English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Nostalgia & memories

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 January 2003, 15:26   #21
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris
So it's difficult to load any software AND have enough space left to store a game in the RAM at the same time.
You could split the image into parts as this site shows
Quote:
Source: http://www.blizzard.u-net.com/uae_faq.html
If you are low on memory (512K), then you will need to copy the disk in chunks of a few tracks (0-79) of the disk. e.g.
Transdisk -s 0 -e 30 >mydisk1.adf
Transdisk -s 31 -e 60 >mydisk2.adf
Transdisk -s 61 -e 79 >mydisk3.adf
then you can transfer them to the PC and then join the files together:
Copy /B mydisk1.adf+mydisk2.adf+mydisk3.adf mydisk.adf to create the full 900K file.
Or use DMS.
Paul is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:33   #22
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Sounds like a nightmare - can you not pick up a cheap A1200 with a 200mb hard drive or something?

If there's one thing that was crippled on Amiga, it was Workbench running from floppy disks.
Echo is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 15:37   #23
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
@Echo

I've just picked up a cheap A500, I've got no room left in my flat for any more! My girlfriend would kill me!

@Paul

That sounds like transfering amiga games to adf. Does the process work okay in reverse?
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 16:29   #24
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Quote:
Originally posted by Chris
@Paul

That sounds like transfering amiga games to adf. Does the process work okay in reverse?
Should do.

I think you do something like this.

transdisk -w -s 0 -e 30 mydisk1a.adf df0:
transdisk -w -s 31 -e 60 mydisk1b.adf df0:
transdisk -w -s 61 -e 79 mydisk1c.adf df0:

Ouch this is painfull. You need more RAM and a hard disk as this is getting silly :eek

...I forgot how to do this right
Paul is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 17:37   #25
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Yeah, it does seem a bit painful, doesn't it.

How do you guys on here feel about "swapping" backups of games? Or is it not done?

For example, if I sent some blank disks to someone, etc etc?

Or is that frowned upon?
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 18:05   #26
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 9,099
Okay what you need to do (The easiest option I believe) is setup a working WinUAE HD.

PART1

Right find DMS (v 1.11 or 1.53 are better for A500)

Next find a program from Aminet called handyDMS it is an excellent GUI for DMS

--

Right run WinUAE and let it boot to your WB

Next put the game adf in the virtual DF0:

Using HandyDms do the following:

goto the menu and select EDIT PREFS

from the next window press the GET DMS EXE button and select the DMS executable, close window

now from the main window, in the box next to the GET DMS button put ram:gamename_part1.dms

now where it says Track enter 0 into the left box and 30 in the right box

Where it says Compression makesure Heavy 2 is selected (takes longer, but better pack ratio)

now press the READ button the file named above in ram. this will read the first 30 tracks from the disk.

---

Repeat the above steps but change the name to ram:gamename_part2.dms and change Tracks to 31 and 60 respectivley.. again press READ and another file will be created in ram:

--

Repeat again but for tracks 61-79 and part 3

--

Now copy everything from ram to your windows folders, and then using windows copy what you can to 720k floppies

END OF PART 1
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 18:23   #27
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 9,099
Part 2:

Right the A500 with no HD and only 512k is a very limited machine for doing this, and I have not tested it so... if it doesn't work replay and I'll endeavor to fix it

---

Okay once all the files are on your floppy, boot the a500 up and run PC0: (or CrossDos).

Put the disk in which has HandyDMS and DMS into the drive and copy the contents to ram:

from CLI use the following: Copy df0: #? to ram: note: I cannot remember if you need the to in the statement if not use : copy df0:#? ram:

rignt next put the disk in the drive which has part1 on it and from a cli type: Copy df0:gamename_part.dms to ram:

right now part 1 and dms/handydms are in ram, go there and run HandyDMS.. Again you need to select the DMS executable from the HandyDMS prefs.

Put a blank disk into df0:

Press the button Get DMS and navigate o the dms file in ram (gamename_partx.dms) and then in Tracks enter 0 and 30 respectivley. Next press Write this will write the first 31 tracks to df0:

right next goto a cli and type delete ram:game#? to delete the dms.

Put the PC disk with part 2 into your floppy and copy the gamename_part2.dms to ram:

now repeat the above steps in HandyDMS but remember to put the blank floppy in the drive and change the track setting to 31/60 respective!

Repeat the above for part 3 and voilla a working game Disk.


---

This is long winded and if you have an external floppy you don't need to use Ram:

If anyone wants me to write a proper tutorial on doing this gimme a shout and I will.

p.s HandyDMS and DMS are in the Zone (well gimme 10 mins and they will be!)
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 18:29   #28
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Thanks bippym, I'll try this method.

I've got the 1MB upgrade, so maybe there'll be just enough memory for it to work?
Chris is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 18:33   #29
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 9,099
You are welcome!

If you have the 1Mb upgrade then do it in two parts.. Tracks 0-39 and tracks 40-79.

That will make life a bit simpler and easier :P

Let me know if it works, if it doesn't I'll play myself with my real a500!
BippyM is offline  
Old 23 January 2003, 18:37   #30
Chris
Registered User
Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 37
Right, wilco.

Cheers.
Chris is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bogus screen shots on game boxes? NfernalNfluence Nostalgia & memories 122 02 June 2015 18:13
For free: Some original game boxes, manuals etc - UK Akira MarketPlace 0 07 February 2012 20:31
pd/freebie/bonus game: Single player high score base game, dodging asteroids? jimmy2x2x Looking for a game name ? 5 09 May 2011 15:28
Global Gladiators bonus game - v1.1 out Paul News 1 03 September 2004 16:07
Weirdly shaped game boxes Bad Mr Frosty Nostalgia & memories 11 27 February 2004 16:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09404 seconds with 16 queries