English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 February 2010, 23:43   #1
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
which amiga is Premiere suposed to run on

Im trying it with my amiga 500. got the 1.3 operating system, and the using a hold-reboot I can alternate to the newer one, the purple one with the tick and the animated disk in drive (you can tell im a bit of a ignorant haha!)

anyway I got this premiere (the one by Core) off ebay a year ago cause I remember a friend playing it back in the mid 90s on an Amiga 500+. Do i need the 500+ to run it? It loads the Core Splashscreen and then it freezes I don't think it's the disk it all looks imaculate condition! Thanks.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 13 February 2010, 23:59   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
A500 with 1.3 is enough, I had it and this game.
s2325 is offline  
Old 14 February 2010, 00:57   #3
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
ok thanks. I think it's my disk drive playing up actually because I'm getting a lot of errors on several disks. ok thanks anyway.
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 15 February 2010, 11:31   #4
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 36
Posts: 725
try throwing in a floppy disk head cleaner in the drive, - it healed my floppy drive! - might work for you
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 16 February 2010, 16:43   #5
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmuChicken View Post
try throwing in a floppy disk head cleaner in the drive, - it healed my floppy drive! - might work for you
Okay. thanks will give that a go.

by the way, on the box it says '1 mb ram only' or something. maybe I don't have enough ram in my 500. but those trapdoor ram cards are impossible to find in 2010!
lost_lemming is offline  
Old 16 February 2010, 16:49   #6
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 39
Posts: 17,789
I have one somewhere, not tested. Second one is inside my A500.
s2325 is offline  
Old 20 February 2010, 15:18   #7
_ThEcRoW
Amiga NetRunner
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 40
Posts: 932
Check if the trapdoor expansion has a barrel type battery, and remove it and put it a button type one. I had to do it on my 500 to prevent leaking. Also had to do to remove the battery on my Apollo 030 when i have time.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 11:19   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by lost_lemming View Post
but those trapdoor ram cards are impossible to find in 2010!
Not impossible : http://cgi.ebay.de/Amiga-500-1-2-meg...item45f11a4276
Anyway, if you ask in marketplace, I'm quite sure that you'll get one for P&P
TCD is offline  
Old 21 February 2010, 14:52   #9
Paul_s
Stuck in the 80s

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 41
Posts: 3,226
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Not impossible : http://cgi.ebay.de/Amiga-500-1-2-meg...item45f11a4276
Anyway, if you ask in marketplace, I'm quite sure that you'll get one for P&P
you can also buy them new from here : http://www.elbox.com/products.html

Not cheap but then again....
Paul_s is offline  
Old 24 February 2010, 12:41   #10
lost_lemming
Registered User
lost_lemming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Birmingham
Age: 34
Posts: 371
ok got it working now, it was to do with not having 1mb or ram
lost_lemming is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WORLD PREMIERE] Legends do not die - All star Cool_amigaN Nostalgia & memories 15 17 November 2011 19:15
Big box version of 'Premiere' Paul_s MarketPlace 2 21 November 2009 00:30
Premiere method project.Sprites 5 14 February 2006 13:29
Premiere crashes/freezes lvl5 boss Bastian support.Games 7 02 November 2005 15:40
Premiere 2nd Boss Uukrul support.Games 4 29 September 2001 16:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07072 seconds with 13 queries