English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2010, 08:31   #1
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
WHDLoad-games working on a 2MB ChipMem A600HD

I thought I should publish my results about what games I've been able to run and which won't on a 2MB A600, I'll update this list as I go along.

EDIT: As I've gotten a 2MB SRAM PCMCIA card I'll update the list with programs that (didn't work before but) will work with this addition. Results when using the 2MB SRAM are written in italics.

The in-game quit key works in less than half the games, better to reboot anyway I guess.

I've been running my registered version of WHDLoad 17.0.4875 and have tried to upload to the latest installer with games that doesn't work.

I have removed most of the icons to save space, only the WHDLoad-folder on my hard drive root has a (no pixels) icon.
I use this startup-sequence:

; by e5frog
AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: -99
AddBuffers >NIL: DH: -99
Assign >NIL: ENV: RAM:
Path >NIL: C:
LoadWB
EndCLI >NIL:

(DH: is the harddrive, I just used -99 to be sure the buffers are removed, I think 8 and 30 is probably enough for df0: and dh: )
This results in 1.912.352 bytes free on my machine after WB is loaded, removing the harddrive buffers gave me the last few bytes that made Dragon's Lair 2 and 3 run smoothly. I always use the PRELOAD option in the .info-file so I don't get those annoying blank screens during load more often than necessary.

To save even more memory - if you want to experiment - the ultimate solution is here I think:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=54036
You have 1987680 bytes free from the CLI-window if you use all the tricks I have learned about so far, downside is that you either have to write in commands manually or prepare a textfile that you can run with the "execute" command.
Even if you like Workbench best you can disable DF0: and CC0: in the "Amiga Early Startup Control" (hold mouse buttons after resetting) to save some more memory in Workbench as well.


Working games in bold letters (I've only played them for a few minutes, not till the end).
M means plain insufficient memory message, otherwise I write what's wrong.



I'm pretty sure most of the games come from KGWHD, I have not tried all of them only the ones I thought was fun or interesting.
If you have successfully run a game on this bare minimum setup (2MB A600) please answer here and I'll update the list, also if there's a game that should work but didn't when I tried it.


Airborne Ranger: Exception "Address Error" after start pic (same error)
AnotherWorld: M (Works)
Arkanoid
ArmyMoves: Exception "Address Error" (same error)
Back2theFuture3
BartVsTheSpaceMutants1 and also the 2 disk version
BattleChess: M (Works but very slow animated movements, not because of load flicker)
BattleIsle: requires 68020 CPU
BeneathAStlSky: M (Slow load, starts but hangs with guru after a short while)
BlueMax: M (Works)
BMXSimulator: Exception "Illegal Instruction" (same error)
BrutalPawsOfFury
BubbleBobble
BuggyBoy

CaliforniaGames: M (Starts but crashes to GURU on first button press when entering name, practice one event works fine)
CaliforniaGames2: M (Black screen freeze, GURU after reset)
CannonFodder
CannonFodder2
CannonFodder2AlienLevels
CannonFodderPlus
Commando
CoolSpot
Crazy Cars: M (Works)
CrazyCars2
CrazyCars3

DonaldsAlphabetChase: M (Works)
Dragon's Lair: Screen turns green then nothing more seems to happen... (Same error, also in WinUAE but resets after a few seconds)
Dragon's Lair Escape from Singe's Castle: M (Works)
Dragon's Lair 2
Dragon's Lair 3
Dynamite Dux
EmpireStrikesBack
Enlightenment: M (Works, a little slow load before start)
Eskimogames
Firepower: M (Works)
Flashback: M (Works)
FranticFreddie
FuryOfTheFurries: M (Works)
GamesSummerEdition
GarfieldBigFatHairyDeal: M (Works)
Ghostbusters2
Gobliiins: M (Works) Can be played without WHDLoad
Gobliins 2: M (Nothing happens, freezes with black screen) Can be played without WHDLoad
Goblins 3: Can be played without WHDLoad
GreatGianaSisters
GuySpy
HolidayLemmings1993 Need to update slave from HERE and add osemu.400 to the game data-folder.
HolidayLemmings1994 Works with the same .slave-file as the 1993-version above.
Hostages: black screen, diskdrive clicks every 2 min or so (May work, crashed two times at different places)
HotRod
Hugo1Dk: M (Works)
Hugo2Dk: M (Works, some load flicker graphics error in color on one screen)
Impossible Mission 2: Suffers from lack of preload space (flashing), extremely slow load. Unplayable. (Screen froze at the WB 1.3 screen)
ImpossibleMission2025: M (Screen freezes in black - nothing happens)
IncredibleCrashDummies The pictures before the actual game are very dark.
IK+
ItCameFromDesert2Antheads: M
ItCameFromTheDesert: M (Works)
JetSetWilly2
JimmyWhitesSnooker
KalaspuffsexpressenSe1MB
KnightsOfTheSky: M (Crash with GURU)
Lemmings1Disk Very slow and flashing loads (lack of preload space), better when finally started.
Lemmings2Disk Like the version above but it loads the intro as well.
Lemmings2 1MB A little jerky before it starts
Lemmings2 512kB About the same as the 1MB version
Life&Death: M (Works)
LittleComputerPeople: M (Works)
Logical: M
LostPatrol Just a few "loading blanks" (lack of preload mem)
LostVikings Suffers from lack of preload mem, very slow loading.
Lotus
Lotus2 Lack of preload mem flashing, slow initial loading.
Lotus3 About the same as Lotus2
MariasXmasBox: M
MickeysABCs: M
MicroMachines
MonkeyIsland2: M
Moonstone Works but is a bit jerky (lack of preload memory) when loading. Remember to click joystick when Loading-screen stops flashing.
MoonWalker Slow loading with flicker (as usual), plays fine when started.
NewYearLemmings199192
Nitro
North&South Start from CLI Booting with no startup, otherwise it takes about 5.5 minutes to start, silence and black screen while waiting...
NuclearWar: M
OhNoMoreLemmings Very slow loading with usual flicker
OoopsUp: Locks up on first screen with a Demonware disk
OperationWolf
PinballDreams
PinballFantasies: Black screen with music you can't get past after the intro.
Pirates: M
Populous: M
Populous&Datadisks: M
PortsOfCall: M
POW: M
Premiere Very little "load flashing"
Rampage: Exception "Address Error"
Ranx
RealGhostbusters
ReturnOfTheJedi
RickDangerous
RickDangerous2
RocketRanger: M
RockNRoll
SecretOfMoneyIsland: M
SensibleGolf: some load flicker
SensibleSoccer some load flicker, worked after upgrading to slave v.1.2
SensibleSoccer512kB some load flicker - about the same as the one above, slave v.1.1
Silkworm
SinkOrSwim1MB Some "load flashing"
SinkOrSwim512kB A lot faster than the 1MB version - practically no "load flashing".
SkeetShoot: M
SlySpySecretAgent: Crashes after security code with Exception "Address Error", started manually from prompt booting without startup-sequence it works.
SpaceAce
SpaceAce2
StarWars Upper left laser cannon is missing though - could be a bad software copy.
StuntCarRacer
StuntCarRacerTNT
Summergames
Summergames&Summergames2
Summergames2
SuperCars
SuperCars2
Superfrog Intro also works, some load flicker pre-game
SuperOswaldDk: M
SuperSkidmarksCD32: Requires '020 CPU
ThreeStooges Extremely slow load with a lot of interruptions - basically unplayable.
TintinOnTheMoon From CLI when booting with no startup-sequence or you'll get a very slow load.
Turrican2
Turrican3
Twintris
WalkerCrunched
WalkerCruchedNoSpeech
WalkerDerunched Quicker than the crunched version <= recommended version
WalkerNoSpeechDecrunched
WingsOfFury Run from CLI with no startup-sequence, slow load from WB.
Worms1MB: M (Works with 2MB SRAM in PCMCIA port)
Worms2MB: M
XmasLemmingsDemo1991
XmasLemmingsDemo1992 a little "load flicker"

Last edited by e5frog; 07 August 2010 at 11:36.
e5frog is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 10:07   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
If you use some tricks like removing buffers from the HD and FDD and "add36k" you can play 1 or 2 titles that would otherwise be unplayable.
alexh is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 10:12   #3
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Hey thanks for this, i'm currently doing a similar list for use with a 1200 on chip ram only, found allot that work but am going to have to ammend it slightly as have changed workbench since and now some that loaded ok now do not

Results soon

Chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:28   #4
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
If you use some tricks like removing buffers from the HD and FDD and "add36k" you can play 1 or 2 titles that would otherwise be unplayable.
I have slimmed everything as much as I can, it would be nice to get information about how much memory is missing when getting that error message... is it 2 bytes, 10kB or what?

What does add36k do - lowest resolution and 2 colors?

I actually had forgotten to remove the harddrive buffer, so now I have 1 912 352 bytes free after loading Workbench using the standard resolution with 4 colors.

Last edited by e5frog; 23 July 2010 at 11:41.
e5frog is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:34   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
have changed workbench since and now some that loaded ok now do not

Chris
I wonder if thats the CF card causing the problem? I think thats on its last legs mate
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:41   #6
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,353
WHDload should have a tooltype to trash the OS so you cant return but free up as much memory as possible for 2mb/lowmem setups
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:45   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
WHDload should have a tooltype to trash the OS so you cant return but free up as much memory as possible for 2mb/lowmem setups

I think ck1200 is running from the Classic Workbench Boot Menu/Games List anyway so max mem that way...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:51   #8
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I think ck1200 is running from the Classic Workbench Boot Menu/Games List anyway so max mem that way...
Yeah free up as much memory as you can -But you cant change the way WHDload works -Trashing the OS could save memory for lowmem specs but you would have to reset after playing.

Like I said in the JST thread Gods,Street Fighter 2 run perfectly on 2mb setups plus more games -In some ways, some games will work better with JST on low spec machines.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 11:54   #9
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
yep im going from cwb boot menu on the 1200

i found buggy boy, silk worm and most of the dizzy games i have do work from the workbench but that was with 3.1 not tried with classic as yet

chris
ck1200 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:01   #10
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 39
Posts: 6,353
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
yep im going from cwb boot menu on the 1200

i found buggy boy, silk worm and most of the dizzy games i have do work from the workbench but that was with 3.1 not tried with classic as yet

chris
CWB Lite uses about 500k so I don't think you'll get much to run, maybe only the 1disk games that use 'data' folder & slave if they use a disk image you wont have much luck. BMX Simm will work & maybe Buggy Boy.

Never tried JST...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:07   #11
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Can't find how to "trash WB", but I guess the add36k command could be added in the "ExecuteStartup"...
e5frog is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:08   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
@fitzsteve
WHDLoad 'kills' the OS and saves its state, so it doesn't really matter for the RAM usage.
TCD is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:14   #13
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 37
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
CWB Lite uses about 500k so I don't think you'll get much to run, maybe only the 1disk games that use 'data' folder & slave if they use a disk image you wont have much luck. BMX Simm will work & maybe Buggy Boy.

Never tried JST...
Im just happy the attic Amiga now plays music through cwb lite with no fast

adv would not
ck1200 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:25   #14
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by e5frog View Post
What does add36k do - lowest resolution and 2 colors
http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/add36k
alexh is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:32   #15
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 30
Posts: 395
Just thought I'd add my thanks for the list, having a A600 myself. For some reason I cannot get Bloodwych to work, have you tried it?
twiggy is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:33   #16
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@fitzsteve
WHDLoad 'kills' the OS and saves its state, so it doesn't really matter for the RAM usage.
Killing the OS has nothing to do with it,most games kill the OS, JST Kills the OS -Being able to Return to the OS obviously uses memory that that is wasted completely trashing the return to OS could free up memory. I just said this should be a extra option for WHDload.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:34   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Killing the OS has nothing to do with it,most games kill the OS, JST Kills the OS -Being able to Return to the OS obviously uses memory that that is wasted completely trashing the return to OS could free up memory. I just said this should be a extra option for WHDload.
I was referring to the 500k that fitzsteve mentioned Boo Boo
TCD is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:36   #18
Retro1234
Boo

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: 5150
Posts: 4,353
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I was referring to the 500k that fitzsteve mentioned Boo Boo
God I talk a load of Bollocks
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 12:38   #19
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
I think your suggestion makes sense for low spec Miggies btw Not sure how much RAM that'll free, but I'm sure Wepl can shed some light on that.
TCD is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 13:13   #20
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 45
Posts: 263
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Using the 16.9 version of WHDLoad instead of the latest beta may save some space as well, it's a few kB smaller...

The Add36k wasn't very nice to me, I don't feel like trying all memory hungry games again with that option but it works by adding it to the s:WHDLoad-Startup file and activate the usage of it in s:WHDLoad.prefs. But don't expect to be able to do anything in WB after a trial run (memory hungry program is too hungry anyway) - it crashes and needs to reboot anyway.
I remember trying this in WinUAE, didn't like it then either as it crashes everything.

I had hoped to get Firepower started - but it didn't help, neither Gobliiins.

If I could only get one of those A608 memory cards - that would help a lot.
e5frog is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] A600HD + A500 Plus/3.1/2MB + IDE68K Seaside MarketPlace 0 19 June 2012 19:43
Most memory efficient way to run WHDLoad on a 2MB A600? e5frog project.WHDLoad 2 25 July 2010 19:41
listing my drawer games eat my chipmem ! Foul support.Other 19 09 April 2010 19:29
Ruff n Rumble WHDLOAD on a 2MB machine :( Heavy Stylus support.Games 10 07 August 2008 13:46
Lots of WHDLoad games not working with WinUAE midgard project.WHDLoad 7 09 January 2008 10:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11568 seconds with 13 queries