English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.ClassicWB

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2019, 05:23   #1
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
Which classicwb for me?

ive got a vanilla pal a1200 with 8mb fast ram board
16gb sd card-ide
kickstart roms 3.0 onboard. buty have got some new 3.1 roms from cloanto.



should i use only full, or is adv doable on my setup?


size of the install doesnt matter. only performance, looks and playing games.

edit - i know classicwb lists the requirements, but real world usage usually differs from that.
as does testing in winuae.

Last edited by liquidsmoke; 11 October 2019 at 13:54.
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 14:25   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,539
Hmm, I would not recommend anymore to use ClassicWB nowadays. It once was a nice distro 5-10 years ago, but it was not maintained or updated for long and especially the Scalos 1.2d GUI is outdated and causes a lot of problems now.

An alternative could be OS 3.1 with BetterWB or OS 3.1.4 with BestWB for a start.
PeterK is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 14:43   #3
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 15,437
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidsmoke View Post
should i use only full, or is adv doable on my setup?
Personally I'd go with Classic WB Lite; which doesn't eat up too much valuable Chip RAM
DamienD is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 15:34   #4
Mark sealey
Registered User

Mark sealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 276
I've got classicWB 3.9 on my A600 Furia....works good for me....?
Mark sealey is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 20:26   #5
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
interesting.


i know classicwb is outdated by about 4 years or so.
my follow up question was actually going to be about how do you update classicwb to the latest versions of things. i guess thats not possible?


never heard of os 3.1.4
is that an official release of workbench?
where do i get it?
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 20:45   #6
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,539
Do not even try to update ClassicWB, it has a very special system configuration and will not work when you install OS 3.1.4 on top of it.

Backup your private data and make a clean install without ClassicWB.

Edit: But OS 3.1.4 needs its own Kickstart Rom from Hyperion and not that from Cloanto.

http://www.hyperion-entertainment.co...88-amigaos-314

http://lilliput.amiga-projects.net/BestWB.htm

Last edited by PeterK; 11 October 2019 at 20:51.
PeterK is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 22:05   #7
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
ok, thanks


its going to have to wait a bit then because ive got to buy the disks+rom combo.


and will 3.1.4 + bestwb work nicely on my vanilla 1200 + 8mb fast ram?
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 11 October 2019, 22:23   #8
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,539
That's indeed a good question.

I don't have any real Amiga hardware and never used an A1200 in my life. I think a plain A1200 is not much faster than my slow A2000 with 68020@14MHz once was. Not enough speed to fun with it, but 3.1.4 should work at least. Better ask other users about their experience.
PeterK is offline  
Old 12 October 2019, 04:25   #9
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
looking at that bestwb, i notice something called betterwb on the same site


using that would mean saving money for me, is that recommended to use?
- is it up to date?
- can things like whdload, igame and mui be installed on it?
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 12 October 2019, 05:07   #10
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,003
@liquidsmoke

BetterWB is for AmigaOS 3.1 while BestWB is for AmigaOS 3.1.4(.1).

Both are free.

Yes, you can install WHDLoad, and all that jazz. BTW, in the BestWB page there is an optional download for an easy to install WHDload .ADF image.

Last edited by gulliver; 24 October 2019 at 00:34.
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 October 2019, 15:09   #11
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,539
BetterWB is for OS 3.1, but will it still get any updates in future?
PeterK is offline  
Old 12 October 2019, 17:53   #12
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,003
@PeterK

Yes, it will, the problem is the lack of time.

I am currently too busy with lots of Amiga related work to cover twice the free time I have available till at least the end of the year.
gulliver is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 16:30   #13
blade002
Zone Friend
blade002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Australia
Age: 45
Posts: 2,503
I never knew about this, would have gone for it instead of spending all day with ClassicWB again.
blade002 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 06:32   #14
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 107
There's also been an update to classicWB to be able to use 3.1.4...I think it was bestclassicWB.

On top of that there's hstWB which simplifies the process of workbench installation using a choice of all the above mentioned ones; classicwb, bestWB and betterWB, as well as hst launchers.

Loads of choice these days!
quantum8 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 06:38   #15
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,812
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
Yes, you can install WHDLoad, and all that jazz. BTW, in the BestWB page there is an optional download for an easy to install WHDload .ADF image.
I couldn't see the WHDLoad image on the site?
lesta_smsc is online now  
Old 24 October 2019, 09:46   #16
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 41
Posts: 2,003
Quote:
Originally Posted by lesta_smsc View Post
I couldn't see the WHDLoad image on the site?
From the BestWB webpage you can download any of them by clicking on their name which is highlighted in red color. It says:

As optionals plug-ins you have:

DOpus that lets you quickly replace DirWork with the popular Directory Opus.

WHDLoad that quickly installs WHDLoad v18.5
gulliver is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 11:48   #17
liquidsmoke
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by quantum8 View Post
There's also been an update to classicWB to be able to use 3.1.4...I think it was bestclassicWB.

On top of that there's hstWB which simplifies the process of workbench installation using a choice of all the above mentioned ones; classicwb, bestWB and betterWB, as well as hst launchers.

Loads of choice these days!

what is a hst launcher?
liquidsmoke is offline  
Old 25 October 2019, 02:47   #18
quantum8
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: BNE AU
Posts: 107
Quote:
Originally Posted by liquidsmoke View Post
what is a hst launcher?

It's a games and demo launcher that uses very little memory that runs at bootup. Workbench isn't loaded at all which helps conserve memory usage.
quantum8 is offline  
Old 30 October 2019, 15:16   #19
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raking Woods...
Age: 47
Posts: 2,807
For plain Amiga 1200 with extra memory - ClassicWB Light. Only one that will give you all tools, will not eat your chip ram and allow you to run everything that is already included in ClassicWB.

You don't need WB 3.1.4 to get all out of 30 year computer. IMHO just money throwing out. If you need bigger HD than 4 GB - create more paritions of 4 GB. Whole WHDLoad will fit in 2 x 4GB parittions, and that includes multiple releases of the same games and all languages.

If you want to slow down your computer, then use something else.

BTW, I used CWB light on plain A1200, no extra ram and it works. You can't run a lot of WHDLoad games with it (only one with small slave and definitely without preload in config. ) With any ram extension CWB just works better and frees chip ram.

Last edited by Anubis; 30 October 2019 at 16:28.
Anubis is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About ClassicWB Hillsy_ project.ClassicWB 1 22 November 2011 13:46
Which OS - ClassicWB 3.1 ADVSP or ClassicWB 3.9? MrGimper support.Hardware 7 06 October 2010 12:10
Multiboot ClassicWB/3.1 and ClassicWB/OS3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 4 16 September 2010 20:42
ClassicWB How To ?? blade002 support.Apps 6 13 October 2008 02:06
Want to try ClassicWb DopPie project.ClassicWB 4 27 September 2004 15:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08560 seconds with 14 queries