English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.Amiga Game Factory

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2024, 13:53   #61
tomcat666
Retro Freak
 
tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 51
Posts: 1,647
Great Port... perfect in fact.

Would it be possible to add an option to disable UP for the shield (so only 2nd button would do that) - I tend to accidentally press up and screw things up
tomcat666 is offline  
Old 23 April 2024, 14:32   #62
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
thanks everyone! no9 sent me the music I still have to listen to it. He was modest but I'm sure it will be perfect already!



Quote:
Originally Posted by tomcat666 View Post
Great Port... perfect in fact.

Would it be possible to add an option to disable UP for the shield (so only 2nd button would do that) - I tend to accidentally press up and screw things up

Yes, planned, and also PAUSE!
jotd is online now  
Old 23 April 2024, 18:54   #63
JoeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Germany
Posts: 178
Congratulations on the successful port. It's impressive how quickly and precisely you work.
JoeJoe is offline  
Old 23 April 2024, 19:03   #64
saimon69
J.M.D - Bedroom Musician
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: los angeles,ca
Posts: 3,529
It is me or the fire sound effect in saberman demo is reversed?
saimon69 is offline  
Old 23 April 2024, 22:42   #65
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
yes, it's a mistake. Fixed!
jotd is online now  
Old 23 April 2024, 23:42   #66
emiespo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Oxford
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Then transcoded game from Z80 disassembly (originally intel 80xx shit but Christopher from arcade museum had the bright idea to disassemble using Z80, which adapts perfectly to my Z80 translater!)

Some quite fast but deep RE and transcode from your servant, solving errors & link problems, and all (and after a graphics mockup), and at FIRST boot the amiga version of the game displays this:


Attachment 81971

not bad for a few evenings work.

https://jotd666.itch.io/phoenix500
Great job!
Is the z80 translator open-sourced by any chance?

Looking forward to playing this game, I remember spending wasting a decent amount of coins on the arcade version when I was a kid…
emiespo is offline  
Old 24 April 2024, 10:03   #67
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
Yes, the translator is open source like everything that I build for Amiga

https://github.com/jotd666/amiga68kt...ols/z80268k.py

Don't expect that things work out immediately. There are a lot of manual rework to perform. But with this tool I could make games boot in just a few evenings, where manual transcode would require weeks.

Last edited by jotd; 24 April 2024 at 10:28.
jotd is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 11:37   #68
Neil79
Autistic 'n IRN!
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: -
Posts: 2,980
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Yes, the translator is open source like everything that I build for Amiga
.
Thanks for everything JOTD. Here at IndieRetroNews, I bow before your awesomeness
Neil79 is offline  
Old 24 April 2024, 14:39   #69
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 55
Posts: 1,975
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Yes, the translator is open source like everything that I build for Amiga

https://github.com/jotd666/amiga68kt...ols/z80268k.py

Don't expect that things work out immediately. There are a lot of manual rework to perform. But with this tool I could make games boot in just a few evenings, where manual transcode would require weeks.
I only see a few Your code, but better dont use code, like this:

Code:
 movem.w    d1/d2,-(a7)
  ....
 
 movem.w    (a7)+,d1/d2
 rts
Because value for source and destination registers can be different.

This is better version:

Code:
 movem.w    d1/d2,-(a7)
  ....
 
 move.w    (a7)+,d2
 move.w    (a7)+,d1
 rts
Exactly better is always using movem.l than movem.w.
Movem.w is for me only good for coding tricks.
Or You can have problems with program code.
Many coders dont know, how works movem.w
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 24 April 2024, 15:43   #70
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
I didn't know that and I'm very surprised (besides, it seems to work properly on the 10+ games I used it on).

Anyway there's another argument about not using movem in this case: the performance of 2 move instructions is better than a movem with 2 registers. Preserving the flags is not interesting in most cases anyway.
jotd is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 19:45   #71
Seiya
Registered User
 
Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,365
i tried in WinUAE with A500 config (512k+512k) and loading from floppy stop to load at track 40 (not in crash or freeze, but simply not load more).
I tried with 1 MB chip ram, but same thing.

WHDLoad version it works, but after i play for some seconds, the screen become black.

However, i will wait more stable version
Seiya is offline  
Old 24 April 2024, 20:56   #72
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
Strange as I tried with winuae 1MB config and it worked. We'll sort this out, I'm sure of it.

Version with no9 music will be released maybe tonight.
jotd is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 21:24   #73
PascalDe73
PascalDe73
 
PascalDe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Charleroi Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 144
@JOTD

The game works corretly on my differents systems (ADF & WHDLoad)

I Tried it :

1) My A500 (Rev.6A) with an ACA500 Plus ADF Tried succesfully with :

a) Profil KS 1.3 512+512 in a Gotek Drive
b) Profil KS 1.3 1MB Chip (emulation via ACA500PLUS & AGNUS 8372A)
c) In Workbench With KS 3.1.4.1 under WHDLoad

2) Succesfully Under another A500 rev.6A ONLY (512k+512k) KS 1.3 and a Gotek

3) Succesfully on my A1200 in Gotek Drive mode (ADF) & with WHDLoad

4) Succesfully in WinUAE Profil Mode A500 KS 1.3 for ADF (OCS, ECS, ECS 1MB Chip) & WHDLoad too.
PascalDe73 is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 22:01   #74
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
thanks for those tests. I have fixed more issues, and added more features. Updated on itch just now
jotd is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 22:26   #75
PascalDe73
PascalDe73
 
PascalDe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Charleroi Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 144
Sorry JOTD,

With Your latest ADF version (Tonight) it crash on real my A500 ACA500Plus

On my A500ACAPlus in A500 Profil with ADF GURU ERROR POWER BLINKING and Reboot.
In mode A500 512+512 and in mode A500 1MB CHIP.

On my A500ACAPlus UNDER WHDLoad just after Slave scrren with option I obtain a black screen and nothing else ... no sound and Quitkey doesen't work ...


Please could You have a look
PascalDe73 is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 22:29   #76
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
Yikes! just tested on real HW with whdload but 68020+. I guess some non 68000 code has slipped through, since previous version was OK.
Sorry for this. Will fix tomorrow.

Confirmed: 68000 or 68010 just freeze if I set 68020 on the same configuration on winuae it runs. I think I know the problem
jotd is online now  
Old 24 April 2024, 22:31   #77
PascalDe73
PascalDe73
 
PascalDe73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Charleroi Belgium
Age: 51
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Yikes! just tested on real HW with whdload but 68020+. I guess some non 68000 code has slipped through, since previous version was OK.
Sorry for this. Will fix tomorrow.

Ok Thanks,


At tomorrow evening to have a new test
PascalDe73 is online now  
Old 25 April 2024, 05:26   #78
Seiya
Registered User
 
Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,365
ok, now it works also for me
Seiya is offline  
Old 25 April 2024, 07:47   #79
jotd
This cat is no more
 
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 52
Posts: 8,197
Yes, I have removed a memory corruption in the meantime, but introduced a 68000 issue (which isn't word at odd address...). Will debug tonight.
jotd is online now  
Old 25 April 2024, 08:25   #80
DanyPPC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 732
Many thanks Jotd

I'm having fun with this old addictive arcade game.
I'm child again
DanyPPC is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WIP] Tetris conversion jotd project.Amiga Game Factory 153 07 January 2024 20:18
[WIP] Frogger conversion JoeJoe project.Amiga Game Factory 99 24 December 2023 13:11
[WIP] Super Bagman conversion jotd project.Amiga Game Factory 26 24 November 2023 08:07
[WIP] Galaxian conversion jotd project.Amiga Game Factory 107 16 July 2023 19:37
[WIP] Pengo conversion jotd project.Amiga Game Factory 95 14 July 2023 17:16

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:47.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.16134 seconds with 16 queries