English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2013, 22:55   #201
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim View Post
Hmmm, yes
well now I've got a lot to think about.
And thanks for the tip about that step up gadget.
when I visited my brother in 2004, (he lives in Dorset)
I bought one of these so I could plug in my electric shaver, and to
re-charge my Camera batteries.
I've got it lying an a drawer somewhere...
I'll have to take a look at it ... thanks Arnie
Don't forget though Jim, you want to run 240v power pack off of 110v supply.

Yours sounds like 110v to 240v step down.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 June 2013, 21:42   #202
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I don't have anything important to do for the next few days, and I've got nothing planned.
So I am just going to sit at home and wait for the Mailman.
I am expecting a few packages to arrive...
There's a GVP HardDrive coming, and
There's a Cumana External drive.
I also ordered 2 separate batches of old Cover-disks.
And I even won the bidding on a PCMCIA thingie, so that's on it's way too.
So I am looking forward to getting all that stuff.

Last edited by Jim; 11 November 2013 at 19:14.
Jim is offline  
Old 11 November 2013, 23:04   #203
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Well here I am , right back where I started from.
I have spent several days now trying, and trying to
get something , anything , to get copied onto my compact flash disk.
But then, when I take it across to my Amiga, and stick it into
my "credit-card-slot" - there's nothing to get copied over.
The Amiga tells me that there's no disk inserted.
Which I feel is very annoying , because I just put a disk In there !
It seems obvious now that the Amiga can't read what the PC has
writtem on the disk.
I am missing out an important step. - I just know it.
Today I decided to investigate "Amiga Explorer"
That is a name that keeps popping up lately...
I was pretty sure that I had got it on my computer.
But when I looked for it , I couldn't find it.
So I ran the Cloanto software again , and installed it again...
while I was installing the AE part , I passed by a previous install screen ,
where I had typed in my name, and my 'secret' license number.
So I know I have been this way before.
But that still doesn't help , I still don't now what to do.
However when I exited the program, to quit for the day, I spotted someting.
I see that I have a new Icon on my Desktop... It wasn't there before.
The Icon is entitled Amiga Explorer.
I feel that I have taken one step forward (???)
Jim is offline  
Old 11 November 2013, 23:09   #204
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
So I clicked on the AE icon... and that just got me this message.



Aw Geeze , that first sentence says it all - it needs to be configured.
And now I reckon that that's why I never got past this bit, the last time
I reached this point ... (6 months ago)
But it's talking about a null-modem cable - and that reminds me now...
That's the method that ARNIE recommended , a couple of weeks ago.
I didn't follow up on that suggestion, because I didn't know what a NM cord was,
and I had no idea where to get one.
Well it looks like I am going to do some reading about null-modems, and what gets plugged into what.
I guess I have more research to study on , and more stuff to buy.
It looks like a long, long road ahead of me.
Jim is offline  
Old 12 November 2013, 18:15   #205
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Well this morning I got onto the Amiga Forever Support pages and found a topic discussing cables that are used to connect AmigaExplorer over serial ports.
And they say that a Standard "null-modem serial cable" (or a Bluetooth serial adapter)
available in good computer shops, is what I need.
Okay , I think I know what I have to look for , and I will leave that to the next time I go downtown. I know several good shops that I can try.
The next thing to worry about is what do the ends plug into ?
On the Amiga side, they have a 25-pin serial connection (on the back)
But what about the PC side ? I have looked at the back of all my PC computers - and none of them have a 25-pin port that I could plug into...
However, the Cloanto discussion goes on to say ,
"If the PC doesn't have a serial port , you can use a USB serial adapter."
Hmmm, well I have never seen one of those adapter thingies, but if it fits on the other end of the null-modem cable , that sounds like I could plug it into one of the USB outlets on the front of my PC.
Well, I don't know if that will work or not... but at this stage of the game, I am willing to try anything.
Jim is offline  
Old 12 November 2013, 18:18   #206
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
.
Just to make sure , I had a quick look on the Internet and found this item.



And now that I can visualize it , I can see how it could fit the other end of a null-modem cable.
So that it has a 25-pin connector to plug into the Amiga - and a USB fitting on the other end that could plug into my PC.
From the looks of things , maybe this will work.
Jim is offline  
Old 12 November 2013, 20:00   #207
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
If you look on the PC motherboard you will maybe find a header for a printer port cable.

http://www.amazon.com/DB25-Motherboa.../dp/B003V70P1I
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 November 2013, 02:31   #208
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Hello Arnie, nice to hear from you again. Thanks for sending me that Printer Port suggestion.
I never thought of that. That would indeed give me a socket on the back of my PC.
But I am a bit confused about how I would plug a null-modem cable into that outlet (?)
I don't really know what a null-modem cable looks like (I've never actually seen one)
But I was assuming that it was a cable with the blue-plastic ends, that have 25 holes in them.
I was picturing it to be a cable that had 'female' sockets on both ends.
And if that's right , then I wouldn't be able to plug the end of it into the 'female' outlet that you show in your link-image. I just don't get it.
Of course, maybe I am completely wrong ... perhaps a null-modem cable comes with a female at one end, and a male on the other end ???
Have you got one - what does your one look like ?
- And another thing - I thought a null-cable went from the serial port of the PC to the Serial port of the Amiga.
And here you are , indicating that it comes from the PRINTER port.
I thought that I had this all figured out.
But now I am completely confused. I admit that I was making a few assumptions , but now
I am not going to do anything til I find out exactly what this cable looks like (at each end)
and What gets plugged into Where...
Don't leave me hanging like this Arnie - what do I have to do next ?
Jim is offline  
Old 13 November 2013, 21:30   #209
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Sorry Jim, you're right, it's a serial cable you need.
you may find a com port header on your motherboard also.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 November 2013, 23:05   #210
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Com Port ?

What is a com port ? What is it used for ?

Do you mean I'm supposed to plug the null-modem cable into it ?
Sorry if I am asking a silly question - but I have no idea why I am doing this.
And even when I get this cable , I still don't know what to plug it into.
I don't see how my adf files are going to get transfered across to the other computer ??? Won't I need some kind of program to do that ?
Jim is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 01:55   #211
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Hi Jim,

Com port on the PC, Serial port on the Amiga.

You use a null modem cable to connect the Amiga to the PC and use Amiga Explorer to transfer the files.

You mentioned a CF card and Pcmcia port earlier, it would be easier for you to get that working to transfer the adf files.

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 21:43   #212
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I just got back home , and as I glance at the clock, I see that I have been gone for more than three hours.
I reckon that if I spent an hour on travelling time , I have been wandering the streets for over two
hours.
Luckily, all the Downtown computer shops are comcentrated in one area - so I found myself coming out of one shop
and going next-door to the next one.
I was in and out all of the shops and then crossed the street , and tried all the others on the opposite side.
And in every case I asked for a null-modem cable ... and they said "A what ?"
and I said "You know - like a serial cable."
And then they would go and get me a cable in a plastic bag.
And I would say "No, this is a 25DB to a 9DB - I want a 25 to a 25"
but they don't have that.
Sometimes the guy would ask me what I was trying to connect, and when I said I wanted to connect my
PC to an Amiga... that's when they lost me.
But I did get a flash of recognition when I said it was made by Commodore.
But clearly, nobody seemed to know what I was talking about.
I tried some more on the next street , but it was just more of the same.
After a while, I reluctantly gave up.
I admitted defeat , and got on the bus , I just wanted to get home.
Jim is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 21:56   #213
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Oh hello Arnie,
as I was saying... I was having no luck trying to find a suitable serial cord.
And apparently this way of doing things was proving to be 10 times more complicated than I first thought it would be...
So as I was travelling home on the bus , I was already making plans for trying some other way to copy adf files over to my Amiga.
Maybe you're right , maybe I should try that PCMCIA thingie again.
I tried it before, but it didn't work.
I think I will try it again , perhaps I was doing something wrong...
Jim is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 23:55   #214
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
I am just going over this proceedure in my mind right now, trying to
see if I can figure this out logically.
Well I got the PCI thingie from Amigakit , and stuck it in there and ran the floppy-disk.
And that part seemed to work okay... I managed to install it.
At first I couldn't find it, and I started to worry a bit.
But I ran SysInfo, and when I clicked on DRIVES, I saw an Icon entitled CF0 .
I breathed a sigh of relief "Aha , there it is !"
Yes, that wasn't there before.

Jim is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 23:57   #215
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
And then I thought I would try it out.
There's a slot near the top of my PC computer that's marked CompactFlash I/II/MD
And I've never used it before but I stuck my 4GB SanDisk in there.
And up come a new window on my screen. On the top blue bar, it said (F
So I decided to give it a name... and I called it ADFIMAGES.
Then I fired up my Cloanto program, Amiga Forever, and made my way thru' to where
I keep all my ADFs.
Then I just took my mouse pointer and dragged a bunch of adf-games across to the other
folder, (the one marked ADFimages) and dropped them in there.
Then I added a few ADFs from the DEMOs folder , and some from the APPLICATIONS folder.
At this point , I didn't know if it would work or not.
So I removed the SanDisk from the PC and took it over to my Amiga.
I put the disk into the PCM thingie and stuck it into my credit-card-slot.
And a new Icon appeared on my WorkBench screen... like this:

Jim is offline  
Old 14 November 2013, 23:59   #216
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
For a few seconds I just looked at it.
Hmmm, I was expecting the new icon to be called 'ADFimages'
But it just said CF0:NDOS
"What the heck does that mean ?" I thought ...
Not a Dos disk , came the automatic response
Oh yes , now I remember seeing this message before.
There's nothing you can do about it.
Anyways - I clicked on it.
And got a message that said "This icon has no default tool"
Another unhelpful suggestion.
What do I do next ?
Jim is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 00:01   #217
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Another failure - the Gods must be angry.
So before I shut things down, I used SysInfo to have another look at CF0:
And I was surprised to see a couple more spaces had writing on them
that wasn't there before.
Next to DISK STATE , it says that the Disk is OK, and it can read and write.
Well that's not so bad, but further down at VOLUME NAME is just a
whole string of jumbled up text... take a look

Jim is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 00:03   #218
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
And that's as far as I got with that venture.
If anybody would like to do a post mortem on that,
have a go. Tell me what you think - what did I do wrong ?
I was looking at that garbled line of text, and thought that it might be a clue.
My feeling is that the PCMCIA transfer gadget is working (after a fashion)
and the CF disk appears to have something written on it (?)
The problem is - that information is written in PC Windoze language, but the
Amiga can't read it, because it is expecting the info to be written in Amiga language.
That's what I think the problem is, but I'm just guessing.
I wonder if I need to use Amiga Explorer to copy the ADFs over.
Maybe that's what I need to do next...
.
Jim is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 18:23   #219
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 61
Posts: 3,896
Hi Jim,

If you bought the EasyADF & PCMCIA adapter, and card, from Amigakit, then it should work straight out of the box. Once EasyADF has booted, the card should be visible on Workbench.

So, that said, what set up do you have, Jim?

What make is the CF card?
Do you boot from EasyADF?
Is the card formatted Fat32?

Arnie.
Arnie is offline  
Old 15 November 2013, 18:26   #220
Jim
Registered User
Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 225
Nope - that doesn't work either.
When I click on the Amiga Explorer icon, i just get this message

Jim is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 15:04
Cloanto debate guru64 Amiga scene 282 11 January 2012 21:16
Newbie struggling on downloaded games Scampi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 21 23 October 2007 22:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11847 seconds with 14 queries