English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 October 2007, 18:55   #1
Scampi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Newbie struggling on downloaded games

I'm brand new to Amiga emulation, and struggling.

I bought WinUAE a couple of weeks ago, and I'm fine playing the games that came pre-installed. However, I can't get any downloaded adf files to work. They all seem to load most of the way, and then freeze at some point. I'm pretty sure I must have the configuration wrong (I never was particularly technical, even when I had an Amiga) but having read the FAQ and the other posts, and looked back at the websites where I downloaded the games, I can't see any hints at to how to set up the config for each game.

I know I'm being really dumb, but is there an idiot's guide anywhere, or can someone talk me through it step by step?

Also, can anyone recommend a good joystick that'll work with the WinUAE and Vista, and is it possible to redefine the keys that can be used in games. I seem to remember that I always went with QAOP and space way back when.

Sorry if this is a really basic question but it's driving me nuts and I'm desperate to play all the old games that I remember.

Thanks alot...
Scampi is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 19:12   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Scampi

Hello there,

Welcome to the EAB, I am sure you will like it here, theres plenty of mischief to get into.

okay to answer you question quickly i can send you this link. http://wiki.abime.net/amiga:install_run_winuae

when you have read that lot, theres this lot that will most certainly help
http://guide.abime.net/

that should explain a few things...

now joysticks can be a subject thingy indeed, but lets just say you like the competition pro joysticks, you can buy these (usb type) for your PC (xp/vista) its a good joystick nice construction.. (I Have two )

heres where you can get them (very fast and friendly service) http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...ad381f3def2748
comes with a 200 game compilation CD... awesome!

If however you want you could eBay that for about the same price but with a 4 day postage time LOL.

I do have some question though...

how do you mean you bought WinUAE... its free did you buy the AmigaForever compilation from cloanto ?

What is QAOP ?

Anyway... Welcome again to the boards.... kick back... relax... and have some fun
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 19:20   #3
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,060
He said he read the FAQ
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 19:52   #4
Steve
Truth seeker...
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 41
Posts: 2,268
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
how do you mean you bought WinUAE... its free did you buy the AmigaForever compilation from cloanto
That is the only method of paying for software which includes WinUAE. So he must be talking about Amiga Forever.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
What is QAOP ?
He means the key configuration he used for games...Q=Up, A=Down, O=Left, P= Right. C'mon Zetro its hardly rocket science is it. lol.
Steve is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 21:23   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Steve

its been a long day posting on my forums.... its not my fault i am such a forum slut....
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 22:02   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 2,301
Maybe you could get an earlier night tonight my friend...
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 16 October 2007, 22:21   #7
Scampi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Thanks for all the responses. Yep, I bought Amiga Forever, mainly because I was hoping that I'd find it easier to run games on, but it's still beating me.
I can't see what I'm doing differently to the links and the FAQ. Win UAE seemed to install ok, I'm on the quickstart tab with model A500, the 'most common' config settings, and best compatibility. Under Game & I/O I set port 1 to cursor keys, and then I put disk 1 in DF0 on the quickstart tab. If the game asks for disk 2, I f12 it, eject the disk and put the second one in.
Most games seem to start loading ok but then, for example, Alien Breed SE92 seems to freeze after clicking start game, and Mega-lo-mania won't load at all.
Any ideas where I'm going wrong?
Scampi is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 02:27   #8
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
@Scampi

I don't personally think you are doing anything wrong. I believe those games you mentioned require library's not inherent in the regular kickstart that the quickstart offers.

as you have the Amiga Forever package you should have most of the regualt Amiga Kickstarts, you can select wich kickstart to boot from,

ALSO it might be the graphics chipset you are running,

Amiga's had 3 different chips sets
  • OCS (Original Chipset)
  • ECS (Enhanced Chipset) allows for 64 colour's halfbrite
  • AGA (Advanced Graphics Architecture) 256 colours + Ham 8

I know that Alien breed 92SE (one of my personal favs!) and megalomania (another favy of mine) state that they will work under an OCS chipset but I have yet to try them. I would suggest that you edit your configuration and try changing the graphics chipset to OCS, and see where it goes....

What version of WinUAE are you currently running ? there is version 1.4+ available that has better functionality as well as improved stability. its free so go download the latest

try that lot matey-o and see where it gets you,.

Last edited by Zetr0; 17 October 2007 at 07:37.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 04:32   #9
boing_1000
A1000 Addict
boing_1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Eastern USA
Age: 32
Posts: 560
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scampi View Post

I bought WinUAE a couple of weeks ago,
I bought it from Amiga Forever a while ago, before I realized you could get WinUAE for free. Ugh haha.

Last edited by boing_1000; 17 October 2007 at 04:33. Reason: mistake
boing_1000 is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 09:13   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
[*]ECS (Enhanced Chipset) allows for 64 colour's halfbrite
Wrong. EHB is OCS feature (minus very very first A1000s)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 12:40   #11
Scampi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
What settings are you running Alien Breed off? I'm on the Amiga-os-3x0.rom and OCS (although I've tried others) and it lets me get as far as the menu, then when I click start I get the picture and that noise it makes when it's giving you the mission briefing but all the words are missing.

I was working on the basis that it wouldn't even get that far if the config was wrong, but I can't get past that point...
Scampi is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 13:45   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
A500 game: ALWAYS start with most common A500 Quickstart configuration.

You are not allowed to ask questions unless quickstart configuration(s) fail to work
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 14:03   #13
Scampi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
I did start with the quickstart configuration, following the theory that the simplest option is usually the right one but, as I say, it doesn't seem to be working on games that I've downloaded. I'm trying to work out whether I've only downloaded games which can't use that configuration (which would be quite unlucky ) or whether I'm doing something wrong.
Scampi is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 15:57   #14
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Wrong. EHB is OCS feature (minus very very first A1000s)

whoops, thanks for the correcto
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 19:32   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 44
Posts: 23,136
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scampi View Post
I did start with the quickstart configuration, following the theory that the simplest option is usually the right one but, as I say, it doesn't seem to be working on games that I've downloaded. I'm trying to work out whether I've only downloaded games which can't use that configuration (which would be quite unlucky ) or whether I'm doing something wrong.
95%+ of A500 games should work with default quickstart setting. Most common problem is bad images..
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 October 2007, 22:18   #16
Scampi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Bad images as in dodgy adf files? I've downloaded these from the sources on the website, so I would have thought if there was a problem with the files it would have come up by now?
Scampi is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 09:42   #17
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,060
If you're struggling with WinUAE why not download GameBase Amiga? It's basically a frontend for WinUAE and should take the hassle out of setting up configs for each game and stuff.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 14:12   #18
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 43
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scampi View Post
I'm on the Amiga-os-3x0.rom
i'm not a winuae user but shouldn't it be set to 1.3 rom instead of 3.0 for a regular a500 config ?
pbareges is offline  
Old 18 October 2007, 17:33   #19
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 32
Posts: 11,060
Could that be where the problem lies, by any chance?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 23 October 2007, 21:46   #20
Scampi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 10
Aha!!!!

That seems to have solved it, plus I don't think I was loading the rom correctly. Have tried quite a few games and most work fine, the rest I guess I'll need to play with the settings.

Am currently residing in retro-heaven.

Thanks guys, for all your help.

Scamps...
Scampi is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm new to all this - struggling with Cloanto Jim support.WinUAE 228 17 November 2013 21:58
Struggling with ClassicWB :( Geon106 support.WinUAE 3 28 March 2013 15:04
Newbie -help with stash of games. Rumblyvike MarketPlace 12 27 September 2010 16:37
Amiga downloaded games? Nathanael support.Hardware 15 08 February 2005 18:39
Downloaded some CD32 games but having problem with the controls. Ironclaw Retrogaming General Discussion 7 02 January 2005 15:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09091 seconds with 13 queries