English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 November 2011, 22:11   #1
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
Super Space Invaders Winuae problem

Hi.
I've gotta a problem.
Every time i try to load Super Space Invaders on WINUAE. After the legends the will of god bit.
It comes up with 2 coloured lines and it just says presents with a coleon next to it. After a couple of seconds, a trumpet sound like noise goes on and on and on and on. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Amigalover122 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 November 2011, 10:50   #2
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 3,002
Try a different machine configuration (kick 1.3, kick 3.1). If that doesn't change anything, your game image may simply be broken. Try a different one from planetemu dot net.
gimbal is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 10:50   #3
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amigalover122 View Post
Hi.
I've gotta a problem.
Every time i try to load Super Space Invaders on WINUAE. After the legends the will of god bit.
It comes up with 2 coloured lines and it just says presents with a coleon next to it. After a couple of seconds, a trumpet sound like noise goes on and on and on and on. PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
When you ask question like this it helps to say what version of Winuae you are using, if you have tried a different version of the game in case it a bad crack or damaged.

Always use the latest build be that the beta from this forum or the latest final from the Winuae site.

I'll try and help .

When you load up Winuae you will see a menu entry in the left window called Quickstart, click on it and in the right you will normally see A500 in the drop down box for model, underneath is a configuration box which sets up the most used memory configurations.

If the game does not work in A500 after swapping around the different options in configuration then move the model to A500+ and try the same idea. If not then try A1200 but unless the game has AGA in the name then its unlikely to need an A1200.

Unless someone had fiddled around the settings here are the most safe and compatible for most programs and should be the first things you use when trying a bit of software.

If its still not working then try this, look at the left hand window and under the Hardware tree you will see Chipset, click that and tick the box on the right named cycle exact.

Now redo the first set of things you did making sure the cycle exact is still ticked for each system.

The most common model is the A500+ setting, unless the program is AGA which needs the A1200 model or a very early bit of software which will use the A500 model you should get most things going.

If not then come back and we will try and help a little more.
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 18:31   #4
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
Sorry. Nothing changes. Maybe it's a bad adf file. Sooo, I think i better listen to gimbal
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 18:42   #5
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
Hey do ya think you could give me a link to the super space invaders download page on planetemu.
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 18:47   #6
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 563
http://planetemu.net/index.php?secti...rom&id=1079264

http://planetemu.net/index.php?secti...rom&id=1079265

That's disk one and two

EDIT: Telecharger = Download

Last edited by prowler; 16 November 2011 at 20:58. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 19:01   #7
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
STILL make's no change. Iv'e tried EVERYYTHING & it STILL doesn't work. Is it some to do with my version of winuae
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 19:18   #8
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 563
What version is it?
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 19:20   #9
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
It's winuae 2.3.3. Which is the latest version. I think I'll try get one of the earlier versions
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 19:27   #10
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 563
Must be either your version or the the kickstart roms you have, just tried the version I linked to on my setup inder A500 and i was playing the game.

The legend bit comes up and there's a box named EXIT on the screen, you click the mouse on that, the screen goes a bit screwy for a couple of seconds and then the Vision intro comes up, a click of the left mouse button and the game loads...

EDIT: Just incase , don't use 2 drives, early games had issues at times with the memory the drive needed to be hooked up.


EDIT 2: Same version I'm using...
Mclane is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 19:49   #11
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
But i keep getting a software failiure error.

EDIT: Omg Thank You Soooooo Much Mclane. It Works!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Last edited by prowler; 16 November 2011 at 20:57. Reason: Back-to-back posts merged; please use the Edit button.
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 16 November 2011, 21:44   #12
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 57
Posts: 563
My Pleasure, just remember to explore all the quickstart options...

Enjoy the game..
Mclane is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 17:49   #13
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
Ok. New problem. When it goes on the difficulty select screen. I can't move so it picks advanced mode, & player 2 pops out of nowhere. Is there a solution.

EDIT: The level select screen doesn't show aswell.
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 17:57   #14
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Player 1 is controlled with joystick in port 1 or keyboard http://hol.abime.net/2210/manual
s2325 is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 18:16   #15
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
But I can't move the mouse on the legends bit
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 19:08   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Trainer maker forgot about that, it's not game fault.
s2325 is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 19:09   #17
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
What do you mean by that
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 17 November 2011, 19:10   #18
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Try version without trainer or remove it by editing startup-sequence if it's possible.
s2325 is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 21:53   #19
Amigalover122
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Chepstow
Posts: 56
Do ya think ya could give me the link to a version without the legends thing.

Edit: No worry's now. It works, but when i get off the vision factory bit. The screen stays white.

Edit 2: I was using ks1.3 on the Amiga 1200.

Last edited by Amigalover122; 26 November 2011 at 09:39.
Amigalover122 is offline  
Old 25 November 2011, 23:13   #20
Sektor 83
Registered User
Sektor 83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: UK
Age: 34
Posts: 143
I remember that Vision Factory intro never worked on anything above KS1.3! Had to use the KS1.3 emulator 'back in the day' on my A600/A500+ for anything that used this intro if I remember.
Sektor 83 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super Space Invaders High Score Saver lordofchaos Games images which need to be WHDified 0 02 November 2011 15:24
Pit Fighter / Super Space Invaders! stainy HOL data problems 4 23 May 2008 08:45
[Found: Mr Wobbly Leg Versus The Invaders From Space] Space-Invaders game? Dindel Looking for a game name ? 5 06 March 2008 10:05
That secret Space Invaders game in Project-X Retroplay support.Games 27 06 April 2007 21:19
Super Space Invaders (WHDLOAD) Retro1234 request.Old Rare Games 3 30 October 2006 20:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10070 seconds with 13 queries