emulate a GVP SCSI controller in 2.7.6dev with the following custom configuration (A500 base):

Code:
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi0_gvp
uae_gvp_rom_file = .\gvp_scsi_v4.15.bin
uae_gvp_rom_file_id = F89F44D6,GVP Series II ROM
With WB installed I dd'ed to a CF card and have it working on my A500+, truly wonderful!

During install though I think I may have hit an odd FS-UAE keyboard bug. WB install is mostly point and click but with some disk swapping involved... it seemed to be that during opening/closing the FS-UAE GUI the locale or keyboard map would change somehow, such that renaming the hard disk volume (or other text input) would result in a funky character set. Displaying/closing the FS-UAE GUI appeared to toggle it back to regular western text characters. I will try and take a screen shot if it happens again, or maybe this is just user error or a key collision with the GUI?
rlake is offline  
Old 02 January 2016, 17:35   #1010
MrGimper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Basingstoke / UK
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlake View Post
I appreciate this not being officially supported but I was pleasantly surprised to discover that I could emulate a GVP SCSI controller in 2.7.6dev with the following custom configuration (A500 base):

Code:
hard_drive_0_controller = scsi0_gvp
uae_gvp_rom_file = .\gvp_scsi_v4.15.bin
uae_gvp_rom_file_id = F89F44D6,GVP Series II ROM
With WB installed I dd'ed to a CF card and have it working on my A500+, truly wonderful!

During install though I think I may have hit an odd FS-UAE keyboard bug. WB install is mostly point and click but with some disk swapping involved... it seemed to be that during opening/closing the FS-UAE GUI the locale or keyboard map would change somehow, such that renaming the hard disk volume (or other text input) would result in a funky character set. Displaying/closing the FS-UAE GUI appeared to toggle it back to regular western text characters. I will try and take a screen shot if it happens again, or maybe this is just user error or a key collision with the GUI?
I reported the keyboard bug some time ago. I noticed it when in the Shell and swapping disk images via the UI caused the key mapping in the shell to go crazy.
MrGimper is offline  
Old 04 January 2016, 19:04   #1011
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlake View Post
During install though I think I may have hit an odd FS-UAE keyboard bug. WB install is mostly point and click but with some disk swapping involved... it seemed to be that during opening/closing the FS-UAE GUI the locale or keyboard map would change somehow, such that renaming the hard disk volume (or other text input) would result in a funky character set. Displaying/closing the FS-UAE GUI appeared to toggle it back to regular western text characters. I will try and take a screen shot if it happens again, or maybe this is just user error or a key collision with the GUI?
Yes, it's a known issue (https://github.com/FrodeSolheim/fs-uae/issues/77), not fixed yet (the problem is a "sticky" modifier key).

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 January 2016 at 23:13.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 05 January 2016, 07:28   #1012
Goingdown
Registered User
Goingdown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 160
I have a problem with fs-uae 2.7.6dev version installed from Fedora 23 devel repo. It crashes on startup (FS-UAE crashes, not launcher) with error "Memory overflow". Even if I try to run it from command line without any arguments. I tried to check logfiles but I could not find anything specific.

I tried to compile fs-uae by myself, and my own build works.

Is there some special settings used when building Fedora 23 packages?
Goingdown is offline  
Old 11 January 2016, 23:07   #1013
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goingdown View Post
I have a problem with fs-uae 2.7.6dev version installed from Fedora 23 devel repo. It crashes on startup (FS-UAE crashes, not launcher) with error "Memory overflow". Even if I try to run it from command line without any arguments. I tried to check logfiles but I could not find anything specific.
I'm able to reproduce the same problem - or at least a similar one - so I'll look into it!

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 11 January 2016 at 23:22.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 16 January 2016, 12:17   #1014
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
This is still happening on a clean dev install, in other words no traces of anything left behind.

Stays on the login screen unless you click close, so you don't know if it's a correct user or not.

Imports all Kickstarts correctly, but shows up as X's

Last edited by Neil79; 12 February 2017 at 12:10.
Neil79 is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 12:24   #1015
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
I'll test the login window on Windows with the latest dev versions.

As for the kickstarts in Amiga Forever, they are in "Amiga Files/Shared/rom", not "Amiga Files/Systems"!
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 16 January 2016, 12:27   #1016
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I'll test the login window on Windows with the latest dev versions.

As for the kickstarts in Amiga Forever, they are in "Amiga Files/Shared/rom", not "Amiga Files/Systems"!
Ah, should it not say " Kickstarts not found " instead of " Kickstart Imported Started - Import Task Done "

Thanks for the advice btw, that fixed it.. Guess it worked fine with the games as I added the main dir for scan previously
Neil79 is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 12:43   #1017
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neil79 View Post
Ah, should it not say " Kickstarts not found " instead of " Kickstart Imported Started - Import Task Done "
I have now improved the function so it reports how many ROM files it imported, and prints a warning if no ROM files were found
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 16 January 2016, 19:46   #1018
Neil79
Registered User
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 40
Posts: 2,731
Quote:
Originally Posted by FrodeSolheim View Post
I have now improved the function so it reports how many ROM files it imported, and prints a warning if no ROM files were found
Great
Neil79 is offline  
Old 16 January 2016, 20:57   #1019
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goingdown View Post
Is there some special settings used when building Fedora 23 packages?
Yes, turns out it is. RPM packages build for Fedora 23 is built with "hardened options" by default for additiona security. It looks like this enabled PIE (position independent executable) by default, and this interferes with FS-UAE. I've made a workaround for that particular crash (FPU related, should be available in the repo for a few days).

I presume that JIT does not work with the Fedora 23 x86-64 repo version. I need to tell rpm RPM build system to build without hardening options for this to work properly.

EDIT: putting %undefine _hardened_build in the .spec file does seem to fix the problem.

Last edited by FrodeSolheim; 16 January 2016 at 22:23.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
Old 17 January 2016, 00:05   #1020
FrodeSolheim
FS-UAE Developer

FrodeSolheim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Førde, Norway
Age: 38
Posts: 3,547
A new development version has been released. Changes in FS-UAE 2.7.7dev:
  • Compile with hardening disabled for Fedora 23+.
  • Automatically scan $BASE/AmigaForever/Amiga Files/Shared/rom for Kickstarts.
Changes in FS-UAE Launcher 2.7.7dev:
  • Always sort variant list in rated order from oagd.net, but prefer locally available variants.
  • Automatically scan $BASE/AmigaForever/Amiga Files/Shared/rom for Kickstarts.
  • Automatically add $BASE/AmigaForever/Amiga Files to file scanner.
  • Kickstart import: Show how many ROM files were imported (or warn if none).
  • Blacklist mouse_integration from advanced settings (use per-config instead).
  • Added support for WHDLoad 18.2, set as default version.
FrodeSolheim is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4 compatible UAE expansion development status Toni Wilen support.WinUAE 484 11 March 2017 14:11
FS-UAE 1.3 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 376 28 October 2012 17:42
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series FrodeSolheim support.FS-UAE 214 06 May 2012 13:53
FS-UAE 1.1 Development Series - Autoscaling problem weiju support.FS-UAE 4 06 April 2012 06:11
E-UAE Development pjhutch support.OtherUAE 1 06 October 2008 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11385 seconds with 14 queries